← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Provisions - Theatres

Buyer: City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council →

BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

To provide Security Services covering Security Stewarding, Guarding theatres

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Security Provisions - Theatres

Statusactive
Value£48,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067f5a
Latest release ID032564-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 15:06:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032564-2026
9 Apr 2026award, contract032557-2026
9 Apr 2026award, contract032553-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032564-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T16:06:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04440404",
          "name": "CONTROLLED SPACE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Provisions - Theatres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Security Services covering Security Stewarding, Guarding theatres",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04440404",
      "name": "CONTROLLED SPACE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-38 Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.controlledspace.co.u",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04440404",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryan@controlledspace.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYC-3191-QGPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Security Provisions - Theatres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "BMDC reserves the right to extend the contracts subject to funding being available and satisfactory contract performance delivery."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032564-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032564-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:06:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032564-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032564-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T16:06:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04440404",
          "name": "CONTROLLED SPACE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Provisions - Theatres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Security Services covering Security Stewarding, Guarding theatres",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04440404",
      "name": "CONTROLLED SPACE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-38 Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.controlledspace.co.u",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04440404",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryan@controlledspace.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYC-3191-QGPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Security Provisions - Theatres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "BMDC reserves the right to extend the contracts subject to funding being available and satisfactory contract performance delivery."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032564-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032564-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T16:06:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2026 · 032557-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032557-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T15:58:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Security Provisions  - Theatres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "BMDC reserves the right to extend the contracts subject to funding being available and satisfactory contract performance delivery."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032557-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032557-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T15:58:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04440404",
          "name": "CONTROLLED SPACE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Provisions  - Theatres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Security Services covering Security Stewarding, Guarding theatres",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04440404",
      "name": "CONTROLLED SPACE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-38 Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.controlledspace.co.u",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04440404",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryan@controlledspace.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYC-3191-QGPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2026 · 032553-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032553-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T15:51:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Security Provisions  - Theatres",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "BMDC reserves the right to extend the contracts subject to funding being available and satisfactory contract performance delivery."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032553-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032553-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T15:51:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04440404",
          "name": "CONTROLLED SPACE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX2101",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Provisions  - Theatres",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide Security Services covering Security Stewarding, Guarding theatres",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04440404",
      "name": "CONTROLLED SPACE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30-38 Dock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.controlledspace.co.u",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04440404",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ryan@controlledspace.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJYC-3191-QGPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}