SEL ICB - Bexley Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs)
What is being bought
PRJ2065 SEL ICB Bexley Urgent Treatment Centres - Intention to Award Notice Previous FTS Publications: F02 Contract Notice - 2024/S 000-040354
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 9 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034348-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 23 2025 11:10:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 034348-2025 |
| 6 May 2025 | award, contract | 019126-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034348-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T12:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91933",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2065",
"title": "SEL ICB - Bexley Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For the avoidance doubt, the representation period ended on the 17/06/2025.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nThe contract term will be 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/07/2025 and end 30/06/2028, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 30/06/30.\nThe payment mechanism for this service will be a block contract with an indicative activity plan. If the activity within a financial year increases or decreases by 5% this will trigger an activity discussion in line with the terms and conditions of the NHS contract. No other payment mechanism will be employed.\nThe lifetime value of the contract (across all 3+2 years) is £30,295,215 (£6,059,043 per annum).\nReviews during the Standstill Period:\nOne organisation submitted a letter constituting a representation via the Atamis e-tendering portal during the initial standstill period (sent on the 16/05/2025). Following receipt of the representation and, in line with PSR requirements, an Authority (ICB) representation panel was formed to consider the points raised in the representation in a fair and transparent manner. The panel included members who were not directly involved in the procurement (as independent experts). The panel's recommendations were presented to the Authority's Board for consideration and ratification.\nAfter careful consideration the panel concluded that, having reviewed the information, the Authority's obligations under the Regulations had been duly complied with. Based on its findings, the panel provided a recommendation to the Authority (the original decision maker) to proceed as initially intended, and the ICB accepted this recommendation. On issuing a response to the representation received the Authority extended the standstill period a further five working days to 23:59pm on the 16/06/2025.\nNo further communications were received, and the standstill period therefore closed on the 17/06/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PRJ2065 SEL ICB Bexley Urgent Treatment Centres - Intention to Award Notice\nPrevious FTS Publications:\nF02 Contract Notice - 2024/S 000-040354",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91933",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Coucil 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran James Paterson",
"email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jun 2025 · 034348-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "034348-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T12:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91933",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2065",
"title": "SEL ICB - Bexley Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "For the avoidance doubt, the representation period ended on the 17/06/2025.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nThe contract term will be 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/07/2025 and end 30/06/2028, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 30/06/30.\nThe payment mechanism for this service will be a block contract with an indicative activity plan. If the activity within a financial year increases or decreases by 5% this will trigger an activity discussion in line with the terms and conditions of the NHS contract. No other payment mechanism will be employed.\nThe lifetime value of the contract (across all 3+2 years) is £30,295,215 (£6,059,043 per annum).\nReviews during the Standstill Period:\nOne organisation submitted a letter constituting a representation via the Atamis e-tendering portal during the initial standstill period (sent on the 16/05/2025). Following receipt of the representation and, in line with PSR requirements, an Authority (ICB) representation panel was formed to consider the points raised in the representation in a fair and transparent manner. The panel included members who were not directly involved in the procurement (as independent experts). The panel's recommendations were presented to the Authority's Board for consideration and ratification.\nAfter careful consideration the panel concluded that, having reviewed the information, the Authority's obligations under the Regulations had been duly complied with. Based on its findings, the panel provided a recommendation to the Authority (the original decision maker) to proceed as initially intended, and the ICB accepted this recommendation. On issuing a response to the representation received the Authority extended the standstill period a further five working days to 23:59pm on the 16/06/2025.\nNo further communications were received, and the standstill period therefore closed on the 17/06/2025."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PRJ2065 SEL ICB Bexley Urgent Treatment Centres - Intention to Award Notice\nPrevious FTS Publications:\nF02 Contract Notice - 2024/S 000-040354",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91933",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Coucil 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran James Paterson",
"email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}6 May 2025 · 019126-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "019126-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-06T14:27:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91933",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "019126-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130431",
"name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice relates to the procurement of the Bexley Urgent Treatment Centres Service. The service is an existing healthcare service and will be provided by a new Provider.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) \"Intention to Award Notice\" and the awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Authority intends to award the contract under the Competitive Process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 11).\nThe contract term will be 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/07/2025 and end 30/06/2028, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 30/06/30.\nThe payment mechanism for this service will be a block contract with an indicative activity plan. If the activity within a financial year increases or decreases by 5% this will trigger an activity discussion in line with the terms and conditions of the NHS contract. No other payment mechanism will be employed.\nThe lifetime value of the contract (across all 3+2 years) is £30,295,215 (£6,059,043 per annum).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bexley"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI5"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEL ICB - Bexley Urgent Treatment Centres (UTCs)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PRJ2065 SEL ICB Bexley Urgent Treatment Centres - Intention to Award Notice\nPrevious FTS Publications:\nF02 Contract Notice - 2024/S 000-040354",
"reviewDetails": "The standstill period will run from the 7th of May 2025 (00:00am) until the 19th of May 2025 (23:59pm).",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91933",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Coucil 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran James Paterson",
"email": "kieran.james-paterson@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130431",
"name": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI4",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107885",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019126-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 30295215,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019126-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Supplier Awarded To:\nLewisham & Greenwich NHS Trust\nFinance Dept, 3rd Floor, Old Town Hall\nCatford\nSE6 4RY",
"initiationType": "tender"
}