Lot 1
No lot description published.
Description of works: Design and installation of a 9 hole crazy golf course at Selby Park to replace the existing 18 hole course which has reached the end of its life. Requirements: • Engagement with local people around the design/theming of the course. • Design that fits in with the surroundings and responds to local themes such as Selby Abbey, railway heritage, riverside location, local industries and any other local sources of inspiration. • Design that maximises the use of the available space without causing damage to surrounding plants and trees. (full Tree Survey available). See attached Site Plan. • Inclusive design that maximises accessibility for players of different ages and abilities. • Family friendly course that is suitable for children from a young age and people who have never played golf before. • Use of robust materials and low maintenance features that will not be prone to breakage. To include the provision of a simple, low cost maintenance regime. • Compliance with any relevant legislation and safety guidelines. • Provision of any essential signage but not golf equipment such as golf clubs and golf balls. • Installation of the course to a timescale agreed with the client, and in a manner that does not cause risk or undue disruption to the users of Selby Park.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080763-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 10:32:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080763-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T11:32:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08093111",
"name": "RL Golf Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QPF 2026-27 344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Selby Park Crazy Golf",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description of works: \nDesign and installation of a 9 hole crazy golf course at Selby Park to replace the existing 18 hole course which has reached the end of its life.\nRequirements:\n•\tEngagement with local people around the design/theming of the course.\n•\tDesign that fits in with the surroundings and responds to local themes such as Selby Abbey, railway heritage, riverside location, local industries and any other local sources of inspiration. \n•\tDesign that maximises the use of the available space without causing damage to surrounding plants and trees. (full Tree Survey available). See attached Site Plan.\n•\tInclusive design that maximises accessibility for players of different ages and abilities. \n•\tFamily friendly course that is suitable for children from a young age and people who have never played golf before.\n•\tUse of robust materials and low maintenance features that will not be prone to breakage. To include the provision of a simple, low cost maintenance regime.\n•\tCompliance with any relevant legislation and safety guidelines.\n•\tProvision of any essential signage but not golf equipment such as golf clubs and golf balls.\n•\tInstallation of the course to a timescale agreed with the client, and in a manner that does not cause risk or undue disruption to the users of Selby Park.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08093111",
"name": "RL Golf Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU16 4LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Exeter Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08093111",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@rlgolfconstruction.co.uk",
"telephone": "01482 400213"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Selby Park Crazy Golf",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:32:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080763-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T11:32:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08093111",
"name": "RL Golf Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QPF 2026-27 344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Selby Park Crazy Golf",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Description of works: \nDesign and installation of a 9 hole crazy golf course at Selby Park to replace the existing 18 hole course which has reached the end of its life.\nRequirements:\n•\tEngagement with local people around the design/theming of the course.\n•\tDesign that fits in with the surroundings and responds to local themes such as Selby Abbey, railway heritage, riverside location, local industries and any other local sources of inspiration. \n•\tDesign that maximises the use of the available space without causing damage to surrounding plants and trees. (full Tree Survey available). See attached Site Plan.\n•\tInclusive design that maximises accessibility for players of different ages and abilities. \n•\tFamily friendly course that is suitable for children from a young age and people who have never played golf before.\n•\tUse of robust materials and low maintenance features that will not be prone to breakage. To include the provision of a simple, low cost maintenance regime.\n•\tCompliance with any relevant legislation and safety guidelines.\n•\tProvision of any essential signage but not golf equipment such as golf clubs and golf balls.\n•\tInstallation of the course to a timescale agreed with the client, and in a manner that does not cause risk or undue disruption to the users of Selby Park.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08093111",
"name": "RL Golf Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cottingham",
"postalCode": "HU16 4LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Exeter Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08093111",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@rlgolfconstruction.co.uk",
"telephone": "01482 400213"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Selby Park Crazy Golf",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080763-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080763-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:32:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}