Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority is seeking to hear from established providers in the delivery of a programme in secondary schools in Barking and Dagenham with children on grades 1-3 at GCSE to support careers discussions in person and applications to college across year 10 and 11. There is an ongoing focus on the number of NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) numbers nationally and young people who receive SEND support and who are known to social care are particularly at risk of becoming NEET. This project is designed to keep them engaged in education and ensure that they have plans for post 16 including supporting them to apply for college places at the start of year 11. This approach aligns directly with the ambitions of the London Borough of Barking & Dagenham’s Corporate Plan and the DRIVE programme, both of which priorities the wellbeing, and future prospects of young people within the borough. The Corporate Plan emphasises early intervention and partnership working to support vulnerable residents. The DRIVE programme in particular is focused on delivering real changes for children and young people. By commissioning targeted early intervention services, we are supporting these strategic objectives—helping to build resilient communities and ensure every child has the opportunity to thrive. Please register your interest please email ayo.abugo@lbbd.gov.uk by 12 noon, Tuesday 26th May, 2026.
UKI52, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Secondary education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Secondary education services (80200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI52 | 7 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is seeking to hear from established providers in the delivery of a programme in secondary schools in Barking and Dagenham with young people, who receive SEND support and are on grades 1-3 at GCSE , to support careers discussions in person and applications to college across year 10 and 11. There is an ongoing focus on the number of NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) numbers nationally and young people who receive SEND support and who are known to social care are particularly at risk of becoming NEET. This project is designed to keep them engaged in education and ensure that they have plans for post 16 including supporting them to apply for college places at the start of year 11. This approach aligns directly with the ambitions of the London Borough of Barking & Dagenham’s Corporate Plan and the DRIVE programme, both of which priorities the wellbeing, and future prospects of young people within the borough. The Corporate Plan emphasises early intervention and partnership working to support vulnerable residents. The DRIVE programme in particular is focused on delivering real changes for children and young people. By commissioning targeted early intervention services, we are supporting these strategic objectives—helping to build resilient communities and ensure every child has the opportunity to thrive. If you are an established provider as detailed above, please register your interest by responding to the questions below to ayo.abugo@lbbd.gov.uk no later than 12 noon, Tuesday 26th May, 2026. Provider Questionnaire – SEND Careers Project Section 1: Organisation Details 1. Organisation name: 2. Contact name: 3. Job title: 4. Email address: 5. Telephone number: 6. Organisation address: 7. Website (if applicable): Section 2: Experience Please describe your organisation’s experience delivering programs in secondary schools outlining your experience working with young people with SEND, particularly those working at GCSE grades 1–3 or equivalent. Section 3: College Applications & Transition Support Describe how you support young people who struggle with decision making in course identification, applications, and deadlines. Section 4: Further Information Please provide any other relevant information. | engagement | 26 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069bd1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045718-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 12:09:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045718-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045718-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T13:09:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Careers Provision",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to hear from established providers in the delivery of a programme in secondary schools in Barking and Dagenham with children on grades 1-3 at GCSE to support careers discussions in person and applications to college across year 10 and 11. \nThere is an ongoing focus on the number of NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) numbers nationally and young people who receive SEND support and who are known to social care are particularly at risk of becoming NEET. This project is designed to keep them engaged in education and ensure that they have plans for post 16 including supporting them to apply for college places at the start of year 11. \nThis approach aligns directly with the ambitions of the London Borough of Barking & Dagenham’s Corporate Plan and the DRIVE programme, both of which priorities the wellbeing, and future prospects of young people within the borough. The Corporate Plan emphasises early intervention and partnership working to support vulnerable residents. The DRIVE programme in particular is focused on delivering real changes for children and young people. By commissioning targeted early intervention services, we are supporting these strategic objectives—helping to build resilient communities and ensure every child has the opportunity to thrive. \nPlease register your interest please email ayo.abugo@lbbd.gov.uk by 12 noon, Tuesday 26th May, 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ayo.abugo@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T13:09:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is seeking to hear from established providers in the delivery of a programme in secondary schools in Barking and Dagenham with young people, who receive SEND support and are on grades 1-3 at GCSE , to support careers discussions in person