← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Operations Centre (SOC) Service

Buyer: London Borough of Haringey →

BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Centralized system of cybersecurity modules and advanced technologies dedicated to continuously monitoring an organization's IT infrastructure. Its primary mission is to prevent, detect, analyse, and respond to cyber threats and security incidents in real-time.

Delivery location

UKI43

Categories

Security software package 48730000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

centralized system of cybersecurity modules and advanced technologies dedicated to continuously monitoring an organization's IT infrastructure. Its primary mission is to prevent, detect, analyse, and respond to cyber threats and security incidents in real-time.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualilty — 50
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Security software package (48730000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4341 median · 1 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA competitive mini competition was undertaken through the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Cyber Security Services 3 framework which is compliantly let under the PCR 2015 Regulation .
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

068721-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£174,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfe7
Latest release ID068721-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 12:54:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068721-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068721-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T13:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068721-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12200836",
          "name": "SOCURA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The council can choose to extend it if the performance is satisfactory"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "centralized system of cybersecurity modules and advanced technologies dedicated to continuously monitoring an organization's IT infrastructure. Its primary mission is to prevent, detect, analyse, and respond to cyber threats and security incidents in real-time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualilty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Centralized system of cybersecurity modules and advanced technologies dedicated to continuously monitoring an organization's IT infrastructure. Its primary mission is to prevent, detect, analyse, and respond to cyber threats and security incidents in real-time.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive mini competition was undertaken through the Crown Commercial Service\n(CCS) Cyber Security Services 3 framework which is compliantly let under the PCR 2015\nRegulation .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Habeeb Animashaun",
        "email": "habeeb.animashaun@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12200836",
      "name": "SOCURA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12200836",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SOCURA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185011",
      "name": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068721-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 174000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068721-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068721-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068721-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T13:54:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfe7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "068721-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12200836",
          "name": "SOCURA LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The council can choose to extend it if the performance is satisfactory"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "centralized system of cybersecurity modules and advanced technologies dedicated to continuously monitoring an organization's IT infrastructure. Its primary mission is to prevent, detect, analyse, and respond to cyber threats and security incidents in real-time.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualilty",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Centralized system of cybersecurity modules and advanced technologies dedicated to continuously monitoring an organization's IT infrastructure. Its primary mission is to prevent, detect, analyse, and respond to cyber threats and security incidents in real-time.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A competitive mini competition was undertaken through the Crown Commercial Service\n(CCS) Cyber Security Services 3 framework which is compliantly let under the PCR 2015\nRegulation .",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152761",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.haringey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Habeeb Animashaun",
        "email": "habeeb.animashaun@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12200836",
      "name": "SOCURA LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12200836",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SOCURA LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185011",
      "name": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Correspondence Team Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "068721-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 174000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "068721-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}