← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Security Services at Swale House

Buyer: Swale Borough Council →

Participate on login.bipsolutions.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSwale Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Nov 2025
Value£0
Published29 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to quote or Security Services at Swale House The contract will involve providing an SIA presence in Swale House. The contract shall commence on 04/01/2026 and terminate on 03/01/2029 with an annual break clause . The bidder/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Quotation will be awarded the contract. Expressions of Interest and the Request for Quotation (RFQ) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the RFQ is 28th November 2025 at 12:00 noon. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Security-services./U964643DSM To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U964643DSM

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£0
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2026 to 3 Jan 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (40%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,9194 median · 32.4 average (3,995 of 9,919 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,472 of 9,919 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4644 median · 9.8 average (24 of 64 with a bid count)1.2 average (27 of 64 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d698
Latest release ID069514-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 29 2025 16:05:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069514-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.kentbusinessportal.org.uk%2Fdelta%2Fj_spring_cas_security_check%3Bjsessionid%3D4D6458E89B8FD32EFF7F3A529BDFE9A2
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2025tender069514-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T16:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d698",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
    "name": "Swale Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services at Swale House",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069514-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069514-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T16:05:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to quote or Security Services at Swale House\nThe contract will involve providing an SIA presence in Swale House.  \nThe contract shall commence on 04/01/2026 and terminate on 03/01/2029 with an annual break clause . The bidder/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Quotation will be awarded the contract. \nExpressions of Interest and the Request for Quotation (RFQ) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the RFQ is 28th November 2025 at 12:00 noon.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Security-services./U964643DSM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U964643DSM",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.kentbusinessportal.org.uk%2Fdelta%2Fj_spring_cas_security_check%3Bjsessionid%3D4D6458E89B8FD32EFF7F3A529BDFE9A2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
      "name": "Swale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Knowles",
        "email": "procurement@Swale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01795417584"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Oct 2025 · 069514-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "069514-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-29T16:05:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d698",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
    "name": "Swale Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-03T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-04T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services at Swale House",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "069514-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069514-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-29T16:05:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to quote or Security Services at Swale House\nThe contract will involve providing an SIA presence in Swale House.  \nThe contract shall commence on 04/01/2026 and terminate on 03/01/2029 with an annual break clause . The bidder/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Quotation will be awarded the contract. \nExpressions of Interest and the Request for Quotation (RFQ) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the RFQ is 28th November 2025 at 12:00 noon.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Security-services./U964643DSM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/U964643DSM",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://login.bipsolutions.com/casDelta/login?service=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.kentbusinessportal.org.uk%2Fdelta%2Fj_spring_cas_security_check%3Bjsessionid%3D4D6458E89B8FD32EFF7F3A529BDFE9A2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
      "name": "Swale Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sittingbourne",
        "postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Knowles",
        "email": "procurement@Swale.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01795417584"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}