Sentry Programme Disposal
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Delivery of inventory management, preparation and disposal of aircraft equipment and inventory for the Sentry platform aircraft.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment (50200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 61 | 1 median · 1.1 average (13 of 61 with a bid count) | 1 average (45 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034e15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020417-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 27 2022 08:48:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2022 | tenderUpdate | 020417-2022 |
| 5 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 018285-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020417-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-27T09:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e15",
"title": "Sentry Programme Disposal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,500,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,250,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of inventory management, preparation and disposal of aircraft equipment and inventory for the Sentry platform aircraft.",
"classification": {
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://DES.MOD.UK"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.kimber208@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2022 · 020417-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "020417-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-07-27T09:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e15",
"title": "Sentry Programme Disposal",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £4,500,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT: £6,250,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of inventory management, preparation and disposal of aircraft equipment and inventory for the Sentry platform aircraft.",
"classification": {
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://DES.MOD.UK"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "amy.kimber208@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 Jul 2022 · 018285-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "018285-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-05T13:08:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57618",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018285-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57619",
"name": "Northrop Grumman UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034e15",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "18 Month contract with break options at 12 & 15 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Delivery of inventory management, preparation and disposal of aircraft equipment and inventory for the Sentry platform aircraft",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "RAF Waddington"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF30"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sentry Programme Disposal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of inventory management, preparation and disposal of aircraft equipment and inventory for the Sentry platform aircraft.",
"classification": {
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011 due to technical reasons. Northrop Grumman, as the current Design Organisation for the Sentry platform and the OEM for the Radar, has an intimate knowledge of all aspects of the Sentry platform systems architecture and has expertise built up over 16 years which is essential to delivering the required services. Only Northrop Grumman has the necessary background information, knowledge, and experience to deliver these services.\nConsequently, the contract is to be awarded without competition, in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57618",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S AIRiSTAR"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amy Kimber",
"email": "Amy.Kimber208@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57619",
"name": "Northrop Grumman UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northrop Grumman UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57620",
"name": "SSRO",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Finlaison house, 15-17 Furnival Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SSRO"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018285-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018285-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}