Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (60%)
Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Croydon Council is looking for a supplier for to deliver minibus services for children/young people with Special Educational Needs/Disabilities for the SEND Passenger Transport Minibus Contract St Giles & Rutherfords schools. The service is for the provision of passenger transport services for vulnerable children, young people and adults for the London Borough of Croydon to St Giles and Rutherfords Schools for a 7-year contract period. This opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home
UKI62, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (30%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taxi services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Road transport services, Public road transport services, Non-scheduled passenger transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,517 | 14 median · 29.9 average (1,973 of 2,517 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,989 of 2,517 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI62 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 64 | 30.5 median · 30.5 average (2 of 64 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (2 of 64 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067eea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039952-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 13:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039952-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-20T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,070,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 039952-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | planning | 032341-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039952-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7070000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 8484000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Passenger Transport Minibus Contract St Giles and Rutherford",
"value": {
"amount": 7070000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8484000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is looking for a supplier for to deliver minibus services for children/young people with Special Educational Needs/Disabilities for the SEND Passenger Transport Minibus Contract St Giles & Rutherfords schools.\nThe service is for the provision of passenger transport services for vulnerable children, young people and adults for the London Borough of Croydon to St Giles and Rutherfords Schools for a 7-year contract period.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal.\n https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Devan",
"email": "Matthew.Devan@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039952-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LBC/TN/688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7070000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 8484000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Passenger Transport Minibus Contract St Giles and Rutherford",
"value": {
"amount": 7070000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8484000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "039952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Croydon Council is looking for a supplier for to deliver minibus services for children/young people with Special Educational Needs/Disabilities for the SEND Passenger Transport Minibus Contract St Giles & Rutherfords schools.\nThe service is for the provision of passenger transport services for vulnerable children, young people and adults for the London Borough of Croydon to St Giles and Rutherfords Schools for a 7-year contract period.\nThis opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders portal.\n https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "IN",
"country": "IN",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "India",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Devan",
"email": "Matthew.Devan@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032341-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T12:19:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067eea",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Engagement Marketing for SEND Passenger Transport Minibus Contract St Giles & Rutherfords",
"value": {
"amount": 7070000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8484000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Pre Engagement Marketing for SEND Passenger Transport Minibus Contract St Giles & Rutherfords\nCroydon Council is looking for a supplier for the SEND Passenger Transport Minibus Contract St Giles & Rutherfords schools.\nThe service is for the provision of passenger transport services for vulnerable children, young people and adults for the London Borough of Croydon to St Giles and Rutherfords Schools for a 7-year contract period.\n.\nTo apply for this contract, you must have first registered on the council’s e-procurement portal -https://in-tendhost.co.uk/croydontenders/\n .",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"name": "London Borough of Croydon",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Croydon",
"postalCode": "CR01EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Devan",
"email": "matthew.devant@croydon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T12:19:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This opportunity is available on the Croydon Tenders Portal. Please submit your response to the questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}