← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Penetration Testing

Buyer: HR Connect t/a Kent County Council →

BuyerHR Connect t/a Kent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

A commissioned security assessment of a web application and its associated API prior to public release. This is an internet-facing job board and applicant tracking system (ATS) that will process sensitive data, including personal information, user credentials, CVs, and job applications.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

System software acceptance testing consultancy services 72226000

Lot details

Lot 1

A commissioned security assessment of a web application and its associated API prior to public release. An internet-facing job board and applicant tracking system (ATS) that will process sensitive data, including personal information, user credentials, CVs, and job applications.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 33
Technical Ability — 33
Cost — 33

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System software acceptance testing consultancy services (72226000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1031 median · 11.2 average (314 of 1,103 with a bid count)2.4 average (375 of 1,103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTwo suppliers provided quotes for services and the MEAT supplier was selected
Rationale classificationsService contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Penetration Testing

Statusactive
Value£9,600

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af7d
Latest release ID053683-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 10:06:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053683-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T11:06:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179794",
    "name": "HR Connect t/a Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053683-2026-CSG003591-1",
      "title": "Penetration Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182823",
          "name": "Pen Test Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSG003591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A commissioned security assessment of a web application and its associated API prior to public release. An internet-facing job board and applicant tracking system (ATS) that will process sensitive data, including personal information, user credentials, CVs, and job applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "33"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "33"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "33"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Penetration Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A commissioned security assessment of a web application and its associated API prior to public release. This is an internet-facing job board and applicant tracking system (ATS) that will process sensitive data, including personal information, user credentials, CVs, and job applications.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Two suppliers provided quotes for services and the MEAT supplier was selected",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179794",
      "name": "HR Connect t/a Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling Kent ME19 4YT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.commercialservices.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HR Connect t/a Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elliot Masters",
        "email": "elliot.masters@hrconnect.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 162294257"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182823",
      "name": "Pen Test Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckingham",
        "postalCode": "MK18 2LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Verney Junction Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC353362",
        "legalName": "Pen Test Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10466",
      "name": "Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622942517"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053683-2026-CSG003591-1",
      "title": "Penetration Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053683-2026-CSG003591-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202668-PRO-36773810",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053683-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053683-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-08T11:06:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179794",
    "name": "HR Connect t/a Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053683-2026-CSG003591-1",
      "title": "Penetration Testing",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182823",
          "name": "Pen Test Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CSG003591",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A commissioned security assessment of a web application and its associated API prior to public release. An internet-facing job board and applicant tracking system (ATS) that will process sensitive data, including personal information, user credentials, CVs, and job applications.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "33"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Ability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "33"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "33"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Penetration Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A commissioned security assessment of a web application and its associated API prior to public release. This is an internet-facing job board and applicant tracking system (ATS) that will process sensitive data, including personal information, user credentials, CVs, and job applications.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72226000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Two suppliers provided quotes for services and the MEAT supplier was selected",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179794",
      "name": "HR Connect t/a Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill, West Malling Kent ME19 4YT"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.commercialservices.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HR Connect t/a Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elliot Masters",
        "email": "elliot.masters@hrconnect.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 162294257"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182823",
      "name": "Pen Test Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Buckingham",
        "postalCode": "MK18 2LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Verney Junction Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC353362",
        "legalName": "Pen Test Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10466",
      "name": "Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1622942517"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053683-2026-CSG003591-1",
      "title": "Penetration Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 9600,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053683-2026-CSG003591-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-202668-PRO-36773810",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}