Lot 1
This is a 13 month contract commencing 1 August 2024 expiring 31 August 2025. The contract sum has been set at £125k for the period of the contract.
Buyer: South Tyneside Council →
As part of our ongoing commitment to improving our Local Offer for children and young people with SEND and our current involvement with the Delivering Better Value Programme, we are seeking an experienced external specialist organisation in sensory processing and integration therapy to deliver our Sensory Inclusive Environments Pilot. This pilot will consist of: - Supporting the development of setting wide policy guidance for schools/settings - Developing resources for schools/settings - Delivering face to face and recorded training for professionals - Supporting schools/settings in assessing their environments with a view to making them more sensory inclusive - Completing assessment of children and young people with complex sensory processing needs that may require specific techniques and strategies to support them. We will ask the successful organisation to work closely with our Access & Inclusion Service and our schools/settings to deliver the above, providing written reports for settings and an evaluation at the at the end of the pilot period with recommendations for how to implement learning across all schools/settings.
UKC22
This is a 13 month contract commencing 1 August 2024 expiring 31 August 2025. The contract sum has been set at £125k for the period of the contract.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,421 | 1 median · 21 average (20,792 of 35,421 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,321 of 35,421 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3 median · 3.4 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 87 | 2 median · 10 average (41 of 87 with a bid count) | 2 average (43 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043b53 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015929-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 21 2024 07:25:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2024 | award, contract | 015929-2024 |
| 20 Feb 2024 | tender | 005455-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015929-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-21T08:25:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015929-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4167617",
"name": "Treetops Occupational Therapy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S8601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a 13 month contract commencing 1 August 2024 expiring 31 August 2025.\nThe contract sum has been set at £125k for the period of the contract."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of South Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Inclusive School Environments Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of our ongoing commitment to improving our Local Offer for children and young people with SEND and our current involvement with the Delivering Better Value Programme, we are seeking an experienced external specialist organisation in sensory processing and integration therapy to deliver our Sensory Inclusive Environments Pilot. This pilot will consist of:\n- Supporting the development of setting wide policy guidance for schools/settings\n- Developing resources for schools/settings\n- Delivering face to face and recorded training for professionals\n- Supporting schools/settings in assessing their environments with a view to making them more sensory inclusive\n- Completing assessment of children and young people with complex sensory processing needs that may require specific techniques and strategies to support them.\nWe will ask the successful organisation to work closely with our Access & Inclusion Service and our schools/settings to deliver the above, providing written reports for settings and an evaluation at the at the end of the pilot period with recommendations for how to implement learning across all schools/settings.",
"reviewDetails": "The review body is South Tyneside Council, Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road, South Shields, NE33 2RL.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Dixon",
"email": "karen.dixon@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244052"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4167617",
"name": "Treetops Occupational Therapy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL5 6UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eldon Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4167617",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Treetops Occupational Therapy Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015929-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015929-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015929-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-05-21T08:25:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015929-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4167617",
"name": "Treetops Occupational Therapy Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S8601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a 13 month contract commencing 1 August 2024 expiring 31 August 2025.\nThe contract sum has been set at £125k for the period of the contract."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of South Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Inclusive School Environments Pilot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of our ongoing commitment to improving our Local Offer for children and young people with SEND and our current involvement with the Delivering Better Value Programme, we are seeking an experienced external specialist organisation in sensory processing and integration therapy to deliver our Sensory Inclusive Environments Pilot. This pilot will consist of:\n- Supporting the development of setting wide policy guidance for schools/settings\n- Developing resources for schools/settings\n- Delivering face to face and recorded training for professionals\n- Supporting schools/settings in assessing their environments with a view to making them more sensory inclusive\n- Completing assessment of children and young people with complex sensory processing needs that may require specific techniques and strategies to support them.\nWe will ask the successful organisation to work closely with our Access & Inclusion Service and our schools/settings to deliver the above, providing written reports for settings and an evaluation at the at the end of the pilot period with recommendations for how to implement learning across all schools/settings.",
"reviewDetails": "The review body is South Tyneside Council, Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road, South Shields, NE33 2RL.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://southtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Dixon",
"email": "karen.dixon@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244052"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4167617",
"name": "Treetops Occupational Therapy Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL5 6UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eldon Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4167617",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Treetops Occupational Therapy Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015929-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015929-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005455-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-20T07:51:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043b53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "S8601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "This is a 13 month contract commencing 1 August 2024 expiring 31 August 2025. \nThe contract sum has been set at £125k for the period of the contract.\nSuppliers will be required to express interest in this opportunity on the NEPO ProContract system. If not already registered on ProContract please register at the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com. Suppliers will then be granted access to the tender documentation - Project Number DN709785 . Please note that registering on ProContract and expressing interest does not mean that you have bid for the tender - once the above steps are complete you will be required to complete and submit the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Borough of South Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sensory Inclusive School Environments Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "As part of our ongoing commitment to improving our Local Offer for children and young people with SEND and our current involvement with the Delivering Better Value Programme, we are seeking an experienced external specialist organisation in sensory processing and integration therapy to deliver our Sensory Inclusive Environments Pilot. This pilot will consist of:\n- Supporting the development of setting wide policy guidance for schools/settings\n- Developing resources for schools/settings\n- Delivering face to face and recorded training for professionals\n- Supporting schools/settings in assessing their environments with a view to making them more sensory inclusive\n- Completing assessment of children and young people with complex sensory processing needs that may require specific techniques and strategies to support them.\nWe will ask the successful organisation to work closely with our Access & Inclusion Service and our schools/settings to deliver the above, providing written reports for settings and an evaluation at the at the end of the pilot period with recommendations for how to implement learning across all schools/settings.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"reviewDetails": "The review body is South Tyneside Council, Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road, South Shields, NE33 2RL.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Selection criteria is as stated in the procurement documents."
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Whist the Price is fixed, 40% of the weighting will be associated to the level of service deliverable within the fixed contract price. 60% of the weighting will be weighted on Quality, 10% of which will be apportioned to delivery of social value. The Quality criteria is as stated in the procurement documents.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76269",
"name": "South Tyneside Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "SOUTH SHIELDS",
"postalCode": "NE332RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall,Westoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southtyneside.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Tyneside Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"name": "Karen Dixon",
"email": "karen.dixon@southtyneside.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914244052"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}