Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Cost (40%)
Buyer: YMCA LONDON CITY AND NORTH →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The requirement is for the provision of overnight security services across three YMCA London City and North supported housing properties in Hackney, Islington and Haringey, which collectively provide accommodation for young people aged 16 to 25. The contractor must supply professional, trained security personnel to deliver a high-quality, customer-focused service between 8:00pm and 8:00am, seven days a week, with the ability to respond to ad hoc incidents when required. Services include managing access control, visitor sign-in procedures, CCTV monitoring, key management, patrols, incident reporting, and supporting resident safety and welfare. The contractor must comply with safeguarding requirements, including enhanced DBS checks, health and safety legislation, GDPR obligations, and YMCA policies. Security staff are expected to maintain high standards of conduct, customer service and professionalism, while working collaboratively with YMCA staff to provide a safe and secure environment for residents, visitors and the wider community.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Cost (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrol services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Patrol services (79715000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 6,106 | 4 median · 32.1 average (2,029 of 6,106 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,268 of 6,106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 429 | 4 median · 10.9 average (7 of 429 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (7 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076756-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 11:48:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076756-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/ProjectManage/3 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,403,864 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 076756-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 076752-2026 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 074342-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | tender | 073477-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076756-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T12:48:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2403864,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2884636.8
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend to a maximum of 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for YMCA London City & North",
"value": {
"amount": 2403864,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2884636.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/ProjectManage/3",
"description": "All tender documents can be found on the SEC portal. Please follow the provided link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076756-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076756-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T12:48:06+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076756-2026",
"description": "Estimated total contract value updated. Value is based on 5 year contract (2+3 years)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the provision of overnight security services across three YMCA London City and North supported housing properties in Hackney, Islington and Haringey, which collectively provide accommodation for young people aged 16 to 25. The contractor must supply professional, trained security personnel to deliver a high-quality, customer-focused service between 8:00pm and 8:00am, seven days a week, with the ability to respond to ad hoc incidents when required. Services include managing access control, visitor sign-in procedures, CCTV monitoring, key management, patrols, incident reporting, and supporting resident safety and welfare. The contractor must comply with safeguarding requirements, including enhanced DBS checks, health and safety legislation, GDPR obligations, and YMCA policies. Security staff are expected to maintain high standards of conduct, customer service and professionalism, while working collaboratively with YMCA staff to provide a safe and secure environment for residents, visitors and the wider community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/ProjectManage/3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Landaid House, 10 Errol Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03169665",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15363999",
"name": "SEC Procurement Limited T/A South East Consortium",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME9 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galley Drive, Kent Science Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15363999",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Running the procurement on behalf of YMCA London City & North",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076756-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T12:48:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2403864,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2884636.8
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend to a maximum of 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for YMCA London City & North",
"value": {
"amount": 2403864,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2884636.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/ProjectManage/3",
"description": "All tender documents can be found on the SEC portal. Please follow the provided link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076756-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076756-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T12:48:06+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076756-2026",
"description": "Estimated total contract value updated. Value is based on 5 year contract (2+3 years)."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the provision of overnight security services across three YMCA London City and North supported housing properties in Hackney, Islington and Haringey, which collectively provide accommodation for young people aged 16 to 25. The contractor must supply professional, trained security personnel to deliver a high-quality, customer-focused service between 8:00pm and 8:00am, seven days a week, with the ability to respond to ad hoc incidents when required. Services include managing access control, visitor sign-in procedures, CCTV monitoring, key management, patrols, incident reporting, and supporting resident safety and welfare. The contractor must comply with safeguarding requirements, including enhanced DBS checks, health and safety legislation, GDPR obligations, and YMCA policies. Security staff are expected to maintain high standards of conduct, customer service and professionalism, while working collaboratively with YMCA staff to provide a safe and secure environment for residents, visitors and the wider community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/ProjectManage/3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Landaid House, 10 Errol Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03169665",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15363999",
"name": "SEC Procurement Limited T/A South East Consortium",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME9 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galley Drive, Kent Science Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15363999",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Running the procurement on behalf of YMCA London City & North",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076752-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T12:44:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2403864,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2884636.8
