Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service will provide independent, impartial and confidential mediation and dispute resolution advice and support in line with the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 whilst also considering the DfE guidance within the SEND and Alternative Provision Improvement Plan. The contract will commence on the 1st April 2026 for a period of 5 years with the option extend for a futher 5 years. The estimated contract value, including extensions, is £500,000.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048921-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 14:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082978-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048921-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025635-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | tender | 082978-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08749080",
"name": "COLLIS MEDIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "102267",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service will provide independent, impartial and confidential mediation and dispute resolution advice and support in line with the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 whilst also considering the DfE guidance within the SEND and Alternative Provision Improvement Plan.\nThe contract will commence on the 1st April 2026 for a period of 5 years with the option extend for a futher 5 years.\nThe estimated contract value, including extensions, is £500,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08749080",
"name": "COLLIS MEDIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bingley",
"postalCode": "BD16 1TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 March Cote Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.collismediationltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08749080",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@collismediationltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGN-3588-HHNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by up to 60 months up to the 31st March 2036"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:21:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T15:21:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08749080",
"name": "COLLIS MEDIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "102267",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service will provide independent, impartial and confidential mediation and dispute resolution advice and support in line with the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 whilst also considering the DfE guidance within the SEND and Alternative Provision Improvement Plan.\nThe contract will commence on the 1st April 2026 for a period of 5 years with the option extend for a futher 5 years.\nThe estimated contract value, including extensions, is £500,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08749080",
"name": "COLLIS MEDIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bingley",
"postalCode": "BD16 1TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 March Cote Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.collismediationltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08749080",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@collismediationltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGN-3588-HHNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by up to 60 months up to the 31st March 2036"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T15:21:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025635-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T10:57:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 5 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025635-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025635-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T10:57:51Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08749080",
"name": "COLLIS MEDIATION LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "102267",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service will provide independent, impartial and confidential mediation and dispute resolution advice and support in line with the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 whilst also considering the DfE guidance within the SEND and Alternative Provision Improvement Plan.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08749080",
"name": "COLLIS MEDIATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bingley",
"postalCode": "BD16 1TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 March Cote Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.collismediationltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08749080",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@collismediationltd.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGN-3588-HHNR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082978-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T15:01:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "102267",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend up to a further 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality Criteria Method Statements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Outcomes",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price Assessment",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK",
"description": "The tender pack can be accessed via the Mercell YORtender system using name and reference: 102267 - RFS24-145 - SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082978-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082978-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T15:01:13Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Service will provide independent, impartial and confidential mediation and dispute resolution advice and support in line with the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 whilst also considering the DfE guidance within the SEND and Alternative Provision Improvement Plan. \nThe contract will commence on the 1st April 2026 for a period of 5 years with the option extend for a futher 5 years. \nThe estimated contract value, including extensions, is £500,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The tender pack can be accessed via the Mercell YORtender system using name and reference: 102267 - RFS24-145 - SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service\nhttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nBids should be submitted by 12 noon 12/01/2026",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ccunniff@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}