← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Guards

Buyer: Newcastle City Council →

BuyerNewcastle City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Service Framework contract for security guards for the Council and YHN. Contract period is 24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend. Commencing in January 2024.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Service framework for security guards, door supervisors and mobile patrol with 3 providers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28 median · 8 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22396 median · 15.2 average (18 of 39 with a bid count)3.3 average (18 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SECURITY GUARDS

Statusactive

SECURITY GUARDS

Statusactive

SECURITY GUARDS

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f7fa
Latest release ID002291-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 23 2024 15:21:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2024award, contract002291-2024
30 Aug 2023tender025445-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002291-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 34,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 34,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 34,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T15:21:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-1",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103183",
          "name": "SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-2",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103184",
          "name": "PHOENIX SECURITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-3",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103185",
          "name": "247 ALLIANCE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "008239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Service framework for security guards, door supervisors and mobile patrol with 3 providers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Guards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Service Framework contract for security guards for the Council and YHN.  Contract period is 24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend. Commencing in January 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janine Lancaster",
        "email": "janine.lancaster@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103183",
      "name": "SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Unit 5 Stanton Gate, 49 Mawney Road, Romford, Essex, RM7 7HL",
        "postalCode": "RM7 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Stanton Gate, 49 Mawney Road, Romford, Essex, RM7 7HL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103184",
      "name": "PHOENIX SECURITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Patrick House, Gosforth Park Avenue, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8EG"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PHOENIX SECURITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103185",
      "name": "247 ALLIANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B120BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "247 Alliance Ltd Visit website262a Moseley Road, Highgate, Birmingham, West Midlands, B120BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "247 ALLIANCE LTD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-1",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002291-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-2",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002291-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-3",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002291-2024-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Jan 2024 · 002291-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002291-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 34,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 34,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 34,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-23T15:21:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-1",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103183",
          "name": "SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-2",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103184",
          "name": "PHOENIX SECURITY"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-3",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103185",
          "name": "247 ALLIANCE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "008239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Service framework for security guards, door supervisors and mobile patrol with 3 providers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Guards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Service Framework contract for security guards for the Council and YHN.  Contract period is 24 months with 2 x 12 months options to extend. Commencing in January 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newcastle.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janine Lancaster",
        "email": "janine.lancaster@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103183",
      "name": "SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Unit 5 Stanton Gate, 49 Mawney Road, Romford, Essex, RM7 7HL",
        "postalCode": "RM7 7HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Stanton Gate, 49 Mawney Road, Romford, Essex, RM7 7HL"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSG SUPPORT SERVICES GROUP LTD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103184",
      "name": "PHOENIX SECURITY",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Patrick House, Gosforth Park Avenue, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Tyne and Wear, NE12 8EG"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PHOENIX SECURITY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103185",
      "name": "247 ALLIANCE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B120BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "247 Alliance Ltd Visit website262a Moseley Road, Highgate, Birmingham, West Midlands, B120BX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "247 ALLIANCE LTD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-1",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002291-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-2",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002291-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "002291-2024-3",
      "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002291-2024-3",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Aug 2023 · 025445-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025445-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-30T12:44:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7fa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
    "name": "Newcastle City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "008239",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 months options to extend"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Services framework for security.  Ranked with 3 providers.  Commencing Nov 2023.  Contract period 2 years with 2 x 12 months options to extend.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SECURITY GUARDS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Security services required for Newcastle city council and Your homes Newcastle.  Commencing Nov 2023.  Contract period 2 years with 2 x 12 months options to extend.  This will be a ranked framework with 3 providers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9464",
      "name": "Newcastle City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE",
        "postalCode": "NE18QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Newcastle City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.nepo.org",
        "name": "Janine Lancaster",
        "email": "janine.lancaster@newcastle.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}