Sensor Channel Health Check
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
Expressions of interests are sought from potential providers that have the capability to develop and demonstrate algorithms that can be used for identifying and classifying defective channels so that they can be removed from the data stream prior to processing by other algorithms, as part of a larger data analysis system. The channel data would consist of time-series data from large arrays of sensors capturing noise and vibration data. The algorithms must be suitable for insertion into an open system and where they depend on the use of training data, a strategy for obtaining that data will need to be devised and implemented. A validation and verification strategy will need to be devised and the success of the algorithm(s) in identifying defective channels demonstrated. This work is to be delivered in accordance with the Systems Requirements document, which will be issued with the Invitation to Tender (ITT). The use of the Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) system is a mandatory requirement for this Contract, the Authority must be assured that you have the technical ability to trade electronically and connect to the CP&F system. If this assurance is not provided Potential Providers will be sifted out during the DPQQ evaluation stage The Authority requires Potential Providers to comply with the Mandatory Selection Criterion for the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme. Failure to comply will lead to Potential Providers being sifted out at the DPQQ evaluation stage. The Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very Low (Reference – 524751796). The security classification of the project will be OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE level. In relation to Health and Safety the Authority will exclude Potential Bidders that are unable to confirm their organisation has a Health and Safety policy that complies with current legislative requirements and Potential Bidders that have been in receipt of enforcement/remedial action orders unless the bidder can demonstrate to the Authority’s satisfaction that appropriate remedial action has been taken to prevent future occurrences or breaches. Further information regarding exclusion criteria, minimum standards and the criteria for down selecting Potential Providers can be found within the DPQQ and it's supporting document 'Sensor Channel Health Check DPQQ Potential Provider Guidance'.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Submarines (35512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 82 | 1 median · 2.5 average (16 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (45 of 82 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02eb26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027763-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 04 2021 22:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2021 | tenderUpdate | 027763-2021 |
| 12 Oct 2021 | tender | 025529-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027763-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-04T22:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb26",
"title": "Sensor Channel Health Check",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "N/A"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "DPQQ questions 6.2.3 and 6.2.5 have been updated as highlighted below.\n2.1.4\tDPQQ_6.2.3\tPlease provide details of the Potential Provider’s measures for ensuring quality in relation to the goods to be sold or hired or the services provided under the contract.\n2.1.7\tDPQQ_6.2.5\tThe standards and technical specifications (within the meaning of regulation 12(1)) required by the Authority are:\nISO 9001:2015\nDEFCON 602B (edn - 12/06) Quality Assurance (Without Deliverable Quality Plan)\nDEFCON 608 (edn - 07/21) Access & Facilities to be provided by the Contractor\nDEFCON 609 (edn - 07/21) Contractor’s Records\nDEFCON 611 (edn - 02/16) Issued Property\nDEFCON 627 (edn - 12/10) Quality Assurance – Requirement for a Certificate of Conformity\nAQAP-2110 (Edition: D Version 1 June 2016)NATO Quality Assurance Requirements for Design, Development & Production\nAQAP-2210 (Edition: A Ver 2 Sept 2015) NATO Supplementary – Software Quality Assurance Requirements to AQAP 2110 or AQAP-2310\nDEF STAN 05-057 (Issue: 7 July 2018) Configuration Management of Defence Materiel\nDEF STAN 05-061 Pt: 1 (Issue: 6 Mar 2016) Quality Assurance Procedural Requirements – Concessions\nDEF STAN 05-099 Pt: 1 (Issue: 1 July 2017) Managing Government Furnished Equipment in Industry (Provides end to end view of MOD requirements for the management of GFE in Industry)\nDEF STAN 05-099 Pt: 2 (Issue: 1 July 2017) Managing Government Furnished Equipment in Industry (Requirement for the Management of Inventory held by a delivery partner (DP), on behalf of the MOD as stated in the DP Contract)\nDEF STAN 05-135 (Issue: 2 July 2019) Avoidance of Counterfeit Materiel\nDEF STAN 05-138 (Issue: 3 July 2021) Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers\nIf available please upload Certification by official quality control institutes or agencies of recognised competence attesting that the goods to be purchased or hired under the contract (for supplies) conform to standards and technical specifications (within the meaning of regulation 12(1)) identified by the Authority above."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Expressions of interests are sought from potential providers that have the capability to develop and demonstrate algorithms that can be used for identifying and classifying defective channels so that they can be removed from the data stream prior to processing by other algorithms, as part of a larger data analysis system. The channel data would consist of time-series data from large arrays of sensors capturing noise and vibration data. The algorithms must be suitable for insertion into an open system and where they depend on the use of training data, a strategy for obtaining that data will need to be devised and implemented. A validation and verification strategy will need to be devised and the success of the algorithm(s) in identifying defective channels demonstrated. This work is to be delivered in accordance with the Systems Requirements document, which will be issued with the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nThe use of the Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) system is a mandatory requirement for this Contract, the Authority must be assured that you have the technical ability to trade electronically and connect to the CP&F system. If this assurance is not provided Potential Providers will be sifted out during the DPQQ evaluation stage\nThe Authority requires Potential Providers to comply with the Mandatory Selection Criterion for the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme. Failure to comply will lead to Potential Providers being sifted out at the DPQQ evaluation stage.\nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very Low (Reference – 524751796).\nThe security classification of the project will be OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE level.\nIn relation to Health and Safety the Authority will exclude Potential Bidders that are unable to confirm their organisation has a Health and Safety policy that complies with current legislative requirements and Potential Bidders that have been in receipt of enforcement/remedial action orders unless the bidder can demonstrate to the Authority’s satisfaction that appropriate remedial action has been taken to prevent future occurrences or breaches.\nFurther information regarding exclusion criteria, minimum standards and the criteria for down selecting Potential Providers can be found within the DPQQ and it's supporting document 'Sensor Channel Health Check DPQQ Potential Provider Guidance'.",
"classification": {
"id": "35512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarines"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phoebe.allman-jones100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Nov 2021 · 027763-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "027763-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-04T22:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb26",
"title": "Sensor Channel Health Check",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "N/A"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "DPQQ questions 6.2.3 and 6.2.5 have been updated as highlighted below.\n2.1.4\tDPQQ_6.2.3\tPlease provide details of the Potential Provider’s measures for ensuring quality in relation to the goods to be sold or hired or the services provided under the contract.\n2.1.7\tDPQQ_6.2.5\tThe standards and technical specifications (within the meaning of regulation 12(1)) required by the Authority are:\nISO 9001:2015\nDEFCON 602B (edn - 12/06) Quality Assurance (Without Deliverable Quality Plan)\nDEFCON 608 (edn - 07/21) Access & Facilities to be provided by the Contractor\nDEFCON 609 (edn - 07/21) Contractor’s Records\nDEFCON 611 (edn - 02/16) Issued Property\nDEFCON 627 (edn - 12/10) Quality Assurance – Requirement for a Certificate of Conformity\nAQAP-2110 (Edition: D Version 1 June 2016)NATO Quality Assurance Requirements for Design, Development & Production\nAQAP-2210 (Edition: A Ver 2 Sept 2015) NATO Supplementary – Software Quality Assurance Requirements to AQAP 2110 or AQAP-2310\nDEF STAN 05-057 (Issue: 7 July 2018) Configuration Management of Defence Materiel\nDEF STAN 05-061 Pt: 1 (Issue: 6 Mar 2016) Quality Assurance Procedural Requirements – Concessions\nDEF STAN 05-099 Pt: 1 (Issue: 1 July 2017) Managing Government Furnished Equipment in Industry (Provides end to end view of MOD requirements for the management of GFE in Industry)\nDEF STAN 05-099 Pt: 2 (Issue: 1 July 2017) Managing Government Furnished Equipment in Industry (Requirement for the Management of Inventory held by a delivery partner (DP), on behalf of the MOD as stated in the DP Contract)\nDEF STAN 05-135 (Issue: 2 July 2019) Avoidance of Counterfeit Materiel\nDEF STAN 05-138 (Issue: 3 July 2021) Cyber Security for Defence Suppliers\nIf available please upload Certification by official quality control institutes or agencies of recognised competence attesting that the goods to be purchased or hired under the contract (for supplies) conform to standards and technical specifications (within the meaning of regulation 12(1)) identified by the Authority above."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Expressions of interests are sought from potential providers that have the capability to develop and demonstrate algorithms that can be used for identifying and classifying defective channels so that they can be removed from the data stream prior to processing by other algorithms, as part of a larger data analysis system. The channel data would consist of time-series data from large arrays of sensors capturing noise and vibration data. The algorithms must be suitable for insertion into an open system and where they depend on the use of training data, a strategy for obtaining that data will need to be devised and implemented. A validation and verification strategy will need to be devised and the success of the algorithm(s) in identifying defective channels demonstrated. This work is to be delivered in accordance with the Systems Requirements document, which will be issued with the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nThe use of the Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) system is a mandatory requirement for this Contract, the Authority must be assured that you have the technical ability to trade electronically and connect to the CP&F system. If this assurance is not provided Potential Providers will be sifted out during the DPQQ evaluation stage\nThe Authority requires Potential Providers to comply with the Mandatory Selection Criterion for the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme. Failure to comply will lead to Potential Providers being sifted out at the DPQQ evaluation stage.\nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very Low (Reference – 524751796).\nThe security classification of the project will be OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE level.\nIn relation to Health and Safety the Authority will exclude Potential Bidders that are unable to confirm their organisation has a Health and Safety policy that complies with current legislative requirements and Potential Bidders that have been in receipt of enforcement/remedial action orders unless the bidder can demonstrate to the Authority’s satisfaction that appropriate remedial action has been taken to prevent future occurrences or breaches.\nFurther information regarding exclusion criteria, minimum standards and the criteria for down selecting Potential Providers can be found within the DPQQ and it's supporting document 'Sensor Channel Health Check DPQQ Potential Provider Guidance'.",
