← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security Services - Temporary Accommodation

Buyer: Nottinghamshire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNottinghamshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jun 2024
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

As part of MDC provided services, security services must be provided for a two Storey Brick built building containing individual residency rooms / apartments, which are located off various corridors, which are provided for the occupation for homelessness and vulnerable client groups with multi complex needs. Dispersed units and all older person schemes. We have twelve older person schemes that need to be monitored for out of hours and emergency fire response. There are codes to access the schemes and a red fire box is installed with specific instructions per scheme on how to reset the fire panels

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

As part of MDC provided services, security services must be provided for a two Storey Brick built building containing individual residency rooms / apartments, which are located off various corridors, which are provided for the occupation for homelessness and vulnerable client groups with multi complex needs. Dispersed units and all older person schemes. We have twelve older person schemes that need to be monitored for out of hours and emergency fire response. There are codes to access the schemes and a red fire box is installed with specific instructions per scheme on how to reset the fire panels

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer126 median · 16.4 average (9 of 12 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF15163 median · 38.2 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0468fb
Latest release ID015889-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 15:09:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7089aa45-b916-ef11-812b-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024tender015889-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015889-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T16:09:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As part of MDC provided services, security services must be provided for a two Storey Brick built building containing individual residency rooms / apartments, which are located off various corridors, which are provided for the occupation for homelessness and vulnerable client groups with multi complex needs. Dispersed units and all older person schemes.\nWe have twelve older person schemes that need to be monitored for out of hours and emergency fire response. There are codes to access the schemes and a red fire box is installed with specific instructions per scheme on how to reset the fire panels",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services - Temporary Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "As part of MDC provided services, security services must be provided for a two Storey Brick built building containing individual residency rooms / apartments, which are located off various corridors, which are provided for the occupation for homelessness and vulnerable client groups with multi complex needs. Dispersed units and all older person schemes.\nWe have twelve older person schemes that need to be monitored for out of hours and emergency fire response. There are codes to access the schemes and a red fire box is installed with specific instructions per scheme on how to reset the fire panels",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7089aa45-b916-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7089aa45-b916-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015889-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015889-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T16:09:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724135",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "As part of MDC provided services, security services must be provided for a two Storey Brick built building containing individual residency rooms / apartments, which are located off various corridors, which are provided for the occupation for homelessness and vulnerable client groups with multi complex needs. Dispersed units and all older person schemes.\nWe have twelve older person schemes that need to be monitored for out of hours and emergency fire response. There are codes to access the schemes and a red fire box is installed with specific instructions per scheme on how to reset the fire panels",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services - Temporary Accommodation",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "As part of MDC provided services, security services must be provided for a two Storey Brick built building containing individual residency rooms / apartments, which are located off various corridors, which are provided for the occupation for homelessness and vulnerable client groups with multi complex needs. Dispersed units and all older person schemes.\nWe have twelve older person schemes that need to be monitored for out of hours and emergency fire response. There are codes to access the schemes and a red fire box is installed with specific instructions per scheme on how to reset the fire panels",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7089aa45-b916-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8989",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG2 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.nottinghamshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7089aa45-b916-ef11-812b-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Jamie Burton",
        "email": "jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1158044961"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}