Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Semiconductor Unit in DSIT has secured ISF funding over 3 years for a Hardware Security Research Platform. Its aim is to accelerate commercial adoption of hardware security solutions by lowering the cost of solutions development, facilitating researcher/industry engagement, and researcher access to industry-grade resources and tape-outs. The project idea was developed by UK and US government and industry in early 2025 and is currently at concept stage. We require a scoping study to provide DSIT with sufficient evidence to satisfy internal investment approvers and to shape a call for candidate organisations to bid to establish and run the platform itself. The study should broadly cover analysis and actionable recommendations on the viability, structure, and operation of a hardware security research platform. The study should evidence optimal structural, operational, and costs /financial models; identify specific services and infrastructure needed to support the platform and its target users; and assess potential risks, liabilities, and performance metrics. As the platform was originally conceived as a joint UK-US project, the study should also outline platform feasibility with both UK and US involvement, and UK-only.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,215 | 3 median · 31.3 average (278 of 1,215 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (306 of 1,215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We plan to hold a pre-market engagement session 14th May 16:00 - 17:00 GMT. This will include a slidedeck outlining the project and expectations from the potentail supplier, Q&A Session and potentially an RFI (Request For Information). Please get in touch with matthew.findlow@dsit.gov.uk if you would like to join the session. | engagement | 15 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d33 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038788-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 15:24:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038788-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038788-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:24:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Semi-Conductor Study",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Semiconductor Unit in DSIT has secured ISF funding over 3 years for a Hardware Security Research Platform. Its aim is to accelerate commercial adoption of hardware security solutions by lowering the cost of solutions development, facilitating researcher/industry engagement, and researcher access to industry-grade resources and tape-outs.\nThe project idea was developed by UK and US government and industry in early 2025 and is currently at concept stage. We require a scoping study to provide DSIT with sufficient evidence to satisfy internal investment approvers and to shape a call for candidate organisations to bid to establish and run the platform itself. The study should broadly cover analysis and actionable recommendations on the viability, structure, and operation of a hardware security research platform. The study should evidence optimal structural, operational, and costs /financial models; identify specific services and infrastructure needed to support the platform and its target users; and assess potential risks, liabilities, and performance metrics. \nAs the platform was originally conceived as a joint UK-US project, the study should also outline platform feasibility with both UK and US involvement, and UK-only.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.findlow@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:24:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We plan to hold a pre-market engagement session 14th May 16:00 - 17:00 GMT. This will include a slidedeck outlining the project and expectations from the potentail supplier, Q&A Session and potentially an RFI (Request For Information).\nPlease get in touch with matthew.findlow@dsit.gov.uk if you would like to join the session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038788-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:24:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d33",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d33",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Semi-Conductor Study",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Semiconductor Unit in DSIT has secured ISF funding over 3 years for a Hardware Security Research Platform. Its aim is to accelerate commercial adoption of hardware security solutions by lowering the cost of solutions development, facilitating researcher/industry engagement, and researcher access to industry-grade resources and tape-outs.\nThe project idea was developed by UK and US government and industry in early 2025 and is currently at concept stage. We require a scoping study to provide DSIT with sufficient evidence to satisfy internal investment approvers and to shape a call for candidate organisations to bid to establish and run the platform itself. The study should broadly cover analysis and actionable recommendations on the viability, structure, and operation of a hardware security research platform. The study should evidence optimal structural, operational, and costs /financial models; identify specific services and infrastructure needed to support the platform and its target users; and assess potential risks, liabilities, and performance metrics. \nAs the platform was originally conceived as a joint UK-US project, the study should also outline platform feasibility with both UK and US involvement, and UK-only.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "matthew.findlow@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038788-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038788-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:24:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We plan to hold a pre-market engagement session 14th May 16:00 - 17:00 GMT. This will include a slidedeck outlining the project and expectations from the potentail supplier, Q&A Session and potentially an RFI (Request For Information).\nPlease get in touch with matthew.findlow@dsit.gov.uk if you would like to join the session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}