← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

SEND Information and Advice Service

Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →

BuyerGATESHEAD COUNCIL
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The Council wishes to engage a Provider to deliver a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service to parents and carers of children with special educational needs (SEN) and to young people who live within Gateshead and attend schools and other educational settings. The service must provide information, advice and support that will help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents.

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer72 median · 2.3 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032dee
Latest release ID010077-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 14 2022 14:16:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2022tenderUpdate010077-2022
14 Apr 2022tender010066-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010077-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-14T15:16:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dee",
    "title": "SEND Information and Advice Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to engage a Provider to deliver a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service to parents and carers of children with special educational needs (SEN) and to young people who live within Gateshead and attend schools and other educational settings. The service must provide information, advice and support that will help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Leece",
        "email": "kerryleece@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335990"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Apr 2022 · 010077-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010077-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-14T15:16:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dee",
    "title": "SEND Information and Advice Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-09T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to engage a Provider to deliver a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service to parents and carers of children with special educational needs (SEN) and to young people who live within Gateshead and attend schools and other educational settings. The service must provide information, advice and support that will help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Leece",
        "email": "kerryleece@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335990"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2022 · 010066-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010066-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-14T14:49:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
    "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032dee",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 3 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Council wishes to engage a Provider to deliver a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service to parents and carers of children with special educational needs (SEN) and to young people who live within Gateshead and attend schools and other educational settings. The service must provide information, advice and support that will help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Information and Advice Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to engage a Provider to deliver a SEND Information, Advice and Support Service to parents and carers of children with special educational needs (SEN) and to young people who live within Gateshead and attend schools and other educational settings. The service must provide information, advice and support that will help to promote independence and self-advocacy for children, young people and parents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7372",
      "name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE81HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Kerry Leece",
        "email": "kerryleece@gateshead.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1914335990"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41722",
      "name": "Gateshead Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Regent Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gateshead Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}