← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Sensor-Based Ore Sorter

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2024

What is being bought

The University of Exeter is looking to purchase a sensor-based sorter primarily designed for classification and physical separation of rocks based on measurable properties. The equipment will be located at the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Cornwall campus. This is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery 42900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Exeter is looking to purchase a sensor-based sorter primarily designed for classification and physical separation of rocks based on measurable properties. The equipment will be located at the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Cornwall campus. This is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery (42900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41111 median · 342.5 average (4 of 11 with a bid count)14.8 average (5 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Sensor-Based Ore Sorter

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043915
Latest release ID015998-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 21 2024 11:19:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2024award, contract015998-2024
9 Feb 2024tender004532-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015998-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-21T12:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043915",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015998-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Sensor-Based Ore Sorter",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/105/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is looking to purchase a sensor-based sorter primarily designed for classification and physical separation of rocks based on measurable properties.  The equipment will be located at the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Cornwall campus.\nThis is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sensor-Based Ore Sorter",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking to purchase a sensor-based sorter primarily designed for classification and physical separation of rocks based on measurable properties.  The equipment will be located at the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Cornwall campus.\nThis is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2024 · 015998-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015998-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-21T12:19:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043915",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015998-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Sensor-Based Ore Sorter",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/105/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is looking to purchase a sensor-based sorter primarily designed for classification and physical separation of rocks based on measurable properties.  The equipment will be located at the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Cornwall campus.\nThis is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sensor-Based Ore Sorter",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking to purchase a sensor-based sorter primarily designed for classification and physical separation of rocks based on measurable properties.  The equipment will be located at the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Cornwall campus.\nThis is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2024 · 004532-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "004532-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-09T22:04:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043915",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2023/105/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 410000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is looking to purchase a sensor-based sorter primarily designed for classification and physical separation of rocks based on measurable properties.  The equipment will be located at the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Cornwall campus.\nThis is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sensor-Based Ore Sorter",
    "value": {
      "amount": 410000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking to purchase a sensor-based sorter primarily designed for classification and physical separation of rocks based on measurable properties.  The equipment will be located at the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Cornwall campus.\nThis is funded by the UK Government through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous general and special-purpose machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78054&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78054&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}