Lot 1
To carry out key holding, patrols and alarm response at various Telford & Wrekin Council Sites. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65R896G9M4
Buyer: Telford & Wrekin Council →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
To carry out key holding, patrols and alarm response at various Telford & Wrekin Council Sites. The contract term is 5 Years until 31 March 2029 with the option to extend for one year until 31 March 2030.
UKG21
To carry out key holding, patrols and alarm response at various Telford & Wrekin Council Sites. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65R896G9M4
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG21 | 17 | 5 median · 12.8 average (6 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 947 | 6 median · 6.7 average (17 of 947 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17 of 947 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041a25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033815-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 15 2023 16:05:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-15T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-15T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/65R896G9M4 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £660,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2023 | tender | 033815-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033815-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-15T16:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3010",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To carry out key holding, patrols and alarm response at various Telford & Wrekin Council Sites. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65R896G9M4",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Telford and Wrekin"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Patrols (School Watch)",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Prior to the end of the contract"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "To carry out key holding, patrols and alarm response at various Telford & Wrekin Council Sites.\nThe contract term is 5 Years until 31 March 2029 with the option to extend for one year until 31 March 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Security Industry Authority (SIA) accredited and registered on the SIA Approved Contractor Register for Security Patrols and Keyholding services."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/65R896G9M4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3010",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Security-services./65R896G9M4",
"name": "Shelley Bourne",
"email": "shelley.bourne@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952384513"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1952383998"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5229",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1952383998"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe final documents are available on https://www.delta-esourcing.com and you must \nregister on the site to respond. Bidders must log in and add the Tender Access Code 65R896G9M4 following any instructions provided. Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents. No other format will be accepted. If you experience any technical difficulties please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on 0845 2707050 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Security-services./65R896G9M4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Security-services./65R896G9M4</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65R896G9M4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65R896G9M4</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231115-PRO-24408792",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033815-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-15T16:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3010",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "To carry out key holding, patrols and alarm response at various Telford & Wrekin Council Sites. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65R896G9M4",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Telford and Wrekin"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Patrols (School Watch)",
"value": {
"amount": 660000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Prior to the end of the contract"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "To carry out key holding, patrols and alarm response at various Telford & Wrekin Council Sites.\nThe contract term is 5 Years until 31 March 2029 with the option to extend for one year until 31 March 2030.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-15T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Security Industry Authority (SIA) accredited and registered on the SIA Approved Contractor Register for Security Patrols and Keyholding services."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/65R896G9M4",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3010",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Security-services./65R896G9M4",
"name": "Shelley Bourne",
"email": "shelley.bourne@telford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1952384513"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1952383998"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5229",
"name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF3 4LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1952383998"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nThe final documents are available on https://www.delta-esourcing.com and you must \nregister on the site to respond. Bidders must log in and add the Tender Access Code 65R896G9M4 following any instructions provided. Please ensure that you allow yourself at least 2 hours when responding prior to the closing date and time, especially if you have been asked to upload documents. No other format will be accepted. If you experience any technical difficulties please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on 0845 2707050 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Security-services./65R896G9M4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Security-services./65R896G9M4</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65R896G9M4\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/65R896G9M4</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231115-PRO-24408792",
"initiationType": "tender"
}