East Coast Strategic Security and Suicide Prevention
This framework is for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response on the East Coast Route.
These frameworks are for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response in East Coast Route and Anglia Route of Eastern Region.
UK · UK
This framework is for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response on the East Coast Route.
This framework is for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response in Anglia Route.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
| 4 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | 7 median · 17.3 average (12 of 30 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (13 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,810 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count) | 5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0403cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028347-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 26 2023 11:57:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028347-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028347-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T12:57:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028347-2023-ecm_38115-1",
"title": "East Coast Route Strategic Security & Suicide Prevention",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "028347-2023-ecm_38194-2",
"title": "Anglia Route Strategic Security & Suicide Prevention",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93429",
"name": "VITAL HUMAN RESOURCES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "East Coast Strategic Security and Suicide Prevention",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This framework is for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response on the East Coast Route."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Anglia Strategic Security and Suicide Prevention",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This framework is for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response in Anglia Route."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "These frameworks are for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response in East Coast Route and Anglia Route of Eastern Region.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Angela.Knowles@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93429",
"name": "VITAL HUMAN RESOURCES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M50 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adamson House, Centenary Way, Salford, Manchester, M50 1RD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05681203",
"legalName": "VITAL HUMAN RESOURCES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93430",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo, General Office, London, England, SE1 8SW"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028347-2023-ecm_38115-1",
"title": "East Coast Route Strategic Security & Suicide Prevention",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028347-2023-ecm_38115-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "028347-2023-ecm_38194-2",
"title": "Anglia Route Strategic Security & Suicide Prevention",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028347-2023-ecm_38194-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028347-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-26T12:57:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:060964-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028347-2023-ecm_38115-1",
"title": "East Coast Route Strategic Security & Suicide Prevention",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "028347-2023-ecm_38194-2",
"title": "Anglia Route Strategic Security & Suicide Prevention",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93429",
"name": "VITAL HUMAN RESOURCES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403cd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "East Coast Strategic Security and Suicide Prevention",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This framework is for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response on the East Coast Route."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Anglia Strategic Security and Suicide Prevention",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This framework is for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response in Anglia Route."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "These frameworks are for the provision of patrolling of trackside and station manned vigilant presence/guarding and reactive response in East Coast Route and Anglia Route of Eastern Region.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Angela.Knowles@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93429",
"name": "VITAL HUMAN RESOURCES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M50 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adamson House, Centenary Way, Salford, Manchester, M50 1RD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05681203",
"legalName": "VITAL HUMAN RESOURCES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93430",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo, General Office, London, England, SE1 8SW"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028347-2023-ecm_38115-1",
"title": "East Coast Route Strategic Security & Suicide Prevention",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028347-2023-ecm_38115-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "028347-2023-ecm_38194-2",
"title": "Anglia Route Strategic Security & Suicide Prevention",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028347-2023-ecm_38194-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}