← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SEL Minor Eye Care Services Including Ophthalmology Triage

Buyer: NHS South East London Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South East London Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Contract for ophthalmology triage and optometry services within South East London covering a range of minor eye care conditions and post operative cataracts follow up. This contract will be awarded to an existing provider (Primary Ophthalmic Solutions) following the direct award process C. The approximate life time value of the contract is £14,917,000.00 (3 years with an option to extend for 2 more years. Contract start date: 01 January 2025 Contract end date 31 December 2029

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Ophthalmologist services 85121281Ophthalmologist services 85121281

Lot details

Lot 1

The services include the Minor Eye Care Service (MECS) and the Optometrist Triage Service. These are provided under a Single Provider Contract model, which allows the ICB to use Primary Ophthalmic Solutions Limited to work with all optical practices in the area without having to manage individual contracts. The aim of the Service is to manage as many patients as possible in the primary eye care setting and avoid unnecessary referrals to acute hospital services; thus ensuring patients access timely and appropriate care in their local community. The Optometrist Triage Service ensures that all ophthalmology referrals are triaged and directed to the most appropriate setting, increasing utilisation of the community service (MECS) and reducing demand and pressure on secondary care. The Optometrist Triage Service also offers advice and guidance to GPs to support management of patients in primary care. The MECS provides a timely and effective assessment of the needs of a patient presenting with an eye condition. The assessment is undertaken by an accredited optometrist within suitably equipped premises who will manage the patient appropriately and safely. Patients presenting with minor eye conditions are managed by the MECS. Additional pathways provided by the MECS are: • Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) • Cataract refinement • Glaucoma refinement • Paediatric Referral Refinement Scheme / Children's Vision Screening • Post-op cataract • Easy eye care pathway • Optometrist Triage Service (OTS) Rationale for awarding contract: Current provider of a well established and embedded SEL wide service, including a number of sub-contractors throughout the system. Service provided to a high standard with no concerns or issues.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 89
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ophthalmologist servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,8641 median · 19.9 average (22,593 of 37,864 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,223 of 37,864 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer261 median · 2 average (4 of 26 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI441752 median · 33.9 average (69 of 175 with a bid count)4.5 average (70 of 175 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27.11.2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SEL ICB_Primary Ophthalmic Solutions_MECS_2025

