← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SEGfL National Software Framework

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Award of a national software framework that offers a range of software solutions to the users of the framework via an online portal.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of a national software framework that offers a range of software solutions to the users of the framework via an online portal. The framework will be promoted by SEGfL as a founding member of the National Educational Network (NEN) to over 32,000 educational establishments in the UK. The list of software titles is not yet fully determined and will expand over the term of this arrangement. It will be drawn from all categories of software used in educational establishments, local authorities, and VCSE / 3rd sector organisations. This will include, but not be limited to: • Microsoft and other application licensing; • Firewall, Anti-virus and other security software; • Commercial and educational filtering products and licenses; • Educational software; and • Other commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software; Related services for software purchased under the framework, or software already deployed by a user of the framework will also be made available under this software framework including but not limited to the following: • Support and maintenance; • Renewals of existing software subscriptions; • Software asset management; Hardware and appliances that are required to fully utilise the software will also be made available under this software framework, but only insofar that they are integral to the solution being sought. The main objectives of the framework are: • For users of the software framework to benefit from preferential discounting and pricing that they would otherwise be unlikely able to achieve individually, via the aggregated spend on software by users of the framework; • To provide users with a purchasing website (portal) presenting an appropriate software catalogue based on framework user type, co-branded as a SEGfL service; • The portal to deliver a fast, simple and compliant route for users to direct award orders through; • For the successful supplier to support management of the software framework by suggesting software titles / solutions, negotiating prices and terms with software vendors, marketing the framework to users, managing licences, recording transactions and reporting regularly to the Contracting Authority / SEGfL. Key drivers for this service are: • To save educational establishments and other framework users money through aggregation; • The requirement of educational establishments and other framework users to receive assistance in the complex area of licensing requirements and management; • To make this software framework and associated supplier portal the online procurement service of choice for educational establishments and other framework users. The Contracting Authority / SEGfL intends that the successful framework supplier shall act with SEGfL members to develop this service with educational establishments and other users. The supplier will be accredited by major software houses, experienced in portal management and online sales, have a good track record in marketing to educational establishments and other public sector users and be experienced in tracking and reporting its activities. It is intended that the framework can be utilised by the following entities: Educational establishments listed here: https://get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/Search?SelectedTab=Establishments and updated from time to time Local Authorities including County Councils, City Councils, District Councils, Borough Councils, Unitary Authorities, Metropolitan Districts and London Boroughs listed here: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6401d6a6d3bf7f25f813fc3a/List_of_councils_in_England_2023.pdf and updated from time to time Parish, Community and Town Councils Third Sector Voluntary, Community & Social Enterprises (VCSE)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5441 median · 6.1 average (773 of 2,544 with a bid count)1.4 average (837 of 2,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6681 median · 7.5 average (188 of 668 with a bid count)2 average (206 of 668 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048825-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04abcc
Latest release ID048825-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 13:54:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025award, contract048825-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048825-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158007",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048825-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2674",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a national software framework that offers a range of software solutions to the users of the framework via an online portal.\nThe framework will be promoted by SEGfL as a founding member of the National Educational Network (NEN) to over 32,000 educational establishments in the UK.\nThe list of software titles is not yet fully determined and will expand over the term of this arrangement. It will be drawn from all categories of software used in educational establishments, local authorities, and VCSE / 3rd sector organisations. This will include, but not be limited to:\n• Microsoft and other application licensing;\n• Firewall, Anti-virus and other security software;\n• Commercial and educational filtering products and licenses;\n• Educational software; and\n• Other commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software;\nRelated services for software purchased under the framework, or software already deployed by a user of the framework will also be made available under this software framework including but not limited to the following:\n• Support and maintenance;\n• Renewals of existing software subscriptions;\n• Software asset management;\nHardware and appliances that are required to fully utilise the software will also be made available under this software framework, but only insofar that they are integral to the solution being sought.\nThe main objectives of the framework are:\n• For users of the software framework to benefit from preferential discounting and pricing that they would otherwise be unlikely able to achieve individually, via the aggregated spend on software by users of the framework;\n• To provide users with a purchasing website (portal) presenting an appropriate software catalogue based on framework user type, co-branded as a SEGfL service;\n• The portal to deliver a fast, simple and compliant route for users to direct award orders through;\n• For the successful supplier to support management of the software framework by suggesting software titles / solutions, negotiating prices and terms with software vendors, marketing the framework to users, managing licences, recording transactions and reporting regularly to the Contracting Authority / SEGfL.