Security Services - Force HQ & additional Police site
Security services at Force HQ and an additional site
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Leicestershire Police →
The Police & Crime Commissioner on behalf of Leicestershire have a requirement for Security Services. Responsibilities include security duties, reception duties and site management duties. The requirement is 365 days / 24 hours for security officers (including public duties) and a security manager during office hours. There must be regular patrols, including perimeter patrols and security officers will be responsible for monitoring the CCTV system as required in the specification.
UKF · UKF
Security services at Force HQ and an additional site
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Service services at an additional Police site.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
| 2 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 455 | 4 median · 83.7 average (180 of 455 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (198 of 455 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036990 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009297-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 30 2023 11:54:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 009297-2023 |
| 20 Sept 2022 | tender | 026224-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009297-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-30T12:54:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009297-2023-1-1",
"title": "Security Services - Force HQ & additional Police site",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78921",
"name": "Profile Security Services "
}
]
},
{
"id": "009297-2023-2-2",
"title": "Additional Police Site",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Security Services - Force HQ & additional Police site",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Security services at Force HQ and an additional site",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Additional Police Site",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service services at an additional Police site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner on behalf of Leicestershire have a requirement for Security Services. Responsibilities include security duties, reception duties and site management duties. The requirement is 365 days / 24 hours for security officers (including public duties) and a security manager during office hours. There must be regular patrols, including perimeter patrols and security officers will be responsible for monitoring the CCTV system as required in the specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Bates",
"email": "Jim.Bates@leics.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1162222222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78921",
"name": "Profile Security Services ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Stable Yard, Walk House Farm, Barrow Upon Humber",
"postalCode": "DN19 7DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stable Yard, Walk House Farm,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02371997",
"legalName": "Profile Security Services "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63795",
"name": "Leicester Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Wellington Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009297-2023-1-1",
"title": "Security Services - Force HQ & additional Police site",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009297-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009297-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-30T12:54:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009297-2023-1-1",
"title": "Security Services - Force HQ & additional Police site",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78921",
"name": "Profile Security Services "
}
]
},
{
"id": "009297-2023-2-2",
"title": "Additional Police Site",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Security Services - Force HQ & additional Police site",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Security services at Force HQ and an additional site",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Additional Police Site",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Service services at an additional Police site.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner on behalf of Leicestershire have a requirement for Security Services. Responsibilities include security duties, reception duties and site management duties. The requirement is 365 days / 24 hours for security officers (including public duties) and a security manager during office hours. There must be regular patrols, including perimeter patrols and security officers will be responsible for monitoring the CCTV system as required in the specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jim Bates",
"email": "Jim.Bates@leics.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1162222222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78921",
"name": "Profile Security Services ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Stable Yard, Walk House Farm, Barrow Upon Humber",
"postalCode": "DN19 7DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stable Yard, Walk House Farm,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02371997",
"legalName": "Profile Security Services "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63795",
"name": "Leicester Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Wellington Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009297-2023-1-1",
"title": "Security Services - Force HQ & additional Police site",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009297-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026224-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-20T13:37:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036990",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0112",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Security Services - Force HQ & additional Police site",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an initial period of three years with an option to extend for a further two year period. Total contract length is five years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Security services at Force HQ and an additional site",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Additional Police Site",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There will be an initial period of three years with an option to extend for a further two year period. Total contract length is five years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Service services at an additional Police site.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Year 2027"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Police & Crime Commissioner on behalf of Leicestershire have a requirement for Security Services. Responsibilities include security duties, reception duties and site management duties. The requirement is 365 days / 24 hours for security officers (including public duties) and a security manager during office hours. There must be regular patrols, including perimeter patrols and security officers will be responsible for monitoring the CCTV system as required in the specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-25T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52477&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1969",
"name": "Leicestershire Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, St. Johns, Enderby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leics.police.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30501",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Leicestershire Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=52477&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Jim Bates",
"email": "Jim.Bates@leics.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1162222222"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63795",
"name": "Leicester Crown Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "90 Wellington Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester Crown Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}