← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Services

Buyer: Robert Gordon University →

BuyerRobert Gordon University
StatusAwarded
Deadline18 Mar 2026
Value£300,000
Published15 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Security services at RGU,

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

We require security services at our Garthdee Campus, our Accommodation sites, Library and ad hoc reception cover.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,8613 median · 30.3 average (1,435 of 4,861 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,607 of 4,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50132.5 median · 5.1 average (10 of 13 with a bid count)2.1 average (10 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5433.5 median · 5.8 average (26 of 543 with a bid count)1.2 average (26 of 543 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056086-2026-RTEU0003-1

Statusactive
Value£267,776

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e8e
Latest release ID056086-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 15 2026 10:17:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jun 2026award, contract056086-2026
12 Feb 2026tender012696-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056086-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T11:17:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
    "name": "Robert Gordon University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823490"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056086-2026-RTEU0003-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183320",
          "name": "Professional Guarding Facilities Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RTEU0003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We require security services at our Garthdee Campus, our Accommodation sites, Library and ad hoc reception cover.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen city, Garthdee Campus and accomodation sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security services at RGU,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
      "name": "Robert Gordon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
        "telephone": "+44 1224262000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183320",
      "name": "Professional Guarding Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 241, 2nd Floor,Titan Court, 3 Bishop Square Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL10 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Professional Guarding Facilities Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2031618255"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9675",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056086-2026-RTEU0003-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267776.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056086-2026-RTEU0003-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834651)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Jun 2026 · 056086-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056086-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 24,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-15T11:17:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
    "name": "Robert Gordon University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823490"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056086-2026-RTEU0003-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183320",
          "name": "Professional Guarding Facilities Management"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RTEU0003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We require security services at our Garthdee Campus, our Accommodation sites, Library and ad hoc reception cover.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen city, Garthdee Campus and accomodation sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Security services at RGU,",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
      "name": "Robert Gordon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
        "telephone": "+44 1224262000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183320",
      "name": "Professional Guarding Facilities Management",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 241, 2nd Floor,Titan Court, 3 Bishop Square Hatfield, Hertfordshire, AL10 9NA"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Professional Guarding Facilities Management"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2031618255"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9675",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056086-2026-RTEU0003-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 267776.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056086-2026-RTEU0003-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:834651)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 012696-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "012696-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T09:53:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e8e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
    "name": "Robert Gordon University"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823490"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RTEU0003",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "further two year optional extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We require security services at our Garthdee Campus, our Accommodation sites, Library and ad hoc reception cover.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberdeen city, Garthdee Campus and accomodation sites"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "4.5 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Security services at RGU,",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "KPI document forms part of this contract",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "All Security Personnel must be SIA licensed."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Security Personnel must be SIA licensed."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20757",
      "name": "Robert Gordon University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB10 7FY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Services Building, Garthdee Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rgu.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00399",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert Gordon University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "procurement@rgu.ac.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1224262660",
        "telephone": "+44 1224262000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9675",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823490.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:823490)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=823490",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}