← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

The University of Portsmouth ("the University / Buyer") seeks to appoint a professional and community-minded security service provider ("the Supplier") to deliver a fully integrated campus security service. The purpose of this Contract is to safeguard the University's people, property and reputation through a visible, intelligence-led, customer-focused presence that supports the institution's academic mission while upholding the highest standards of compliance, sustainability and social value. The Service is to be delivered across a diverse, open-access city-centre estate comprising academic, residential, sporting and public-realm areas. The Supplier will operate as an extension of Estates & Campus Services, ensuring that safety and reassurance remain constant without creating a culture of restriction or enforcement. The tone of engagement must always reflect the University's values of respect, inclusion and professionalism.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award from the CCS Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services - Lot 1 - Total Security

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,2264 median · 34.7 average (3,129 of 8,226 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,524 of 8,226 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31304 median · 4.8 average (9 of 30 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via a framework CCS RM6257
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043115-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£3,715,655

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0695ef
Latest release ID043115-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 14:35:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract043115-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043115-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T15:35:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043115-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01013210",
          "name": "Mitie Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for an additional year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award from the CCS Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services - Lot 1 - Total Security",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Portsmouth (\"the University / Buyer\") seeks to appoint a professional and community-minded security service provider (\"the Supplier\") to deliver a fully integrated campus security service.\nThe purpose of this Contract is to safeguard the University's people, property and reputation through a visible, intelligence-led, customer-focused presence that supports the institution's academic mission while upholding the highest standards of compliance, sustainability and social value.\nThe Service is to be delivered across a diverse, open-access city-centre estate comprising academic, residential, sporting and public-realm areas. The Supplier will operate as an extension of Estates & Campus Services, ensuring that safety and reassurance remain constant without creating a culture of restriction or enforcement. The tone of engagement must always reflect the University's values of respect, inclusion and professionalism.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via a framework CCS RM6257",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01013210",
      "name": "Mitie Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01013210",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mitie Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181510",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043115-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3715655.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043115-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 May 2026 · 043115-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043115-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-11T15:35:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0695ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043115-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01013210",
          "name": "Mitie Security Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-511",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend the contract for an additional year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award from the CCS Security - Physical, Technical and Support Services - Lot 1 - Total Security",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Portsmouth (\"the University / Buyer\") seeks to appoint a professional and community-minded security service provider (\"the Supplier\") to deliver a fully integrated campus security service.\nThe purpose of this Contract is to safeguard the University's people, property and reputation through a visible, intelligence-led, customer-focused presence that supports the institution's academic mission while upholding the highest standards of compliance, sustainability and social value.\nThe Service is to be delivered across a diverse, open-access city-centre estate comprising academic, residential, sporting and public-realm areas. The Supplier will operate as an extension of Estates & Campus Services, ensuring that safety and reassurance remain constant without creating a culture of restriction or enforcement. The tone of engagement must always reflect the University's values of respect, inclusion and professionalism.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via a framework CCS RM6257",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01013210",
      "name": "Mitie Security Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01013210",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mitie Security Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181510",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043115-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3715655.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043115-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}