← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Support Service

Buyer: Cardiff University →

BuyerCardiff University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Cardiff University is seeking to procure a highly customer focused, Security Support service to include the following service elements: -An extended hours Library support service, -An out of hours support service for the ABACWS building, -Ad-hoc general security, event security & stewarding support.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cardiff University is seeking to procure a highly customer focused, Security Support service to include the following service elements: -An extended hours Library support service, -An out of hours support service for the ABACWS building, -Ad-hoc general security, event security & stewarding support. Additional information: Suppliers must visit sites. Site visits will take place on Thursday 8th June, starting at 9am and finishing no later than 12:30. There will be further opportunity to visit the site

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Case Studies — 20
Contract Management, Mobilisation, Staff Structure, and Site Supervision — 35
Staff Recruitment — 15
Staff Training — 15
Compliance with Risk Management and Legislative requirements — 15
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer243.5 median · 6.4 average (14 of 24 with a bid count)2.1 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221182 median · 5 average (57 of 118 with a bid count)1.3 average (63 of 118 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033098-2023-CU.1303.SF-1

Statusactive
Value£1,446,562

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d2e0
Latest release ID033098-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 08 2023 16:07:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Nov 2023award, contract033098-2023
1 Jun 2023tender015528-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033098-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T16:07:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033098-2023-CU.1303.SF-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97906",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1303.SF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure a highly customer focused, Security Support service to include the following service elements:\n-An extended hours Library support service,\n-An out of hours support service for the ABACWS building,\n-Ad-hoc general security, event security & stewarding support. Additional information: Suppliers must visit sites.\nSite visits will take place on Thursday 8th June, starting at 9am and finishing no later than 12:30.  There will be further opportunity to visit the site",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Case Studies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management, Mobilisation, Staff Structure, and Site Supervision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Recruitment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance with Risk Management and Legislative requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure a highly customer focused, Security Support service to include the following service elements:\n-An extended hours Library support service,\n-An out of hours support service for the ABACWS building,\n-Ad-hoc general security, event security & stewarding support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "franklinsp@cf.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97906",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH119BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tilgate Forest Business Park, Brighton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OCS Group UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033098-2023-CU.1303.SF-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1446562.48,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033098-2023-CU.1303.SF-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In preparing submissions for this tender, Suppliers must visit sites, according to the schedule provided below:\nSite visits will take place on Thursday 8th June, starting at 9am and finishing no later than 12:30.  Suppliers will visit the Health library, Cochrane Building (Heath Park) , Arts and Social Studies Library, Cathays and  Abacws Building, Cathays. No more than 2 attendees per supplier, and suppliers to arrange their own transport between sites.\nOnce you have confirmed your attendance, further instructions will be sent to you via in-Tend for the location and times you will be required at each location.\nConfirmation of attendance at site visits to be made by correspondence via In-Tend by 5pm at the latest on Tuesday 6th June 2023.  Following this, you will be advised on your itinerary for the site visits.\nThere will be further opportunity to visit the site prior to the closing date\n(WA Ref:136286)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2023 · 033098-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033098-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-11-08T16:07:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033098-2023-CU.1303.SF-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97906",
          "name": "OCS Group UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1303.SF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure a highly customer focused, Security Support service to include the following service elements:\n-An extended hours Library support service,\n-An out of hours support service for the ABACWS building,\n-Ad-hoc general security, event security & stewarding support. Additional information: Suppliers must visit sites.\nSite visits will take place on Thursday 8th June, starting at 9am and finishing no later than 12:30.  There will be further opportunity to visit the site",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Case Studies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Management, Mobilisation, Staff Structure, and Site Supervision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Recruitment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Staff Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Compliance with Risk Management and Legislative requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure a highly customer focused, Security Support service to include the following service elements:\n-An extended hours Library support service,\n-An out of hours support service for the ABACWS building,\n-Ad-hoc general security, event security & stewarding support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "franklinsp@cf.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97906",
      "name": "OCS Group UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH119BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tilgate Forest Business Park, Brighton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OCS Group UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033098-2023-CU.1303.SF-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1446562.48,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033098-2023-CU.1303.SF-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In preparing submissions for this tender, Suppliers must visit sites, according to the schedule provided below:\nSite visits will take place on Thursday 8th June, starting at 9am and finishing no later than 12:30.  Suppliers will visit the Health library, Cochrane Building (Heath Park) , Arts and Social Studies Library, Cathays and  Abacws Building, Cathays. No more than 2 attendees per supplier, and suppliers to arrange their own transport between sites.\nOnce you have confirmed your attendance, further instructions will be sent to you via in-Tend for the location and times you will be required at each location.\nConfirmation of attendance at site visits to be made by correspondence via In-Tend by 5pm at the latest on Tuesday 6th June 2023.  Following this, you will be advised on your itinerary for the site visits.\nThere will be further opportunity to visit the site prior to the closing date\n(WA Ref:136286)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2023 · 015528-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015528-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-01T11:24:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d2e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1303.SF",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract 2 x 12 months to 30th September 2027"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure a highly customer focused, Security Support service to include the following service elements:\n-An extended hours Library support service,\n-An out of hours support service for the ABACWS building,\n-Ad-hoc general security, event security & stewarding support. Additional information: Suppliers must visit sites.\nSite visits will take place on Thursday 8th June, starting at 9am and finishing no later than 12:30.  There will be further opportunity to visit the site",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Support Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-05T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Cardiff"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff University is seeking to procure a highly customer focused, Security Support service to include the following service elements:\n-An extended hours Library support service,\n-An out of hours support service for the ABACWS building,\n-Ad-hoc general security, event security & stewarding support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1902",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, McKenzie House, 30-36 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0258",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "email": "franklinsp@cf.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920879648"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In preparing submissions for this tender, Suppliers must visit sites, according to the schedule provided below:\nSite visits will take place on Thursday 8th June, starting at 9am and finishing no later than 12:30.  Suppliers will visit the Health library, Cochrane Building (Heath Park) , Arts and Social Studies Library, Cathays and  Abacws Building, Cathays. No more than 2 attendees per supplier, and suppliers to arrange their own transport between sites.\nOnce you have confirmed your attendance, further instructions will be sent to you via in-Tend for the location and times you will be required at each location.\nConfirmation of attendance at site visits to be made by correspondence via In-Tend by 5pm at the latest on Tuesday 6th June 2023.  Following this, you will be advised on your itinerary for the site visits.\nThere will be further opportunity to visit the site prior to the closing date\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=132021.\n(WA Ref:132021)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}