SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation
What is being bought
This service is to provide impartial disagreement resolution and mediation aimed at resolving disagreements between parents or young people and early years providers, schools, colleges, local authorities or health commissioners as outlined in the SEND_Code_of_Practice_January_2015.pdf (publishing.service.gov.uk) in accordance with the statutory requirements of Children and Families Act 2014 and The Special Educational Needs and Disability Regulations 2014. This statutory requirement for the provision impartial disagreement resolution and mediation services for parents / carers of children / young people with SEN or disabilities is identified in The Children and Families Act 2014 (notably sections 53 and 54) and the associated Special Educational Needs Regulations 2014. These disagreement resolution and mediation arrangements reflect wider movement across the Government to promote early resolution of disputes through non-judicial means.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 35,603 | 1 median · 21 average (20,916 of 35,603 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,449 of 35,603 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 49 | 3 median · 147.3 average (32 of 49 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (33 of 49 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04adba |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033805-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 18 2024 14:04:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 033805-2024 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | tender | 033757-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "033805-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T15:04:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adba",
"title": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Estimated total value =£1.2 million (which is a correction on the original which stated £12m)",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5) Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value = 1,200,000 (£1.2m) a correction from what was originally stated as 12,000,000 (£12m)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service is to provide impartial disagreement resolution and mediation aimed at resolving disagreements between parents or young people and early years providers, schools, colleges, local authorities or health commissioners as outlined in the SEND_Code_of_Practice_January_2015.pdf (publishing.service.gov.uk) in accordance with the statutory requirements of Children and Families Act 2014 and The Special Educational Needs and Disability Regulations 2014. This statutory requirement for the provision impartial disagreement resolution and mediation services for parents / carers of children / young people with SEN or disabilities is identified in The Children and Families Act 2014 (notably sections 53 and 54) and the associated Special Educational Needs Regulations 2014. These disagreement resolution and mediation arrangements reflect wider movement across the Government to promote early resolution of disputes through non-judicial means.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "180808262",
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marlon Roy",
"email": "marlon.roy@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7483984809"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Oct 2024 · 033805-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "033805-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T15:04:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adba",
"title": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Estimated total value =£1.2 million (which is a correction on the original which stated £12m)",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5) Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Estimated total value = 1,200,000 (£1.2m) a correction from what was originally stated as 12,000,000 (£12m)"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service is to provide impartial disagreement resolution and mediation aimed at resolving disagreements between parents or young people and early years providers, schools, colleges, local authorities or health commissioners as outlined in the SEND_Code_of_Practice_January_2015.pdf (publishing.service.gov.uk) in accordance with the statutory requirements of Children and Families Act 2014 and The Special Educational Needs and Disability Regulations 2014. This statutory requirement for the provision impartial disagreement resolution and mediation services for parents / carers of children / young people with SEN or disabilities is identified in The Children and Families Act 2014 (notably sections 53 and 54) and the associated Special Educational Needs Regulations 2014. These disagreement resolution and mediation arrangements reflect wider movement across the Government to promote early resolution of disputes through non-judicial means.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "180808262",
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marlon Roy",
"email": "marlon.roy@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7483984809"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Oct 2024 · 033757-2024 · tender
{
"id": "033757-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-18T13:19:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adba",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adba",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Open Tender Process for SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Services. Under Light Touch Regime (LTR) - Public Contracts Regulations (PCR 2015). Please access YORtender to view the ITT documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "City of Bradford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Disagreement Resolution and Mediation",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This service is to provide impartial disagreement resolution and mediation aimed at resolving disagreements between parents or young people and early years providers, schools, colleges, local authorities or health commissioners as outlined in the SEND_Code_of_Practice_January_2015.pdf (publishing.service.gov.uk) in accordance with the statutory requirements of Children and Families Act 2014 and The Special Educational Needs and Disability Regulations 2014. This statutory requirement for the provision impartial disagreement resolution and mediation services for parents / carers of children / young people with SEN or disabilities is identified in The Children and Families Act 2014 (notably sections 53 and 54) and the associated Special Educational Needs Regulations 2014. These disagreement resolution and mediation arrangements reflect wider movement across the Government to promote early resolution of disputes through non-judicial means.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-19T15:00:00Z"
},
"reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the\ncontract is communicated to tenderers. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of\n10 Calender days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision\nbefore the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please review ITT suite 1-4 on the YORtender project 92381 for more information.",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Registration with:\nCollege of Mediators\nCivil Mediation Council"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=86761&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34142",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103277",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "180808262",
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=86761&B=UK",
"name": "Marlon Roy",
"email": "marlon.roy@bradford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7483984809"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34143",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Britannia House, Hall Ings"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "PIN Publication:\nExternal Reference: 2024-526747\nFTS Reference: 2024-025024",
"initiationType": "tender"
}