← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Security Services 2024

Buyer: City of London Corporation →

BuyerCity of London Corporation
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£31,000,000
Published17 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is carrying out Pre-procurement market engagement ('PPME') in relation to Security Services. The City will consider the feedback received to help inform its options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this phase of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the City is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in the PPME will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the City.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London Corporation (the City) has for a new Security Service. The soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire - to be received by 5pm on 02.05.2023 via the capital esourcingportal. If your organisation would like to participate in this market engagement exercise, it can do so by completing and returning the market testing questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-procurement portal at www.capitalesourcing.com Participants should register as a supplier on the portal on the aforementioned link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled 'Security Services 2024 Soft Market Testing' where the questionnaire can be obtained. Please ensure the questionnaire is uploaded to the capital esourcing portal www.capitalesourcing.com by 5pm on 02.05.2023

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,0084 median · 30.8 average (4,990 of 12,008 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,571 of 12,008 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer155 median · 65.8 average (5 of 15 with a bid count)3.8 average (5 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI9744 median · 34.3 average (426 of 974 with a bid count)3.4 average (480 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3003 median · 3.7 average (6 of 300 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 300 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bf47
Latest release ID010996-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 17 2023 14:46:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£31,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2023planning010996-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010996-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T15:46:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London Corporation (the City) has for a new Security Service.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire - to be received by 5pm on 02.05.2023 via the capital esourcingportal.\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this market engagement exercise, it can do so by completing and returning the market testing questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-procurement portal at www.capitalesourcing.com\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal on the aforementioned link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled 'Security Services 2024 Soft Market Testing' where the questionnaire can be obtained.\nPlease ensure the questionnaire is uploaded to the capital esourcing portal www.capitalesourcing.com by 5pm on 02.05.2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 31000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is carrying out Pre-procurement market engagement ('PPME') in relation to Security Services. \nThe City will consider the feedback received to help inform its options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this phase of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the City is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nParticipation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation in the PPME will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the City.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "onika.syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2023 · 010996-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "010996-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T15:46:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf47",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135",
    "name": "City of London Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bf47",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a soft market testing exercise in relation to an upcoming requirement the City of London Corporation (the City) has for a new Security Service.\nThe soft market testing will involve the submission of the SMT questionnaire - to be received by 5pm on 02.05.2023 via the capital esourcingportal.\nIf your organisation would like to participate in this market engagement exercise, it can do so by completing and returning the market testing questionnaire which can be found on the City's e-procurement portal at www.capitalesourcing.com\nParticipants should register as a supplier on the portal on the aforementioned link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled 'Security Services 2024 Soft Market Testing' where the questionnaire can be obtained.\nPlease ensure the questionnaire is uploaded to the capital esourcing portal www.capitalesourcing.com by 5pm on 02.05.2023"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services 2024",
    "value": {
      "amount": 31000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The City of London Corporation (the 'City') is carrying out Pre-procurement market engagement ('PPME') in relation to Security Services. \nThe City will consider the feedback received to help inform its options and further decision making. For the avoidance of doubt, this phase of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and the City is not committing, at this stage, to carrying out such a process.\nParticipation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation in the PPME will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the City.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135",
      "name": "City of London Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of London Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "onika.syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2076063030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}