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend to a maximum of 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for YMCA London City & North",
"value": {
"amount": 2403864,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2884636.8
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/ProjectManage/3",
"description": "All tender documents can be found on the SEC portal. Please follow the provided link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "076752-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076752-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T12:44:53+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "076752-2026",
"description": "Updated the link to Intend Supplier Portal"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the provision of overnight security services across three YMCA London City and North supported housing properties in Hackney, Islington and Haringey, which collectively provide accommodation for young people aged 16 to 25. The contractor must supply professional, trained security personnel to deliver a high-quality, customer-focused service between 8:00pm and 8:00am, seven days a week, with the ability to respond to ad hoc incidents when required. Services include managing access control, visitor sign-in procedures, CCTV monitoring, key management, patrols, incident reporting, and supporting resident safety and welfare. The contractor must comply with safeguarding requirements, including enhanced DBS checks, health and safety legislation, GDPR obligations, and YMCA policies. Security staff are expected to maintain high standards of conduct, customer service and professionalism, while working collaboratively with YMCA staff to provide a safe and secure environment for residents, visitors and the wider community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/ProjectManage/3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Landaid House, 10 Errol Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03169665",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15363999",
"name": "SEC Procurement Limited T/A South East Consortium",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME9 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galley Drive, Kent Science Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15363999",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Running the procurement on behalf of YMCA London City & North",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074342-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T16:00:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 618000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 741600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend to a maximum of 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for YMCA London City & North",
"value": {
"amount": 618000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 741600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/ProjectManage/3",
"description": "All tender documents can be found on the SEC portal. Please follow the provided link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "074342-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074342-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:00:20+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "074342-2026",
"description": "Updated the link to Intend Supplier Portal"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the provision of overnight security services across three YMCA London City and North supported housing properties in Hackney, Islington and Haringey, which collectively provide accommodation for young people aged 16 to 25. The contractor must supply professional, trained security personnel to deliver a high-quality, customer-focused service between 8:00pm and 8:00am, seven days a week, with the ability to respond to ad hoc incidents when required. Services include managing access control, visitor sign-in procedures, CCTV monitoring, key management, patrols, incident reporting, and supporting resident safety and welfare. The contractor must comply with safeguarding requirements, including enhanced DBS checks, health and safety legislation, GDPR obligations, and YMCA policies. Security staff are expected to maintain high standards of conduct, customer service and professionalism, while working collaboratively with YMCA staff to provide a safe and secure environment for residents, visitors and the wider community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/ProjectManage/3",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Landaid House, 10 Errol Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03169665",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15363999",
"name": "SEC Procurement Limited T/A South East Consortium",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME9 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galley Drive, Kent Science Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15363999",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Running the procurement on behalf of YMCA London City & North",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073477-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T09:51:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da9c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 618000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 741600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend to a maximum of 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patrol services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Services for YMCA London City & North",
"value": {
"amount": 618000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 741600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
"description": "All tender documents can be found on the SEC portal. Please follow the provided link.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073477-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073477-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T09:51:10+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The requirement is for the provision of overnight security services across three YMCA London City and North supported housing properties in Hackney, Islington and Haringey, which collectively provide accommodation for young people aged 16 to 25. The contractor must supply professional, trained security personnel to deliver a high-quality, customer-focused service between 8:00pm and 8:00am, seven days a week, with the ability to respond to ad hoc incidents when required. Services include managing access control, visitor sign-in procedures, CCTV monitoring, key management, patrols, incident reporting, and supporting resident safety and welfare. The contractor must comply with safeguarding requirements, including enhanced DBS checks, health and safety legislation, GDPR obligations, and YMCA policies. Security staff are expected to maintain high standards of conduct, customer service and professionalism, while working collaboratively with YMCA staff to provide a safe and secure environment for residents, visitors and the wider community.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/southeastconsortium/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03169665",
"name": "YMCA London City and North",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Landaid House, 10 Errol Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03169665",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15363999",
"name": "SEC Procurement Limited T/A South East Consortium",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME9 8AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galley Drive, Kent Science Park"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15363999",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Running the procurement on behalf of YMCA London City & North",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sophie Bull",
"email": "sophie.bull@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}