Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 15 Dec 2025, 15:01 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service

Official notice

Authority: Wakefield Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£500,000≈ £100k / year · £600,000 inc. VAT20% below published estimate
Submissions closed 12 Jan 2026awarded 20 Mar 2026
Awarded to Collis Mediation Limited
Contract term 5 yrsends 31 Mar 2031 · up to 31 Mar 2036 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service will provide independent, impartial and confidential mediation and dispute resolution advice and support in line with the Children and Families Act 2014 and the SEND Code of Practice 2015 whilst also considering the DfE guidance within the SEND and Alternative Provision Improvement Plan.

The contract will commence on the 1st April 2026 for a period of 5 years with the option extend for a futher 5 years.

The estimated contract value, including extensions, is £500,000.

CPV: Health and social work services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 5 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2031 (5 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2036 with extensionsValue: £500,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: Yorkshire & HumberEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Option to extend up to a further 5 years

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality Criteria Method Statements: 60%
  • Price Assessment: 30%
  • Social Value Outcomes: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality Criteria Method Statements
  • Social Value Outcomes
  • Price Assessment
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
15 Dec 2025, 15:01 GMT
Last source update
26 May 2026, 15:21 BST
Authority reference
102267
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-082978
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Health and social work services
Delivery area
Yorkshire & Humber (UKE45)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f5eb Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: EU-Supply (CTM) · Who buys & how to bid on EU-Supply
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free · 5–10 minutes
Submission deadline
12 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

The tender pack can be accessed via the Mercell YORtender system using name and reference: 102267 - RFS24-145 - SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service

uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp ↗

Bids should be submitted by 12 noon 12/01/2026

Timeline

15 Dec 2025 → 26 May 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published310 days ago
    15 Dec 2025, 15:01 GMT
  2. Submission deadline283 days ago
    12 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Contract starts204 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  4. Latest notice published148 days ago
    26 May 2026, 15:21 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 15 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    15 Dec 2025, 15:01 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    20 Mar 2026, 10:57 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    20 Mar 2026, 10:57 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    2 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    26 May 2026, 15:21 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £400,0001 award exc. VAT
Bids received 22 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 2 Apr 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Collis Mediation LimitedSME2 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2031 · up to 31 Mar 2036Extensions: Option to extend for a further 5 years.£400,00020 Mar 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • The SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service · Collis Mediation LimitedSME

    Signed
    2 Apr 2026
    Value
    £400,000
    Period
    2 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2031 · up to 31 Mar 2036 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    The Contract may be extended by up to 60 months up to the 31st March 2036

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
2final-stage tenders20—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

The Council of the City of Wakefield

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PDZN-8179-PJQV Wood Street, Wakefield, Yorkshire & Humber, WF1 2HQContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • COLLIS MEDIATION LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 08749080GB-PPON: PXGN-3588-HHNR 6 March Cote Lane, Bingley, Yorkshire & Humber, BD16 1TAContact email

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Bidding documents and specifications tenderBidding documents and specificationsThe tender pack can be accessed via the Mercell YORtender system using name and reference: 102267 - RFS24-145 - SEND Mediation and Dispute Resolution Service

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender