← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security Operations Centre (SOC)

Buyer: ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED →

Participate on redirect.transaxions.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Dec 2024
Value£1,000,000
Published29 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The SOC Tender will prominently focus on those Bidders that can work with Rapid7 as the SIEM provider and provide the additional wrap-around Services to ensure ENWL becomes eCAF compliant before the end of 2025.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Tender will prominently focus on those Bidders that can work with Rapid7 as the SIEM provider and provide the additional wrap-around Services to ensure ENWL becomes eCAF compliant before the end of 2025. Existing tools owned by ENWL to be maintained by the Provider: Office365 E5 (defender, Email Security, DLP), Zscaler Web proxy, Tenable IO, IDAM. New tools to be rolled out as part of the project (NDR, Egress, SOAR)

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17 average (170 of 437 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6342.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 634 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 634 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c13f
Latest release ID038643-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 29 2024 15:37:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-19T10:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/aNtf2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2024tender038643-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038643-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-29T15:37:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c13f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366949",
    "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT111297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of an additional year."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for an additional 12 months after the initial 36."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Tender will prominently focus on those Bidders that can work with Rapid7 as the SIEM provider and provide the additional wrap-around Services to ensure ENWL becomes eCAF compliant before the end of 2025. \nExisting tools owned by ENWL to be maintained by the Provider: Office365 E5 (defender, Email Security, DLP), Zscaler Web proxy, Tenable IO, IDAM. New tools to be rolled out as part of the project (NDR, Egress, SOAR)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester and Preston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The  SOC Tender will prominently focus on those Bidders that can work with Rapid7 as the SIEM provider and provide the additional wrap-around Services to ensure ENWL becomes eCAF compliant before the end of 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-19T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Tender will prominently focus on those Bidders that can work with Rapid7 and thus there would be an expectation of appropriate partnership certification and accreditation although ENWL are open to alternative offerings where value-for-money and implementation timings are favourable."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/aNtf2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366949",
      "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK12JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borron Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366949",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/aNtf2",
        "name": "Darren Long",
        "email": "darren.long@enwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7880803753"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50127",
      "name": "Electricity North West Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electricity North West Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2024 · 038643-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038643-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-29T15:37:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c13f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366949",
    "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TT111297",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of an additional year."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential for an additional 12 months after the initial 36."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Tender will prominently focus on those Bidders that can work with Rapid7 as the SIEM provider and provide the additional wrap-around Services to ensure ENWL becomes eCAF compliant before the end of 2025. \nExisting tools owned by ENWL to be maintained by the Provider: Office365 E5 (defender, Email Security, DLP), Zscaler Web proxy, Tenable IO, IDAM. New tools to be rolled out as part of the project (NDR, Egress, SOAR)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester and Preston"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Operations Centre (SOC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The  SOC Tender will prominently focus on those Bidders that can work with Rapid7 as the SIEM provider and provide the additional wrap-around Services to ensure ENWL becomes eCAF compliant before the end of 2025.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-19T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Tender will prominently focus on those Bidders that can work with Rapid7 and thus there would be an expectation of appropriate partnership certification and accreditation although ENWL are open to alternative offerings where value-for-money and implementation timings are favourable."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/aNtf2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366949",
      "name": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "postalCode": "SK12JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Borron Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.enwl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366949",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ELECTRICITY NORTH WEST LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/aNtf2",
        "name": "Darren Long",
        "email": "darren.long@enwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7880803753"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50127",
      "name": "Electricity North West Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stockport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Electricity North West Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}