← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Services

Buyer: Corserv Limited →

BuyerCorserv Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Corserv Ltd on behalf of Corserv Facilities Ltd is conducting the procurement for the purpose of procuring a framework agreement for a suitably qualified Security Services Company to provide a range of security related services, to include Planned Guarding, Key Holding and Key control systems, scheduled locking and unlocking of premises, mobile patrols, static guards.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Corserv Ltd on behalf of Corserv Facilities Ltd is conducting the procurement for the purpose of procuring a framework agreement for a suitably qualified Security Services Company to provide a range of security related services, to include Planned Guarding, Key Holding and Key control systems, scheduled locking and unlocking of premises, mobile patrols, static guards. There is also a reactive element to the service which includes call outs, ad hoc locking and unlocking of premises, alarm response services and responding to CCTV incidents. The appointed supplier will supply to Corserv Facilities Ltd, all directorates of Cornwall Council and the Corserv group of companies (including their statutory successors and wholly or partially owned organisations), who may at a later date adopt the terms and conditions of this framework arrangement. Whilst there is no guaranteed quantity or spend, the estimated value is likely to be in the region of £850,000.00 per annum. The intention is to let a 24 month framework arrangement with the option of two, 12 month extensions

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Security Services — 35
price — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4364 median · 96 average (149 of 436 with a bid count)5.9 average (170 of 436 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028164-2023-DN673612-1

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d7ef
Latest release ID028164-2023
Latest release timestampMon Sep 25 2023 10:46:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2023award, contract028164-2023
20 Jun 2023tender017529-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-25T11:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
    "name": "Corserv Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028164-2023-DN673612-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93345",
          "name": "Kestrel Guards Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN673612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corserv Ltd on behalf of Corserv Facilities Ltd is conducting the procurement for the purpose of procuring a framework agreement for a suitably qualified Security Services Company to provide a range of security related services, to include Planned Guarding, Key Holding and Key control systems, scheduled locking and unlocking of premises, mobile patrols, static guards. There is also a reactive element to the service which includes call outs, ad hoc locking and unlocking of premises, alarm response services and responding to CCTV incidents. The appointed supplier will supply to Corserv Facilities Ltd, all directorates of Cornwall Council and the Corserv group of companies (including their statutory successors and wholly or partially owned organisations), who may at a later date adopt the terms and conditions of this framework arrangement. Whilst there is no guaranteed quantity or spend, the estimated value is likely to be in the region of £850,000.00 per annum. The intention is to let a 24 month framework arrangement with the option of two, 12 month extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Security Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Corserv Ltd on behalf of Corserv Facilities Ltd is conducting the procurement for the purpose of procuring a framework agreement for a suitably qualified Security Services Company to provide a range of security related services, to include Planned Guarding, Key Holding and Key control systems, scheduled locking and unlocking of premises, mobile patrols, static guards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ann-Marie Collins",
        "email": "Ann-Marie.Collins@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93345",
      "name": "Kestrel Guards Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Southhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kestrel Guards Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93346",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028164-2023-DN673612-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028164-2023-DN673612-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2023 · 028164-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028164-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 21,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-25T11:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
    "name": "Corserv Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028164-2023-DN673612-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93345",
          "name": "Kestrel Guards Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN673612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Corserv Ltd on behalf of Corserv Facilities Ltd is conducting the procurement for the purpose of procuring a framework agreement for a suitably qualified Security Services Company to provide a range of security related services, to include Planned Guarding, Key Holding and Key control systems, scheduled locking and unlocking of premises, mobile patrols, static guards. There is also a reactive element to the service which includes call outs, ad hoc locking and unlocking of premises, alarm response services and responding to CCTV incidents. The appointed supplier will supply to Corserv Facilities Ltd, all directorates of Cornwall Council and the Corserv group of companies (including their statutory successors and wholly or partially owned organisations), who may at a later date adopt the terms and conditions of this framework arrangement. Whilst there is no guaranteed quantity or spend, the estimated value is likely to be in the region of £850,000.00 per annum. The intention is to let a 24 month framework arrangement with the option of two, 12 month extensions",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Security Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Corserv Ltd on behalf of Corserv Facilities Ltd is conducting the procurement for the purpose of procuring a framework agreement for a suitably qualified Security Services Company to provide a range of security related services, to include Planned Guarding, Key Holding and Key control systems, scheduled locking and unlocking of premises, mobile patrols, static guards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Ann-Marie Collins",
        "email": "Ann-Marie.Collins@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93345",
      "name": "Kestrel Guards Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Southhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kestrel Guards Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93346",
      "name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028164-2023-DN673612-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028164-2023-DN673612-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jun 2023 · 017529-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "017529-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-20T14:08:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d7ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
    "name": "Corserv Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN673612",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Corserv Ltd on behalf of Corserv Facilities Ltd is conducting the procurement for the purpose of procuring a framework agreement for a suitably qualified Security Services Company to provide a range of security related services, to include Planned Guarding, Key Holding and Key control systems, scheduled locking and unlocking of premises, mobile patrols, static guards. There is also a reactive element to the service which includes call outs, ad hoc locking and unlocking of premises, alarm response services and responding to CCTV incidents. The appointed supplier will supply to Corserv Facilities Ltd, all directorates of Cornwall Council and the Corserv group of companies (including their statutory successors and wholly or partially owned organisations), who may at a later date adopt the terms and conditions of this framework arrangement. Whilst there is no guaranteed quantity or spend, the estimated value is likely to be in the region of £850,000.00 per annum. The intention is to let a 24 month framework arrangement with the option of two, 12 month extensions",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-20T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-20T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Corserv Ltd on behalf of Corserv Facilities Ltd is conducting the procurement for the purpose of procuring a framework agreement for a suitably qualified Security Services Company to provide a range of security related services, to include Planned Guarding, Key Holding and Key control systems, scheduled locking and unlocking of premises, mobile patrols, static guards",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-20T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49136",
      "name": "Corserv Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Scorrier",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.corservltd.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Ann-Marie Collins",
        "email": "Ann-Marie.Collins@corservltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872324550"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61064",
      "name": "Corserv Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redruth",
        "postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western Group Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Corserv Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}