"classification": {
"id": "35512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarines"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5483",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phoebe.allman-jones100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Oct 2021 · 025529-2021 · tender
{
"id": "025529-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-12T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02eb26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31477",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "701636450",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Abbey Wood, Bristol"
}
}
],
"title": "Sensor Channel Health Check",
"value": {
"amount": 530000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Expressions of interests are sought from potential providers that have the capability to develop and demonstrate algorithms that can be used for identifying and classifying defective channels so that they can be removed from the data stream prior to processing by other algorithms, as part of a larger data analysis system. The channel data would consist of time-series data from large arrays of sensors capturing noise and vibration data. The algorithms must be suitable for insertion into an open system and where they depend on the use of training data, a strategy for obtaining that data will need to be devised and implemented. A validation and verification strategy will need to be devised and the success of the algorithm(s) in identifying defective channels demonstrated. This work is to be delivered in accordance with the Systems Requirements document, which will be issued with the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nThe use of the Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) system is a mandatory requirement for this Contract, the Authority must be assured that you have the technical ability to trade electronically and connect to the CP&F system. If this assurance is not provided Potential Providers will be sifted out during the DPQQ evaluation stage\nThe Authority requires Potential Providers to comply with the Mandatory Selection Criterion for the Government’s Cyber Essentials Scheme. Failure to comply will lead to Potential Providers being sifted out at the DPQQ evaluation stage. \nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very Low (Reference – 524751796).\nThe security classification of the project will be OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE level.\nIn relation to Health and Safety the Authority will exclude Potential Bidders that are unable to confirm their organisation has a Health and Safety policy that complies with current legislative requirements and Potential Bidders that have been in receipt of enforcement/remedial action orders unless the bidder can demonstrate to the Authority’s satisfaction that appropriate remedial action has been taken to prevent future occurrences or breaches. \nFurther information regarding exclusion criteria, minimum standards and the criteria for down selecting Potential Providers can be found within the DPQQ and it's supporting document 'Sensor Channel Health Check DPQQ Potential Provider Guidance'. Quantity or scope: Expressions of interests are sought from potential providers that have the capability to develop and demonstrate algorithms that can be used for identifying and classifying defective channels so that they can be removed from the data stream prior to processing by other algorithms, as part of a larger data analysis system. The channel data would consist of time-series data from large arrays of sensors capturing noise and vibration data. The algorithms must be suitable for insertion into an open system and where they depend on the use of training data, a strategy for obtaining that data will need to be devised and implemented. A validation and verification strategy will need to be devised and the success of the algorithm(s) in identifying defective channels demonstrated. This work is to be delivered in accordance with the Systems Requirements document, which will be issued with the Invitation to Tender (ITT).",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-15T08:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The use of the Contracting, Purchasing & Finance (CP&F) system is a mandatory requirement for this Contract, the Authority must be assured that you have the technical ability to trade electronically and connect to the CP&F system."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "35512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Submarines"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 240
},
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
},
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"subcontractor"
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
}
],
"description": "A weighted scoring system with a minimum pass mark of 60%, further details are included within the 'Sensor Channel Health Check DPQQ Potential Provider Guidance'"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "PURCHASE",
"scheme": "TED_TYPE_SUPPLIES_CONTRACT",
"description": "Purchase"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31477",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence - Submarine Delivery Agency Abbey Wood, #3112, Ash 1B/C"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Attn: Allman Jones Phoebe",
"email": "phoebe.allman-jones100@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}