← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Services

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

BuyerHerefordshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2022

What is being bought

The primary function of the Security Services contract is to manage the safety and security of building assets and users of those buildings in the form of security mobile patrols, customer care officers (CCO), key holding and adhoc/reactive security tasks. The provision of security, mobile patrols and key holding must comply with BS 7984-3:2020. This reflects the need for a contractor to carry out the treble duties of static site guarding, mobile patrol services, and being used as a general standard on the provision of security services The list of services required for this contract will consist of the following: • Physical Security by way of Customer Care Officers (CCOs) • Mobile Patrols • Key Holding duties to include alarm response and reactive services All services under this contract must comply with data security and data protection requirements appropriate to the Service and comply with the Council’s Health, Safety, Wellbeing and Equality standards as well as key tenants such as DWP’s own standards.

Delivery location

UKG11

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The primary function of the Security Services contract is to manage the safety and security of building assets and users of those buildings in the form of security mobile patrols, customer care officers (CCO), key holding and adhoc/reactive security tasks. The provision of security, mobile patrols and key holding must comply with BS 7984-3:2020. This reflects the need for a contractor to carry out the treble duties of static site guarding, mobile patrol services, and being used as a general standard on the provision of security services The list of services required for this contract will consist of the following: • Physical Security by way of Customer Care Officers (CCOs) • Mobile Patrols • Key Holding duties to include alarm response and reactive services All services under this contract must comply with data security and data protection requirements appropriate to the Service and comply with the Council’s Health, Safety, Wellbeing and Equality standards as well as key tenants such as DWP’s own standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer85 median · 4.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG11184 median · 8.4 average (7 of 18 with a bid count)1.6 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029935-2022-102539-1

Statusactive
Value£420,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f327
Latest release ID029935-2022
Latest release timestampMon Oct 24 2022 14:03:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2022award, contract029935-2022
3 Nov 2021tender027577-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029935-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-24T15:03:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f327",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029935-2022-102539-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66636",
          "name": "Octaga Security Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN579951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The primary function of the Security Services contract is to manage the safety and security of building assets and users of those buildings in the form of security mobile patrols, customer care officers (CCO), key holding and adhoc/reactive security tasks.\nThe provision of security, mobile patrols and key holding must comply with BS 7984-3:2020. This reflects the need for a contractor to carry out the treble duties of static site guarding, mobile patrol services, and being used as a general standard on the provision of security services\nThe list of services required for this contract will consist of the following:\n•\tPhysical Security by way of Customer Care Officers (CCOs)\n•\tMobile Patrols\n•\tKey Holding duties to include alarm response and reactive services\nAll services under this contract must comply with data security and data protection requirements appropriate to the Service and comply with the Council’s Health, Safety, Wellbeing and Equality standards as well as key tenants such as DWP’s own standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The primary function of the Security Services contract is to manage the safety and security of building assets and users of those buildings in the form of security mobile patrols, customer care officers (CCO), key holding and adhoc/reactive security tasks.\nThe provision of security, mobile patrols and key holding must comply with BS 7984-3:2020. This reflects the need for a contractor to carry out the treble duties of static site guarding, mobile patrol services, and being used as a general standard on the provision of security services\nThe list of services required for this contract will consist of the following:\n•\tPhysical Security by way of Customer Care Officers (CCOs)\n•\tMobile Patrols\n•\tKey Holding duties to include alarm response and reactive services\nAll services under this contract must comply with data security and data protection requirements appropriate to the Service and comply with the Council’s Health, Safety, Wellbeing and Equality standards as well as key tenants such as DWP’s own standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66636",
      "name": "Octaga Security Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bewell House, Bewell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Octaga Security Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029935-2022-102539-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029935-2022-102539-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Oct 2022 · 029935-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029935-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-10-24T15:03:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f327",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029935-2022-102539-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-66636",
          "name": "Octaga Security Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN579951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The primary function of the Security Services contract is to manage the safety and security of building assets and users of those buildings in the form of security mobile patrols, customer care officers (CCO), key holding and adhoc/reactive security tasks.\nThe provision of security, mobile patrols and key holding must comply with BS 7984-3:2020. This reflects the need for a contractor to carry out the treble duties of static site guarding, mobile patrol services, and being used as a general standard on the provision of security services\nThe list of services required for this contract will consist of the following:\n•\tPhysical Security by way of Customer Care Officers (CCOs)\n•\tMobile Patrols\n•\tKey Holding duties to include alarm response and reactive services\nAll services under this contract must comply with data security and data protection requirements appropriate to the Service and comply with the Council’s Health, Safety, Wellbeing and Equality standards as well as key tenants such as DWP’s own standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The primary function of the Security Services contract is to manage the safety and security of building assets and users of those buildings in the form of security mobile patrols, customer care officers (CCO), key holding and adhoc/reactive security tasks.\nThe provision of security, mobile patrols and key holding must comply with BS 7984-3:2020. This reflects the need for a contractor to carry out the treble duties of static site guarding, mobile patrol services, and being used as a general standard on the provision of security services\nThe list of services required for this contract will consist of the following:\n•\tPhysical Security by way of Customer Care Officers (CCOs)\n•\tMobile Patrols\n•\tKey Holding duties to include alarm response and reactive services\nAll services under this contract must comply with data security and data protection requirements appropriate to the Service and comply with the Council’s Health, Safety, Wellbeing and Equality standards as well as key tenants such as DWP’s own standards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66636",
      "name": "Octaga Security Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bewell House, Bewell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Octaga Security Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029935-2022-102539-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029935-2022-102539-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2021 · 027577-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "027577-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-03T15:06:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f327",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN579951",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The primary function of the Security Services contract is to manage the safety and security of building assets and users of those buildings in the form of security mobile patrols, customer care officers (CCO), key holding and adhoc/reactive security tasks.\nThe provision of security, mobile patrols and key holding must comply with BS 7984-3:2020. This reflects the need for a contractor to carry out the treble duties of static site guarding, mobile patrol services, and being used as a general standard on the provision of security services\nThe list of services required for this contract will consist of the following:\n•\tPhysical Security by way of Customer Care Officers (CCOs)\n•\tMobile Patrols\n•\tKey Holding duties to include alarm response and reactive services\nAll services under this contract must comply with data security and data protection requirements appropriate to the Service and comply with the Council’s Health, Safety, Wellbeing and Equality standards as well as key tenants such as DWP’s own standards.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-12-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-12-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The primary function of the Security Services contract is to manage the safety and security of building assets and users of those buildings in the form of security mobile patrols, customer care officers (CCO), key holding and adhoc/reactive security tasks.\nThe provision of security, mobile patrols and key holding must comply with BS 7984-3:2020. This reflects the need for a contractor to carry out the treble duties of static site guarding, mobile patrol services, and being used as a general standard on the provision of security services\nThe list of services required for this contract will consist of the following:\n•\tPhysical Security by way of Customer Care Officers (CCOs)\n•\tMobile Patrols\n•\tKey Holding duties to include alarm response and reactive services\nAll services under this contract must comply with data security and data protection requirements appropriate to the Service and comply with the Council’s Health, Safety, Wellbeing and Equality standards as well as key tenants such as DWP’s own standards.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-12-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Phillip Clayton",
        "email": "phillip.clayton2@hoopleltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1432260409"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}