Security Services
Buyer: NEUPC Ltd →
What is being bought
The North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) are leading on a process to award a framework for Security Services. The scope of this framework will cover the following areas: a.Out of hours guarding b.Static guarding c.Mobile Patrols d.Key holding e.Building security f.Door supervisors g.Portering h.Relevant admin duties i.Reception duties j.Concierge k.Events security l.Car Park management m.On-site CCTV management n.Off-site CCTV management o.Mystery shopping p.General stewards q.COVID stewards r.Alarm response s.Drones t.Canine Services u.Bodycams
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,819 | 3 median · 31.5 average (1,884 of 5,819 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,106 of 5,819 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 90 median · 90 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 32 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f62c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056826-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 16:00:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 056826-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "056826-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T17:00:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f62c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EFM2037NE",
"title": "Security Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The current end date of 23 June 2026 for the security framework will be extended to 30 September which will allow time for the completion of the security and cleaning framework GO Reference: GO-2026616-PRO-36946535",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Framework End Date means the earlier of: (i) the date falling 4 (four) years and 3 (three) months from the date of this Framework Agreement; and (ii) the date this Framework Agreement is terminated in accordance with Clause 15;",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-29"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-23"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) are leading on a process to award a framework for Security Services. The scope of this framework will cover the following areas:\na.Out of hours guarding\nb.Static guarding\nc.Mobile Patrols\nd.Key holding\ne.Building security\nf.Door supervisors\ng.Portering\nh.Relevant admin duties\ni.Reception duties\nj.Concierge\nk.Events security\nl.Car Park management\nm.On-site CCTV management\nn.Off-site CCTV management\no.Mystery shopping\np.General stewards\nq.COVID stewards\nr.Alarm response\ns.Drones\nt.Canine Services\nu.Bodycams",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neupc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Price",
"email": "t.price@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7500883193"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056826-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "056826-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T17:00:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f62c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EFM2037NE",
"title": "Security Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The current end date of 23 June 2026 for the security framework will be extended to 30 September which will allow time for the completion of the security and cleaning framework GO Reference: GO-2026616-PRO-36946535",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Framework End Date means the earlier of: (i) the date falling 4 (four) years and 3 (three) months from the date of this Framework Agreement; and (ii) the date this Framework Agreement is terminated in accordance with Clause 15;",
"section": "II.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-09-29"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-23"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The North Eastern Universities Purchasing Consortium (NEUPC) are leading on a process to award a framework for Security Services. The scope of this framework will cover the following areas:\na.Out of hours guarding\nb.Static guarding\nc.Mobile Patrols\nd.Key holding\ne.Building security\nf.Door supervisors\ng.Portering\nh.Relevant admin duties\ni.Reception duties\nj.Concierge\nk.Events security\nl.Car Park management\nm.On-site CCTV management\nn.Off-site CCTV management\no.Mystery shopping\np.General stewards\nq.COVID stewards\nr.Alarm response\ns.Drones\nt.Canine Services\nu.Bodycams",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1900",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neupc.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Price",
"email": "t.price@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7500883193"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}