SEL GMS Clinical Cover ToPL Lambeth
What is being bought
The notice relates to the provision of the Lambeth Protected Learning Time (PLT) Service, delivering GMS Essential Services during PLT sessions for Lambeth General Practice. This includes face‑to‑face and remote GP appointments, enhanced access capacity, a full Home Visiting Service, and reception/administrative support between 12:30-18:30 on PLT dates. This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 10). The total lifetime value of the contract is £158,250. The contract term is 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/06/2026 and end on 31/05/2028, should the extension be utilised.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 70 | 1 median · 2.7 average (19 of 70 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (30 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068bfe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078255-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 15:22:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 078255-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | tenderUpdate | 038444-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038201-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078255-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:22:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2245",
"title": "SEL GMS Clinical Cover ToPL Lambeth",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "For the avoidance doubt, the standstill period ended on 11/05/2026.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe total lifetime value of the contract is £158,250.\nThe contract term is 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/06/2026 and end on 31/05/2028, should the extension be utilised.\nNo representations were received during the standstill period, and the award decision remains unchanged. The successful provider has now entered into contract with the contracting authority."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The notice relates to the provision of the Lambeth Protected Learning Time (PLT) Service, delivering GMS Essential Services during PLT sessions for Lambeth General Practice. This includes face‑to‑face and remote GP appointments, enhanced access capacity, a full Home Visiting Service, and reception/administrative support between 12:30-18:30 on PLT dates. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 10).\nThe total lifetime value of the contract is £158,250.\nThe contract term is 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/06/2026 and end on 31/05/2028, should the extension be utilised.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7769089092"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078255-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "078255-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T16:22:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2245",
"title": "SEL GMS Clinical Cover ToPL Lambeth",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "For the avoidance doubt, the standstill period ended on 11/05/2026.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process.\nThe total lifetime value of the contract is £158,250.\nThe contract term is 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/06/2026 and end on 31/05/2028, should the extension be utilised.\nNo representations were received during the standstill period, and the award decision remains unchanged. The successful provider has now entered into contract with the contracting authority."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The notice relates to the provision of the Lambeth Protected Learning Time (PLT) Service, delivering GMS Essential Services during PLT sessions for Lambeth General Practice. This includes face‑to‑face and remote GP appointments, enhanced access capacity, a full Home Visiting Service, and reception/administrative support between 12:30-18:30 on PLT dates. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 10).\nThe total lifetime value of the contract is £158,250.\nThe contract term is 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/06/2026 and end on 31/05/2028, should the extension be utilised.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7769089092"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Apr 2026 · 038444-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "038444-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T11:28:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2245",
"title": "SEL GMS Clinical Cover ToPL Lambeth",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Correction to standstill period end date.\nThe original notice incorrectly stated the end date as 08/05/2026.\nDue to the Early May Bank Holiday on 04/05/2026, the correct end date is 11/05/2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The notice relates to the provision of the Lambeth Protected Learning Time (PLT) Service, delivering GMS Essential Services during PLT sessions for Lambeth General Practice. This includes face‑to‑face and remote GP appointments, enhanced access capacity, a full Home Visiting Service, and reception/administrative support between 12:30-18:30 on PLT dates. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 10).\nThe total lifetime value of the contract is £158,250.\nThe contract term is 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/06/2026 and end on 31/05/2028, should the extension be utilised.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7769089092"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Apr 2026 · 038201-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "038201-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-27T16:23:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068bfe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "038201-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11898899",
"name": "LAMBETH HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ2245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract term is 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/06/2026 and end on 31/05/2028, should the extension be utilised."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lambeth Protected Learning Time (PLT) Service is to provide GMS Essential Services during PLT cover for Lambeth General Practice.\nThe service is to be available on All Practice and Primary Care Network (PCN) PLT dates between 12:30 - 6:30 pm during protected learning time for either:\na) PCN PLT session (3 PCNs at each PLT), which equates to approximately 140,000 patient population, or\nb) single PLT session for All Practice PLT, which covers the Lambeth patient population of circa 425,000 patients.\nThe service provider is required to provide face-to-face GP appointments, remote GP appointments and additional capacity at the Enhanced Access Hubs.\nIn addition, a full Home Visiting Service during these hours for each PLT session where clinically appropriate.\nThe service is to provide additional reception and administration cover to handle calls and back-office functions during the PLT.\nThe service is to have retainer GPs on hand as contingency, to ensure it can step up provision if this is required.\nThe service must provide relevant appointment types currently available at the patients registered practice.\nThis will include GP appointments for:\n• telephone/video consultations with additional provision\n• for face-to-face appointments.\n• Home visiting to be available for housebound patients and for those not able to attend their appointment in the hub setting. These appointments should be triaged in the first instance by a GP and once assessed passed through for a home visit.\nThe service must have administrators/receptionists available on these afternoons to book the patients into the additional appointments, email discharge summaries to the patients registered GP and cover any other back-office support.\nThe receptionists to be available to take calls from 12:30pm with GP telephone triage sessions starting from 13:00 and finish at 18:30.\nThe provider team to have access to the current Hub version of EMIS -and be provided with additional login details, so they can use EMIS writeback.\nThe service is to ensure that every consultation is recorded in real time on the patients' clinical record and can be reviewed by their registered GP instantaneously. Additional information: This notice is linked to the Find a Tender notice published under reference 013845‑2026, available at: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013845-2026",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR - Most Suitable Provider process with regard to the five key criterias'",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI45"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEL GMS Clinical Cover ToPL Lambeth",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The notice relates to the provision of the Lambeth Protected Learning Time (PLT) Service, delivering GMS Essential Services during PLT sessions for Lambeth General Practice. This includes face‑to‑face and remote GP appointments, enhanced access capacity, a full Home Visiting Service, and reception/administrative support between 12:30-18:30 on PLT dates. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 10).\nThe total lifetime value of the contract is £158,250.\nThe contract term is 1 year with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/06/2026 and end on 31/05/2028, should the extension be utilised.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 08/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QKK",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QKK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Khadijah Yasmin",
"email": "hub.queries@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7769089092"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11898899",
"name": "LAMBETH HEALTHCARE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 6AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ - Akerman Health Centre, Second Floor, 60 Patmos Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11898899",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LAMBETH HEALTHCARE LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038201-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 158250,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038201-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 08/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net\nDecision Makers\nThe award decision was made by the Lambeth Together Primary Care Commissioning Committee at its meeting on 22/03/2026.\nRelative Importance of Key Criteria\nThe following key criteria were applied in the assessment of the provider:\n- Quality and Innovation - 20%\n- Value - 20%\n- Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - 20%\n- Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - 30%\n- Social Value - 10%\nRationale for the Relative Importance of the Key Criteria\nThe weightings reflect the Authority's statutory duties and local priorities for primary care resilience, equitable access, and service continuity during the Protected Learning Time (PLT) Cover for Lambeth contract.\nRationale for Choosing the Provider\nThe provider met the basic selection criteria in accordance with Regulation 19 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 by achieving a pass. The provider also passed the assessment of exclusions (Exclusion Grounds - Grounds for Mandatory Exclusion and Exclusion Grounds - Grounds for Discretionary Exclusion) in line with Regulation 20 of the PSR. In addition, the provider passed the assessment against the five key criteria, scoring highly across all areas applied by the Authority\nConflicts of Interest\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}