Lot 1
To appoint a suitable security systems consultant to assist Thirteen Housing Group to deliver diverse projects
Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25%
To appoint a suitable security systems consultant to assist Thirteen Housing Group to deliver diverse projects.
UKC1
To appoint a suitable security systems consultant to assist Thirteen Housing Group to deliver diverse projects
Award criteria
Quality — 75
price — 25%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Systems and technical consultancy services, Investigation and security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Systems and technical consultancy services (72220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 23 | 1 median · 4.4 average (13 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ac16 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014015-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 17 2023 09:40:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2023 | award, contract | 014015-2023 |
| 27 Feb 2023 | tender | 005667-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014015-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-17T10:40:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28501",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014015-2023-THIR 22 705-1",
"title": "Security Systems Consultancy",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82932",
"name": "RS Security "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "THIR 22 705",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To appoint a suitable security systems consultant to assist Thirteen Housing Group to deliver diverse projects",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Systems Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To appoint a suitable security systems consultant to assist Thirteen Housing Group to deliver diverse projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28501",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Windward Way, Hudson Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shelly Smith",
"email": "shelly.smith@thirteengroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920786582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82932",
"name": "RS Security ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Kirkgate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 kirk house"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RS Security "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014015-2023-THIR 22 705-1",
"title": "Security Systems Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014015-2023-THIR 22 705-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014015-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-17T10:40:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28501",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014015-2023-THIR 22 705-1",
"title": "Security Systems Consultancy",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82932",
"name": "RS Security "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "THIR 22 705",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To appoint a suitable security systems consultant to assist Thirteen Housing Group to deliver diverse projects",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Systems Consultancy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To appoint a suitable security systems consultant to assist Thirteen Housing Group to deliver diverse projects.",
"classification": {
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28501",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Windward Way, Hudson Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shelly Smith",
"email": "shelly.smith@thirteengroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920786582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82932",
"name": "RS Security ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Kirkgate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 kirk house"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "RS Security "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014015-2023-THIR 22 705-1",
"title": "Security Systems Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014015-2023-THIR 22 705-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005667-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-27T11:53:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac16",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-28501",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "THIR 22 705",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To appoint a suitable security systems consultant to assist Thirteen Housing Group to deliver diverse projects",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "25"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2023-03-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Systems Consultancy",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-30T09:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Thirteen Housing Group - Middlesbrough"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-30T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "To appoint a suitable security systems consultant to assist Thirteen Housing Group to deliver diverse projects.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the day the information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been fully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with the date when the aggrieved party first knew, or ought to have known, that grounds for starting proceedings had arisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a good reason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the contracting authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the contract has been entered into the Court may only award damages, or where the contract award procedures have not been followed correctly, declare the contract to be ineffective.",
"classification": {
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-28501",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC1",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS2 1NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Windward Way, Hudson Quay"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup",
"name": "Shelly Smith",
"email": "shelly.smith@thirteengroup.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920786582"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}