Statusactive
Value£14,917,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b71d
Latest release ID037112-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 15 2024 17:22:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Nov 2024award, contract037112-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037112-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-15T17:22:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
    "name": "South East London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037112-2024-1",
      "title": "SEL ICB_Primary Ophthalmic Solutions_MECS_2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10654683",
          "name": "Primary Ophthalmic Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ- 2125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services include the Minor Eye Care Service (MECS) and the Optometrist Triage Service. These are provided under a Single Provider Contract model, which allows the ICB to use Primary Ophthalmic Solutions Limited to work with all optical practices in the area without having to manage individual contracts.\nThe aim of the Service is to manage as many patients as possible in the primary eye care setting and avoid unnecessary referrals to acute hospital services; thus ensuring patients access timely and appropriate care in their local community.\nThe Optometrist Triage Service ensures that all ophthalmology referrals are triaged and directed to the most appropriate setting, increasing utilisation of the community service (MECS) and reducing demand and pressure on secondary care. The Optometrist Triage Service also offers advice and guidance to GPs to support management of patients in primary care.\nThe MECS provides a timely and effective assessment of the needs of a patient presenting with an eye condition. The assessment is undertaken by an accredited optometrist within suitably equipped premises who will manage the patient appropriately and safely. Patients presenting with minor eye conditions are managed by the MECS.\nAdditional pathways provided by the MECS are:\n• Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)\n• Cataract refinement\n• Glaucoma refinement\n• Paediatric Referral Refinement Scheme / Children's Vision Screening\n• Post-op cataract\n• Easy eye care pathway\n• Optometrist Triage Service (OTS)\nRationale for awarding contract: Current provider of a well established and embedded SEL wide service, including a number of sub-contractors throughout the system. Service provided to a high standard with no concerns or issues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "89"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEL Minor Eye Care Services Including Ophthalmology Triage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for ophthalmology triage and optometry services within South East London covering a range of minor eye care conditions and post operative cataracts follow up.\nThis contract will be awarded to an existing provider (Primary Ophthalmic Solutions) following the direct award process C.\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £14,917,000.00 (3 years with an option to extend for 2 more years.\nContract start date: 01 January  2025\nContract end date 31 December 2029",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27.11.2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
      "name": "South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1  2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "72Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10654683",
      "name": "Primary Ophthalmic Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Primary Ophthalmic Solutions  95 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10654683",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Ophthalmic Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121544",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1  2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037112-2024-1",
      "title": "SEL ICB_Primary Ophthalmic Solutions_MECS_2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14917000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037112-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27.11.2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations can be sent to : hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS Southeast London Integrated Care Board. The decision to award the contract was made on 06 November  2024 at the SEL ICB Executive Commitee. \nkey criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation (2) Value (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (4)  Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (5) Social value.\nEach of these criteria applied an equal weighting of 20% - Provider/ICB were able to show good evidence for the above criteria and provider was able to pass all of these.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Nov 2024 · 037112-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037112-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-15T17:22:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b71d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
    "name": "South East London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037112-2024-1",
      "title": "SEL ICB_Primary Ophthalmic Solutions_MECS_2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10654683",
          "name": "Primary Ophthalmic Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ- 2125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The services include the Minor Eye Care Service (MECS) and the Optometrist Triage Service. These are provided under a Single Provider Contract model, which allows the ICB to use Primary Ophthalmic Solutions Limited to work with all optical practices in the area without having to manage individual contracts.\nThe aim of the Service is to manage as many patients as possible in the primary eye care setting and avoid unnecessary referrals to acute hospital services; thus ensuring patients access timely and appropriate care in their local community.\nThe Optometrist Triage Service ensures that all ophthalmology referrals are triaged and directed to the most appropriate setting, increasing utilisation of the community service (MECS) and reducing demand and pressure on secondary care. The Optometrist Triage Service also offers advice and guidance to GPs to support management of patients in primary care.\nThe MECS provides a timely and effective assessment of the needs of a patient presenting with an eye condition. The assessment is undertaken by an accredited optometrist within suitably equipped premises who will manage the patient appropriately and safely. Patients presenting with minor eye conditions are managed by the MECS.\nAdditional pathways provided by the MECS are:\n• Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)\n• Cataract refinement\n• Glaucoma refinement\n• Paediatric Referral Refinement Scheme / Children's Vision Screening\n• Post-op cataract\n• Easy eye care pathway\n• Optometrist Triage Service (OTS)\nRationale for awarding contract: Current provider of a well established and embedded SEL wide service, including a number of sub-contractors throughout the system. Service provided to a high standard with no concerns or issues.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "89"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85121281",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEL Minor Eye Care Services Including Ophthalmology Triage",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for ophthalmology triage and optometry services within South East London covering a range of minor eye care conditions and post operative cataracts follow up.\nThis contract will be awarded to an existing provider (Primary Ophthalmic Solutions) following the direct award process C.\nThe approximate life time value of the contract is £14,917,000.00 (3 years with an option to extend for 2 more years.\nContract start date: 01 January  2025\nContract end date 31 December 2029",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 27.11.2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-72Q",
      "name": "South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SE1  2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "72Q",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "South East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10654683",
      "name": "Primary Ophthalmic Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 1AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Primary Ophthalmic Solutions  95 High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10654683",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Ophthalmic Solutions"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121544",
      "name": "NHS South East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1  2TZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South East London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037112-2024-1",
      "title": "SEL ICB_Primary Ophthalmic Solutions_MECS_2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14917000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037112-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 27.11.2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations can be sent to : hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nAward Decision makers: NHS Southeast London Integrated Care Board. The decision to award the contract was made on 06 November  2024 at the SEL ICB Executive Commitee. \nkey criteria selected (1) Quality and Innovation (2) Value (3) Integration, collaboration and service sustainability (4)  Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (5) Social value.\nEach of these criteria applied an equal weighting of 20% - Provider/ICB were able to show good evidence for the above criteria and provider was able to pass all of these.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}