Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
This procurement is expected to cover all of the Council's requirements for SEND and Social Care taxi, minibus and coach services. It will likely encompass Home to School, Home to care, College Transport, Transport for Older People, Looked After Children, People with Additional Needs, other Vulnerable People within Social Care and any other transport request as identified by the Council.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 87 | 7.5 median · 348.3 average (24 of 87 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (24 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 99 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuesday 7 April 2026 - 1pm to 3pm Newcastle City Council Banqueting Hall. Newcastle City Council's current contractual arrangements for SEND and Social Care Transportation are due to end on 31 August 2026, and we will be undertaking a commissioning exercise to explore options for new arrangements from summer 2026. The Council are inviting all interested providers and stakeholders to meet with us to discuss the services that we intend to commission. This event is an important opportunity to ensure providers are fully informed about future commissioning plans and do not miss key updates relating to the next phase of service provision. The session will include: Proposed future service model and specification Opportunity for feedback and open discussion Commissioning and procurement timeline and next steps The Market Engagement Event will be held on Tuesday 7 April 2026 at Newcastle Civic Centre, Banqueting Hall, 1:00pm to 3:00pm Please confirm your attendance by using the link provided https://forms.office.com/e/4cJGBbLbUN | engagement | 9 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055f2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026283-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 13:43:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £52,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 026283-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | planning | 026277-2026 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | planning | 039871-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026283-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T13:43:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND & Social Care Transportation",
"value": {
"amount": 52000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026283-2026",
"description": "Link to be included"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is expected to cover all of the Council's requirements for SEND and Social Care taxi, minibus and coach services. It will likely encompass Home to School, Home to care, College Transport, Transport for Older People, Looked After Children, People with Additional Needs, other Vulnerable People within Social Care and any other transport request as identified by the Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SEND & Social Care Transportation",
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:43:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Tuesday 7 April 2026 - 1pm to 3pm Newcastle City Council Banqueting Hall.\nNewcastle City Council's current contractual arrangements for SEND and Social Care Transportation are due to end on 31 August 2026, and we will be undertaking a commissioning exercise to explore options for new arrangements from summer 2026. The Council are inviting all interested providers and stakeholders to meet with us to discuss the services that we intend to commission. This event is an important opportunity to ensure providers are fully informed about future commissioning plans and do not miss key updates relating to the next phase of service provision. The session will include:\nProposed future service model and specification\nOpportunity for feedback and open discussion\nCommissioning and procurement timeline and next steps\nThe Market Engagement Event will be held on Tuesday 7 April 2026 at Newcastle Civic Centre, Banqueting Hall, 1:00pm to 3:00pm \nPlease confirm your attendance by using the link provided \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/4cJGBbLbUN"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026283-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T13:43:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND & Social Care Transportation",
"value": {
"amount": 52000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62400000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026283-2026",
"description": "Link to be included"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is expected to cover all of the Council's requirements for SEND and Social Care taxi, minibus and coach services. It will likely encompass Home to School, Home to care, College Transport, Transport for Older People, Looked After Children, People with Additional Needs, other Vulnerable People within Social Care and any other transport request as identified by the Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SEND & Social Care Transportation",
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:43:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Tuesday 7 April 2026 - 1pm to 3pm Newcastle City Council Banqueting Hall.\nNewcastle City Council's current contractual arrangements for SEND and Social Care Transportation are due to end on 31 August 2026, and we will be undertaking a commissioning exercise to explore options for new arrangements from summer 2026. The Council are inviting all interested providers and stakeholders to meet with us to discuss the services that we intend to commission. This event is an important opportunity to ensure providers are fully informed about future commissioning plans and do not miss key updates relating to the next phase of service provision. The session will include:\nProposed future service model and specification\nOpportunity for feedback and open discussion\nCommissioning and procurement timeline and next steps\nThe Market Engagement Event will be held on Tuesday 7 April 2026 at Newcastle Civic Centre, Banqueting Hall, 1:00pm to 3:00pm \nPlease confirm your attendance by using the link provided \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/4cJGBbLbUN"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026277-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T13:38:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND & Social Care Transportation",
"value": {
"amount": 52000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is expected to cover all of the Council's requirements for SEND and Social Care taxi, minibus and coach services. It will likely encompass Home to School, Home to care, College Transport, Transport for Older People, Looked After Children, People with Additional Needs, other Vulnerable People within Social Care and any other transport request as identified by the Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "SEND & Social Care Transportation",
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026277-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026277-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T13:38:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Tuesday 7 April 2026 - 1pm to 3pm Newcastle City Council Banqueting Hall.\nNewcastle City Council's current contractual arrangements for SEND and Social Care Transportation are due to end on 31 August 2026, and we will be undertaking a commissioning exercise to explore options for new arrangements from summer 2026. The Council are inviting all interested providers and stakeholders to meet with us to discuss the services that we intend to commission. This event is an important opportunity to ensure providers are fully informed about future commissioning plans and do not miss key updates relating to the next phase of service provision. The session will include:\nProposed future service model and specification\nOpportunity for feedback and open discussion\nCommissioning and procurement timeline and next steps"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039871-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T11:22:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f2d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND & Social Care Transportation",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This procurement is expected to cover all of the Council's requirements for SEND and Social Care taxi, minibus and coach services. It will likely encompass Home to School, Home to care, College Transport, Transport for Older People, Looked After Children, People with Additional Needs, other Vulnerable People within Social Care and any other transport request as identified by the Council.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039871-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039871-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T11:22:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}