← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Security & Safeguards Framework

Buyer: Radioactive Waste Management Limited →

BuyerRadioactive Waste Management Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published7 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Framework Agreement to provide consultancy services specifically for the development of security and safeguard cases supporting the GDF design and development process.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Nuclear safety services 98113100

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework Agreement to provide consultancy services specifically for the development of security and safeguard cases supporting the GDF design and development process.<br/>Further details can be found in the attached PIN/RFI Document and the CTS. Additional information: This is an RFI only and NOT a call for competition<br/><br/>You are required to register on the Atamis Portal using the link provided to respond to this PIN/RFI

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Nuclear safety services (98113100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,772 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8784 median · 36.3 average (290 of 878 with a bid count)4.6 average (347 of 878 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3093 median · 5.7 average (3 of 309 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0366af
Latest release ID025149-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 07 2022 15:15:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2022planning025149-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025149-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-07T16:15:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62426",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework Agreement to provide consultancy services specifically for the development of security and safeguard cases supporting the GDF design and development process.<br/>Further details can be found in the attached PIN/RFI Document and the CTS. Additional information: This is an RFI only and NOT a call for competition<br/><br/>You are required to register on the Atamis Portal using the link provided to respond to this PIN/RFI"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Remote"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security & Safeguards Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement to provide consultancy services specifically for the development of security and safeguard cases supporting the GDF design and development process.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98113100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Nuclear safety services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62426",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329, Thomson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Waste Management"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8920190",
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Marshall",
        "email": "tanya.marshall@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Sept 2022 · 025149-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "025149-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-07T16:15:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0366af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62426",
    "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RWM687",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Framework Agreement to provide consultancy services specifically for the development of security and safeguard cases supporting the GDF design and development process.<br/>Further details can be found in the attached PIN/RFI Document and the CTS. Additional information: This is an RFI only and NOT a call for competition<br/><br/>You are required to register on the Atamis Portal using the link provided to respond to this PIN/RFI"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Remote"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security & Safeguards Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Framework Agreement to provide consultancy services specifically for the development of security and safeguard cases supporting the GDF design and development process.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://one-nda.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98113100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Nuclear safety services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62426",
      "name": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building 329, Thomson Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/radioactive-waste-management",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Waste Management"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8920190",
        "legalName": "Radioactive Waste Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tanya Marshall",
        "email": "tanya.marshall@nda.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}