Security Services - Residential & Business Services
Buyer: University of St Andrews →
What is being bought
The University of St Andrews' Residential & Business Services (RBS) team invites submissions from suitably qualified and experienced security companies for the provision of security services across its residential accommodation portfolio. The contract will cover term-time student accommodation, winter shutdown periods, and summer guest and conference accommodation. The successful contractor will deliver a professional, reliable, and customer focused service with appropriately trained and vetted security personnel that supports the safety, security, and welfare of residents and guests while working collaboratively with RBS staff and the RBS Security & Response Team.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a267 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057922-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 09:49:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 057922-2026 |
| 25 May 2026 | tender | 048334-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "057922-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:49:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a267",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832577"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a267",
"title": "Security Services - Residential & Business Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To give tenderers time to take into account information provided in answers to questions received after the question deadline.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of St Andrews' Residential & Business Services (RBS) team invites submissions from suitably qualified and experienced security companies for the provision of security services across its residential accommodation portfolio. The contract will cover term-time student accommodation, winter shutdown periods, and summer guest and conference accommodation.\nThe successful contractor will deliver a professional, reliable, and customer focused service with appropriately trained and vetted security personnel that supports the safety, security, and welfare of residents and guests while working collaboratively with RBS staff and the RBS Security & Response Team.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Guardbridge",
"postalCode": "KY16 0US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walter Bower House, Eden Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/staf/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00111"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of St Andrews"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Wood",
"email": "procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1334462523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jun 2026 · 057922-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "057922-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T10:49:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a267",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832577"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a267",
"title": "Security Services - Residential & Business Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To give tenderers time to take into account information provided in answers to questions received after the question deadline.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of St Andrews' Residential & Business Services (RBS) team invites submissions from suitably qualified and experienced security companies for the provision of security services across its residential accommodation portfolio. The contract will cover term-time student accommodation, winter shutdown periods, and summer guest and conference accommodation.\nThe successful contractor will deliver a professional, reliable, and customer focused service with appropriately trained and vetted security personnel that supports the safety, security, and welfare of residents and guests while working collaboratively with RBS staff and the RBS Security & Response Team.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Guardbridge",
"postalCode": "KY16 0US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walter Bower House, Eden Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/staf/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00111"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of St Andrews"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adrian Wood",
"email": "procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1334462523"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}25 May 2026 · 048334-2026 · tender
{
"id": "048334-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-25T12:38:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a267",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832577"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a267",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months possible subject to satisfactory performance and mutual agreement."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "RBS invites submissions from suitably qualified and experienced security companies for the provision of security services across its residential accommodation portfolio. The contract will cover term-time student accommodation, winter shutdown periods, and summer guest and conference accommodation.\nThe successful contractor will deliver a professional, reliable, and customer focused service with appropriately trained and vetted security personnel that supports the safety, security, and welfare of residents and guests while working collaboratively with RBS staff and the RBS Security & Response Team.\nServices will include but are not limited to:\nReception cover and active patrols\nResponding to incidents, alarms, and resident enquiries\nMonitoring building integrity and fire systems\nSupporting students and guests in a customer-facing environment\nFull details available in the procurement documents. Additional information: All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "St Andrews"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services - Residential & Business Services",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Procurement - University of St Andrews"
},
"description": "Appointed Procurement Staff."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "It is likely the University will continue to have similar requirements. If so, any relevant procurement will be advertised approx. 6 months prior to any new contract requirement."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The University of St Andrews' Residential & Business Services (RBS) team invites submissions from suitably qualified and experienced security companies for the provision of security services across its residential accommodation portfolio. The contract will cover term-time student accommodation, winter shutdown periods, and summer guest and conference accommodation.\nThe successful contractor will deliver a professional, reliable, and customer focused service with appropriately trained and vetted security personnel that supports the safety, security, and welfare of residents and guests while working collaboratively with RBS staff and the RBS Security & Response Team.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "The University of St Andrews will incorporate a minimum of 10 calendar day standstill period at the point of information on the award of the contract being communicated to tenderers. This period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the contracting authority before the contract is entered into. Applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request additional debriefing and that information has to be provided a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be requested from The University of St Andrews.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of contract has not been successfully resolved The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2012 provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rule to take action in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nThe anticipated review body in such cases would be:\nDundee Sheriff Court\n6 West Bell Street\nDundee\nDD1 9AD\nTelephone: +44 1382 229 961\nAnyone bringing court proceedings against the University of St Andrews must inform the University of St Andrews in advance of the alleged breach and its intention to bring proceedings. Any such action must be brought within 15 days of the date on which a decision is sent to them or published to challenge that decision.\nProceedings seeking an ineffectiveness order must be brought within 30 days of the publication of the contract award notice in the OJEU, or 30 days from the date of a decision letter to all tenderers concerned, and any candidates concerned, containing a summary of the reason for the recipient being unsuccessful, otherwise 6 months from the date of entering into the contract or concluding the framework agreement.\nWhere a contract has not been entered into the Court may, by interim order, suspend the procurement procedure. The court may also set aside a decision or actions taken by the University or order it to amend and document; and/or award damages. However, by express requirement the court may decide not to grant an interim order when the negative consequences of such an order are likely to outweigh the benefits, having regard to a number of considerations.\nIf the contract has been entered into the Court may, depending on the nature of the breach: make an ineffectiveness order; impose a financial penalty; shorten the duration of the contract; make any other order considered appropriate to address the consequences of ineffectiveness or shortening the duration or the contract; award damages.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All personnel must have a valid SIA licence.\nPlease see Tender Documents for full details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "All personnel must have a valid SIA licence in place in accordance with SIA – Guidance on the Private Security Industry Act 2001."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1904",
"name": "University of St Andrews",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM72",
"locality": "Guardbridge",
"postalCode": "KY16 0US",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walter Bower House, Eden Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.st-andrews.ac.uk/staf/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00111",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of St Andrews"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews",
"name": "Adrian Wood",
"email": "procurement@st-andrews.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1334462523"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1026",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD1 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 West Bell Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1382229961"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All tenders for the University of St Andrews are administered through our eTendering System (InTend).To Express an Interest please go to our tender website at https://intendhost.co.uk/universityofstandrews\nPlease note that 'Notes of Interest' placed via PCS (Public Contracts Scotland) are not automatically accepted.\nTenderers are asked to provide names of certain staff that would be involved in contract delivery. See the Tender documents for further information.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832577.\n(SC Ref:832577)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}