Lot 1
Senior Leadership Development Programme procured via Crown Commercial Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6219.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
SLC's Senior Leadership Team is a cohort of 36 colleagues with various lengths of tenure who work across various professions and directorates. Our recent Employment Engagement Survey has highlighted key opportunities for our Senior Leadership Team (SLT) to enhance their effectiveness in working cohesively, articulating a unified vision, and fostering trust and authenticity in their interactions. We aim to implement a comprehensive 11-month leadership development programme designed to: • Enhance communication and collaboration within the SLT and beyond. • Build trust and authenticity in leadership interactions. • Equip leaders to effectively lead change over a multi-year period. • Provide ongoing access to digital, on-demand, and bite-sized learning beyond formal training, ensuring sustained impact at the point of need. • A train the trainer programme to be available ensuring there is enduring capability beyond the end of the formal programme to support the cohort. The CEO and Executive Director, People are committed to providing targeted development that directly addresses these needs. This initiative will be structured as an 11-month long SLT development programme, integrating formal learning with continuous digital reinforcement, ensuring our leaders are equipped to drive the organisation's transformation with confidence and clarity.
UKM82
Senior Leadership Development Programme procured via Crown Commercial Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6219.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Personal development training services (80570000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 38 | 3 median · 4.3 average (24 of 38 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (25 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054ff4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033695-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 19 2025 12:17:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033695-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033695-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-19T13:17:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033695-2025-2025-TR-0050-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03282374",
"name": "FRANKLIN COVEY EUROPE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Senior Leadership Development Programme procured via Crown Commercial Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6219.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Senior Leadership Development Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SLC's Senior Leadership Team is a cohort of 36 colleagues with various lengths of tenure who work across various professions and directorates. \nOur recent Employment Engagement Survey has highlighted key opportunities for our Senior Leadership Team (SLT) to enhance their effectiveness in working cohesively, articulating a unified vision, and fostering trust and authenticity in their interactions. \nWe aim to implement a comprehensive 11-month leadership development programme designed to: \n• Enhance communication and collaboration within the SLT and beyond. \n• Build trust and authenticity in leadership interactions. \n• Equip leaders to effectively lead change over a multi-year period. \n• Provide ongoing access to digital, on-demand, and bite-sized learning beyond formal training, ensuring sustained impact at the point of need. \n• A train the trainer programme to be available ensuring there is enduring capability beyond the end of the formal programme to support the cohort.\nThe CEO and Executive Director, People are committed to providing targeted development that directly addresses these needs. This initiative will be structured as an 11-month long SLT development programme, integrating formal learning with continuous digital reinforcement, ensuring our leaders are equipped to drive the organisation's transformation with confidence and clarity.",
"classification": {
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The value of the procurement is £85,000 and below FTS threshold. The contract was procured under a CCS framework, therefore does not require publication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL11RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Butcher",
"email": "susan_butcher@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03282374",
"name": "FRANKLIN COVEY EUROPE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Banbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03282374",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FRANKLIN COVEY EUROPE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146472",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033695-2025-2025-TR-0050-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033695-2025-2025-TR-0050-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033695-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-19T13:17:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ff4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033695-2025-2025-TR-0050-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03282374",
"name": "FRANKLIN COVEY EUROPE"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0050",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Senior Leadership Development Programme procured via Crown Commercial Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6219.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Senior Leadership Development Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "SLC's Senior Leadership Team is a cohort of 36 colleagues with various lengths of tenure who work across various professions and directorates. \nOur recent Employment Engagement Survey has highlighted key opportunities for our Senior Leadership Team (SLT) to enhance their effectiveness in working cohesively, articulating a unified vision, and fostering trust and authenticity in their interactions. \nWe aim to implement a comprehensive 11-month leadership development programme designed to: \n• Enhance communication and collaboration within the SLT and beyond. \n• Build trust and authenticity in leadership interactions. \n• Equip leaders to effectively lead change over a multi-year period. \n• Provide ongoing access to digital, on-demand, and bite-sized learning beyond formal training, ensuring sustained impact at the point of need. \n• A train the trainer programme to be available ensuring there is enduring capability beyond the end of the formal programme to support the cohort.\nThe CEO and Executive Director, People are committed to providing targeted development that directly addresses these needs. This initiative will be structured as an 11-month long SLT development programme, integrating formal learning with continuous digital reinforcement, ensuring our leaders are equipped to drive the organisation's transformation with confidence and clarity.",
"classification": {
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The value of the procurement is £85,000 and below FTS threshold. The contract was procured under a CCS framework, therefore does not require publication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL11RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.slc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Butcher",
"email": "susan_butcher@slc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03282374",
"name": "FRANKLIN COVEY EUROPE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Banbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03282374",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FRANKLIN COVEY EUROPE"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-146472",
"name": "Student Loans Company",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033695-2025-2025-TR-0050-1",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033695-2025-2025-TR-0050-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}