\nKey drivers for this service are:\n• To save educational establishments and other framework users money through aggregation;\n• The requirement of educational establishments and other framework users to receive assistance in the complex area of licensing requirements and management;\n• To make this software framework and associated supplier portal the online procurement service of choice for educational establishments and other framework users.\nThe Contracting Authority / SEGfL intends that the successful framework supplier shall act with SEGfL members to develop this service with educational establishments and other users. The supplier will be accredited by major software houses, experienced in portal management and online sales, have a good track record in marketing to educational establishments and other public sector users and be experienced in tracking and reporting its activities.\nIt is intended that the framework can be utilised by the following entities:\nEducational establishments listed here:\nhttps://get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/Search?SelectedTab=Establishments and updated from time to time\nLocal Authorities including County Councils, City Councils, District Councils, Borough Councils, Unitary Authorities, Metropolitan Districts and London Boroughs listed here:\nhttps://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6401d6a6d3bf7f25f813fc3a/List_of_councils_in_England_2023.pdf and updated from time to time\nParish, Community and Town Councils\nThird Sector Voluntary, Community & Social Enterprises (VCSE)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEGfL National Software Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of a national software framework that offers a range of software solutions to the users of the framework via an online portal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158007",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St. Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048825-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048825-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048825-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048825-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-14T14:54:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abcc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158007",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048825-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2674",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of a national software framework that offers a range of software solutions to the users of the framework via an online portal.\nThe framework will be promoted by SEGfL as a founding member of the National Educational Network (NEN) to over 32,000 educational establishments in the UK.\nThe list of software titles is not yet fully determined and will expand over the term of this arrangement. It will be drawn from all categories of software used in educational establishments, local authorities, and VCSE / 3rd sector organisations. This will include, but not be limited to:\n• Microsoft and other application licensing;\n• Firewall, Anti-virus and other security software;\n• Commercial and educational filtering products and licenses;\n• Educational software; and\n• Other commercial off-the-shelf (COTS) software;\nRelated services for software purchased under the framework, or software already deployed by a user of the framework will also be made available under this software framework including but not limited to the following:\n• Support and maintenance;\n• Renewals of existing software subscriptions;\n• Software asset management;\nHardware and appliances that are required to fully utilise the software will also be made available under this software framework, but only insofar that they are integral to the solution being sought.\nThe main objectives of the framework are:\n• For users of the software framework to benefit from preferential discounting and pricing that they would otherwise be unlikely able to achieve individually, via the aggregated spend on software by users of the framework;\n• To provide users with a purchasing website (portal) presenting an appropriate software catalogue based on framework user type, co-branded as a SEGfL service;\n• The portal to deliver a fast, simple and compliant route for users to direct award orders through;\n• For the successful supplier to support management of the software framework by suggesting software titles / solutions, negotiating prices and terms with software vendors, marketing the framework to users, managing licences, recording transactions and reporting regularly to the Contracting Authority / SEGfL.\nKey drivers for this service are:\n• To save educational establishments and other framework users money through aggregation;\n• The requirement of educational establishments and other framework users to receive assistance in the complex area of licensing requirements and management;\n• To make this software framework and associated supplier portal the online procurement service of choice for educational establishments and other framework users.\nThe Contracting Authority / SEGfL intends that the successful framework supplier shall act with SEGfL members to develop this service with educational establishments and other users. The supplier will be accredited by major software houses, experienced in portal management and online sales, have a good track record in marketing to educational establishments and other public sector users and be experienced in tracking and reporting its activities.\nIt is intended that the framework can be utilised by the following entities:\nEducational establishments listed here:\nhttps://get-information-schools.service.gov.uk/Search?SelectedTab=Establishments and updated from time to time\nLocal Authorities including County Councils, City Councils, District Councils, Borough Councils, Unitary Authorities, Metropolitan Districts and London Boroughs listed here:\nhttps://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6401d6a6d3bf7f25f813fc3a/List_of_councils_in_England_2023.pdf and updated from time to time\nParish, Community and Town Councils\nThird Sector Voluntary, Community & Social Enterprises (VCSE)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEGfL National Software Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Award of a national software framework that offers a range of software solutions to the users of the framework via an online portal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158007",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, St. Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5068",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048825-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048825-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}