← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Services (Provision of)

Buyer: City of Sunderland College →

BuyerCity of Sunderland College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2022

What is being bought

EPNE had a requirement to appoint a sole supplier to provide all Security Services across the group. Security Services are required 51 weeks per annum. The Contract is for a period of 36 months with the option to extend 2 x 12 months commencing 1st May 2022.

Delivery location

UKC11 · UKC23 · UKC21

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sunderland College have a requirement to establish a contract provision for Security Services to include Manned Guard, CCTV monitoring and Keyholder Response to Intruder Alarm Activations across all sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Pricing — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC11226 median · 15.2 average (9 of 22 with a bid count)3.3 average (9 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Security Services

Statusactive
Value£784,758

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030f3d
Latest release ID009760-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 12 2022 13:59:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2022award, contract009760-2022
25 Jan 2022tender002212-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009760-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-12T14:59:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009760-2022-T21/0017-1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49723",
          "name": "Constant Security Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SUN REF 92",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sunderland College have a requirement to establish a contract provision for Security Services to include Manned Guard, CCTV monitoring and Keyholder Response to Intruder Alarm Activations across all sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Further Education in North East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services (Provision of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EPNE had a requirement to appoint a sole supplier to provide all Security Services across the group. Security Services are required 51 weeks per annum.  The Contract is for a period of 36 months with the option to extend 2 x 12 months commencing 1st May 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Sunderland College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "katrina.foster@sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49723",
      "name": "Constant Security Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Mexborough",
        "postalCode": "S64 9H",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Constant House, Cliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.constant-services.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Constant Security Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.lee@constant-services.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01709590491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41938",
      "name": "Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR34AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009760-2022-T21/0017-1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 784758,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009760-2022-T21/0017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Apr 2022 · 009760-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009760-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-12T14:59:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009760-2022-T21/0017-1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49723",
          "name": "Constant Security Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SUN REF 92",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Sunderland College have a requirement to establish a contract provision for Security Services to include Manned Guard, CCTV monitoring and Keyholder Response to Intruder Alarm Activations across all sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Further Education in North East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services (Provision of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "EPNE had a requirement to appoint a sole supplier to provide all Security Services across the group. Security Services are required 51 weeks per annum.  The Contract is for a period of 36 months with the option to extend 2 x 12 months commencing 1st May 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Sunderland College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "katrina.foster@sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49723",
      "name": "Constant Security Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Mexborough",
        "postalCode": "S64 9H",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Constant House, Cliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.constant-services.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Constant Security Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "a.lee@constant-services.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01709590491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41938",
      "name": "Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR34AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009760-2022-T21/0017-1",
      "title": "Provision of Security Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 784758,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009760-2022-T21/0017-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jan 2022 · 002212-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002212-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-25T16:49:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030f3d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SUN REF 92",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "See Tender documents"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "See Tender Documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services (Provision of)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Sunderland"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "36 months"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "EPNE has a requirement to appoint a sole supplier to provide all Security Services across the group. Security Services are required 51 weeks per annum.  The Contract is for a period of 36 months with the option to extend 2 x 12 months commencing 1st May 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12937",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Sunderland College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "katrina.foster@sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1915116000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41938",
      "name": "Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR34AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sunderland College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}