and applications to college across year 10 and 11. \nThere is an ongoing focus on the number of NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) numbers nationally and young people who receive SEND support and who are known to social care are particularly at risk of becoming NEET. This project is designed to keep them engaged in education and ensure that they have plans for post 16 including supporting them to apply for college places at the start of year 11. \nThis approach aligns directly with the ambitions of the London Borough of Barking & Dagenham’s Corporate Plan and the DRIVE programme, both of which priorities the wellbeing, and future prospects of young people within the borough. The Corporate Plan emphasises early intervention and partnership working to support vulnerable residents. The DRIVE programme in particular is focused on delivering real changes for children and young people. By commissioning targeted early intervention services, we are supporting these strategic objectives—helping to build resilient communities and ensure every child has the opportunity to thrive. \nIf you are an established provider as detailed above, please register your interest by responding to the questions below to ayo.abugo@lbbd.gov.uk no later than 12 noon, Tuesday 26th May, 2026.\nProvider Questionnaire – SEND Careers Project\nSection 1: Organisation Details\n1. Organisation name:\n2. Contact name:\n3. Job title:\n4. Email address:\n5. Telephone number:\n6. Organisation address:\n7. Website (if applicable):\nSection 2: Experience \nPlease describe your organisation’s experience delivering programs in secondary schools outlining your experience working with young people with SEND, particularly those working at GCSE grades 1–3 or equivalent.\nSection 3: College Applications & Transition Support\nDescribe how you support young people who struggle with decision making in course identification, applications, and deadlines. \nSection 4: Further Information\nPlease provide any other relevant information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045718-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T13:09:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bd1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bd1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Careers Provision",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking to hear from established providers in the delivery of a programme in secondary schools in Barking and Dagenham with children on grades 1-3 at GCSE to support careers discussions in person and applications to college across year 10 and 11. \nThere is an ongoing focus on the number of NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) numbers nationally and young people who receive SEND support and who are known to social care are particularly at risk of becoming NEET. This project is designed to keep them engaged in education and ensure that they have plans for post 16 including supporting them to apply for college places at the start of year 11. \nThis approach aligns directly with the ambitions of the London Borough of Barking & Dagenham’s Corporate Plan and the DRIVE programme, both of which priorities the wellbeing, and future prospects of young people within the borough. The Corporate Plan emphasises early intervention and partnership working to support vulnerable residents. The DRIVE programme in particular is focused on delivering real changes for children and young people. By commissioning targeted early intervention services, we are supporting these strategic objectives—helping to build resilient communities and ensure every child has the opportunity to thrive. \nPlease register your interest please email ayo.abugo@lbbd.gov.uk by 12 noon, Tuesday 26th May, 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ayo.abugo@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T13:09:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is seeking to hear from established providers in the delivery of a programme in secondary schools in Barking and Dagenham with young people, who receive SEND support and are on grades 1-3 at GCSE , to support careers discussions in person and applications to college across year 10 and 11. \nThere is an ongoing focus on the number of NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training) numbers nationally and young people who receive SEND support and who are known to social care are particularly at risk of becoming NEET. This project is designed to keep them engaged in education and ensure that they have plans for post 16 including supporting them to apply for college places at the start of year 11. \nThis approach aligns directly with the ambitions of the London Borough of Barking & Dagenham’s Corporate Plan and the DRIVE programme, both of which priorities the wellbeing, and future prospects of young people within the borough. The Corporate Plan emphasises early intervention and partnership working to support vulnerable residents. The DRIVE programme in particular is focused on delivering real changes for children and young people. By commissioning targeted early intervention services, we are supporting these strategic objectives—helping to build resilient communities and ensure every child has the opportunity to thrive. \nIf you are an established provider as detailed above, please register your interest by responding to the questions below to ayo.abugo@lbbd.gov.uk no later than 12 noon, Tuesday 26th May, 2026.\nProvider Questionnaire – SEND Careers Project\nSection 1: Organisation Details\n1. Organisation name:\n2. Contact name:\n3. Job title:\n4. Email address:\n5. Telephone number:\n6. Organisation address:\n7. Website (if applicable):\nSection 2: Experience \nPlease describe your organisation’s experience delivering programs in secondary schools outlining your experience working with young people with SEND, particularly those working at GCSE grades 1–3 or equivalent.\nSection 3: College Applications & Transition Support\nDescribe how you support young people who struggle with decision making in course identification, applications, and deadlines. \nSection 4: Further Information\nPlease provide any other relevant information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}