Self-Funder Support Service
What is being bought
NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: The service supports patients who have been determined as not eligible for adult social care due to being over the funding threshold in the next steps to discharge from acute and community hospitals. This includes care home placement or packages of care to return home. Following a successful two-year contract in West Sussex and a pilot of the service in East Sussex, the service is well established in Sussex contributing supporting self-funders and supporting discharges from hospitals. Contract length: 2-year contract with an option to extend for a further 2-years Annual contract value: £222,407 Total contract value (2-year + 2-year option) = £889,628 Contract service dates = 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2027 2-year extension dates = 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2029
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,001 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,013 of 17,001 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,945 of 17,001 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 101 | 1 median · 1.4 average (77 of 101 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (77 of 101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0564d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046532-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 12:48:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | tenderUpdate | 046532-2025 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042485-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "046532-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T13:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C363865",
"title": "Self-Funder Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of establishment of a framework agreement. This framework agreement has been concluded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act (2023)do not apply to this award. This framework agreement has now been formally concluded using the competitive process.\nThe framework agreement was concluded on 12th July 2023 and the duration of the framework agreement is from 17th July 2023 until 16th July 2026 with an option to extend for a further 12 months.\nThe lifetime value of the framework agreement is £300,000,000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: The service supports patients who have been determined as not eligible for adult social care due to being over the funding threshold in the next steps to discharge from acute and community hospitals. This includes care home placement or packages of care to return home. \nFollowing a successful two-year contract in West Sussex and a pilot of the service in East Sussex, the service is well established in Sussex contributing supporting self-funders and supporting discharges from hospitals. \nContract length: 2-year contract with an option to extend for a further 2-years\nAnnual contract value: £222,407\nTotal contract value (2-year + 2-year option) = £889,628\nContract service dates = 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2027\n2-year extension dates = 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2029",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Meredith",
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2025 · 046532-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "046532-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T13:48:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C363865",
"title": "Self-Funder Support Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of establishment of a framework agreement. This framework agreement has been concluded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act (2023)do not apply to this award. This framework agreement has now been formally concluded using the competitive process.\nThe framework agreement was concluded on 12th July 2023 and the duration of the framework agreement is from 17th July 2023 until 16th July 2026 with an option to extend for a further 12 months.\nThe lifetime value of the framework agreement is £300,000,000."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: The service supports patients who have been determined as not eligible for adult social care due to being over the funding threshold in the next steps to discharge from acute and community hospitals. This includes care home placement or packages of care to return home. \nFollowing a successful two-year contract in West Sussex and a pilot of the service in East Sussex, the service is well established in Sussex contributing supporting self-funders and supporting discharges from hospitals. \nContract length: 2-year contract with an option to extend for a further 2-years\nAnnual contract value: £222,407\nTotal contract value (2-year + 2-year option) = £889,628\nContract service dates = 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2027\n2-year extension dates = 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2029",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Meredith",
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Jul 2025 · 042485-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "042485-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T16:00:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0564d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "042485-2025-SBS10230-1",
"title": "Patient Discharge and Mental Health Step Down Beds (Care) Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03156103",
"name": "Pulse Healthcare Limited t/a Xyla"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C363865",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: The service supports patients who have been determined as not eligible for adult social care due to being over the funding threshold in the next steps to discharge from acute and community hospitals. This includes care home placement or packages of care to return home. \nFollowing a successful two-year contract in West Sussex and a pilot of the service in East Sussex, the service is well established in Sussex contributing supporting self-funders and supporting discharges from hospitals. \nAims and objectives\nThe objectives of the service are to:\n•\tsupport self-funders and their family/carers in the process of discharging from an acute and/or community hospital.\n•\tcontribute to overall patient flow releasing hospital beds for those that need them\n•\tprovide a speed of service from referral to placement of no more than 6 days (current average speed of service per month).\n•\tprovide a supportive, positive experience for patients and their family/carers.\nContract length: 2-year contract with an option to extend for a further 2-years\nAnnual contract value: £222,407\nTotal contract value (2-year + 2-year option) = £889,628\nContract service dates = 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2027\n2-year extension dates = 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2029",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Self-Funder Support Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "NOTIFICATION OF INTENTION TO AWARD: The service supports patients who have been determined as not eligible for adult social care due to being over the funding threshold in the next steps to discharge from acute and community hospitals. This includes care home placement or packages of care to return home. \nFollowing a successful two-year contract in West Sussex and a pilot of the service in East Sussex, the service is well established in Sussex contributing supporting self-funders and supporting discharges from hospitals. \nContract length: 2-year contract with an option to extend for a further 2-years\nAnnual contract value: £222,407\nTotal contract value (2-year + 2-year option) = £889,628\nContract service dates = 1st August 2025 to 31st July 2027\n2-year extension dates = 1st August 2027 to 31st July 2029",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement process used a SBS Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stuart Meredith",
"email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03156103",
"name": "Pulse Healthcare Limited t/a Xyla",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03156103",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Pulse Healthcare Limited t/a Xyla"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130461",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12688",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "042485-2025-SBS10230-1",
"title": "Patient Discharge and Mental Health Step Down Beds (Care) Services",
"value": {
"amount": 889628,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "042485-2025-SBS10230-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight 11:59pm on 5th August 2025. Representations can only be made by providers party to the framework agreement. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nWritten representations should be sent to Stuart Meredith at the following email address: stuart.meredith1@nhs.net.\nNo conflicts of interest were identified. Decision maker: Deputy Director of Commissioning and Transformation, NHS Sussex ICB.\nEvaluation key Criteria\nThe service evaluation was reviewed against the 5 key criteria:\nThe key criteria were weighted as follows:\n• Quality and innovation - 30%\n• Value -20%\n• Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - 15%\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice -25%\n• Social Value -10%\nQuality & Innovation: This criterion is the heaviest weighting as quality and innovation are key aspects of successfully delivering the service, in particular ensuring the patient and their family/carer are at the centre of the process.\nValue: This criterion shares the second heaviest weighting as well. The contract needs to display it is good value for money in ensuring the number of placements for patients across the three areas of Sussex.\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability: This criterion shares the second heaviest weighting with \"Improving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\" and \"Value\". The service relies on working closely with a range of system partners to support self-funders, placing patients at the centre of the service. The service must be sustainable longer term to continuously contribute to system flow and improved patient outcomes.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: This criterion shares the second heaviest weighting as the service will ensure better outcomes for patients and contribute to flow, so acute care is available to those who need it most. \nSocial Value: This criterion recognises the potential impact of the service to broader social, economic, and environmental improvements in the community.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}