Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Peterborough City Council →
Peterborough City Council currently provides two individual separate services that support people who are living with either a hearing impairment or a visual impairment. The aim of each service is to enhance the quality of life and promote health, wellbeing an independence for those aged 18+ who are living with a sensory impairment. Peterborough City Council have commissioned sensory services since 2007. The current provision of support includes (but is not limited to) information and advice, emotional support, welfare advice and guidance and demonstration on accessing technology. The Sensory Services Team at the local authority provides support including mobility and orientation training, referrals to specialist sensory providers and access to assistive technology.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 890 | 1 median · 2.4 average (31 of 890 with a bid count) | 1 average (33 of 890 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£155,370 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £238,810.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Opportunity to understand the current market and pricing structures. Responses will be reviewed and follow up clarification questions may be asked to ensure the Authority can make an informed decision on the future of the Sensory Support Services within Peterborough. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied. Supplier who are interested in this opportunity should submit an Expression of Interest on the ProContract Advert which is linked here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a7459d51-d28c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=fa9a9b42-8212-ed11-8117-005056b64545 This will then grant access to the Preliminary Market Engagement document that all Suppliers are asked to complete and return via ProContract by no later than 12:00 Noon on Friday 14th August 2026. | engagement | 14 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072687-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 11:39:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £238,810 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planning | 072687-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072687-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T12:39:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 238810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 286572
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council currently provides two individual separate services that support people who are living with either a hearing impairment or a visual impairment. The aim of each service is to enhance the quality of life and promote health, wellbeing an independence for those aged 18+ who are living with a sensory impairment.\nPeterborough City Council have commissioned sensory services since 2007. The current provision of support includes (but is not limited to) information and advice, emotional support, welfare advice and guidance and demonstration on accessing technology.\nThe Sensory Services Team at the local authority provides support including mobility and orientation training, referrals to specialist sensory providers and access to assistive technology.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:39:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Opportunity to understand the current market and pricing structures. Responses will be reviewed and follow up clarification questions may be asked to ensure the Authority can make an informed decision on the future of the Sensory Support Services within Peterborough. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied.\nSupplier who are interested in this opportunity should submit an Expression of Interest on the ProContract Advert which is linked here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a7459d51-d28c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=fa9a9b42-8212-ed11-8117-005056b64545\nThis will then grant access to the Preliminary Market Engagement document that all Suppliers are asked to complete and return via ProContract by no later than 12:00 Noon on Friday 14th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072687-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T12:39:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN824377",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 238810,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 286572
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Peterborough City Council currently provides two individual separate services that support people who are living with either a hearing impairment or a visual impairment. The aim of each service is to enhance the quality of life and promote health, wellbeing an independence for those aged 18+ who are living with a sensory impairment.\nPeterborough City Council have commissioned sensory services since 2007. The current provision of support includes (but is not limited to) information and advice, emotional support, welfare advice and guidance and demonstration on accessing technology.\nThe Sensory Services Team at the local authority provides support including mobility and orientation training, referrals to specialist sensory providers and access to assistive technology.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"name": "Peterborough City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sand Martin House Peterborough, Bittern Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXM-3229-WVQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Davies",
"email": "procurementcontracts@peterborough.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072687-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072687-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:39:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Opportunity to understand the current market and pricing structures. Responses will be reviewed and follow up clarification questions may be asked to ensure the Authority can make an informed decision on the future of the Sensory Support Services within Peterborough. No supplier selection or supplier preference is implied.\nSupplier who are interested in this opportunity should submit an Expression of Interest on the ProContract Advert which is linked here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a7459d51-d28c-f111-813c-005056b64545&p=fa9a9b42-8212-ed11-8117-005056b64545\nThis will then grant access to the Preliminary Market Engagement document that all Suppliers are asked to complete and return via ProContract by no later than 12:00 Noon on Friday 14th August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}