Lot 1
Security Guarding Services
Award criteria
price
Security Guarding Services
UK · UK
Security Guarding Services
Award criteria
price
Security Guarding Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
| 2 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,226 | 4 median · 34.7 average (3,129 of 8,226 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,524 of 8,226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 5 median · 35.7 average (10 of 10 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (10 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,318 | 4 median · 72.3 average (844 of 2,318 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (1,006 of 2,318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0484ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050835-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 12:17:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050835-2026 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | tender | 023375-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050835-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T13:17:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050835-2026-1",
"title": "Security Guarded Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182466",
"name": "Mitie Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "050835-2026-2",
"title": "Security Guarded Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182467",
"name": "The Keyholding Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumPercentage": 0.8,
"minimumPercentage": 0.8
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Suppliers can bid for 1 or more lots."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Security Guarding Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Suppliers can bid for 1 or more lots"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Security Guarding Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Guarding Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security Guarding Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jayne.kempen@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182466",
"name": "Mitie Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie Security Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182467",
"name": "The Keyholding Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 8TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 Kirby Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Keyholding Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182468",
"name": "The Business and Property Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Business and Property Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050835-2026-1",
"title": "Security Guarded Services",
"value": {
"amount": 149300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050835-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "050835-2026-2",
"title": "Security Guarded Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050835-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050835-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T13:17:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050835-2026-1",
"title": "Security Guarded Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182466",
"name": "Mitie Security Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "050835-2026-2",
"title": "Security Guarded Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182467",
"name": "The Keyholding Company Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"subcontracting": {
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"maximumPercentage": 0.8,
"minimumPercentage": 0.8
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Suppliers can bid for 1 or more lots."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Security Guarding Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Suppliers can bid for 1 or more lots"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Security Guarding Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "United Kingdom"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Guarding Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Security Guarding Services",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jayne.kempen@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182466",
"name": "Mitie Security Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mitie Security Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182467",
"name": "The Keyholding Company Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 8TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "28 Kirby Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Keyholding Company Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182468",
"name": "The Business and Property Courts",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Business and Property Courts"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050835-2026-1",
"title": "Security Guarded Services",
"value": {
"amount": 149300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050835-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "050835-2026-2",
"title": "Security Guarded Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050835-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023375-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-26T11:48:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0484ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2024 11 JH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Core Security Guarding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 149300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract will have an Initial Term of five (5) years which will begin from the Service Commencement Date. There will be an optional extension period of up to (3) years.\nIf the BBC utilises the full extension, from Service Commencement to extension period expiry, the Contract would last a maximum period of eight (8) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Core Security Guarding Services includes; Security guarding (>350 personnel across 32 sites); Provision of two security control rooms for alarm, CCTV and incident monitoring; Control Room manning, alarm and CCTV monitoring; Mobile patrols; Car Park monitoring and control; Close Protection services; First aid support; Emergency and evacuation duties; Investigation and verification of alarms including fire.\nThe estimated total Contract value including extension period is anticipated to be between £139,000,000 to £149,300,000 over 8 years.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "See PQQ documentation"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Mobile Keyholding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Contract will have an Initial Term of five (5) years which will begin from the Service Commencement Date. There will be an optional extension period of up to (3) years.\nIf the BBC utilises the full extension, from Service Commencement to extension period expiry, the Contract would last a maximum period of eight (8) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Lot 2 – Mobile Keyholding Services including; Alarm Response; Patrols.\nThe estimated total Contract value including extension period is anticipated to be between £600,000 to £700,000 over 8 years.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 3
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "See PQQ documents"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UK"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security Guarding Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "The BBC is conducting a Tender for the provision of Security Guarding Services .The Tendered Requirement is divided into two (2) separate Lots.\nLot 1 – Core Security Guarding Services includes; Security guarding (>350 personnel across 32 sites); Provision of two security control rooms for alarm, CCTV and incident monitoring; Control Room manning, alarm and CCTV monitoring; Mobile patrols; Car Park monitoring and control; Close Protection services; First aid support; Emergency and evacuation duties; Investigation and verification of alarms including fire.\nLot 2 – Mobile Keyholding Services including; Alarm Response; Patrols.\nThe BBC intends to award one (1) Contract for each Lot. If the same Tenderer is awarded with the Contract for both Lots, the BBC reserves the right to combine the Contract into a single agreement.\nThe Contract for each Lot will have an Initial Term of five (5) years which will begin from the Service Commencement Date. There will be an optional extension period of up to (3) years.\nIf the BBC utilises the full extension, from Service Commencement to extension period expiry, the Contract for each Lot would last a maximum period of eight (8) years.\nThe Initial Term and possible extension period is exclusive of the time period for transition which will take place between the Contract Commencement Date and the Service Commencement Date, and will be dependent on the winning bid for each Lot.\nThe estimated total Contract value including extension period is anticipated to be between £140,000,000 to £150,000,000 over 8 years.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"successiveReduction": true,
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-29T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "As stated in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The applicable review time limits shall be as stated in Regulations 92 and 93 Public Contracts Regulations 2015",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Where there is more than one economic operator, the BBC reserves the right to require a grouping of economic operators to take a particular legal form or to require a single economic operator to take primary liability or to require that each party undertakes joint and several liability.\nPlease register your interest in this project by taking the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the tender: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs/ITTs Open to all Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier). 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ/ITT into your 'My PQQs/My ITTs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ITT Details' box. 3. Responding to the tender: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ/ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ITT. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3323",
"name": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Broadcasting"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk",
"name": "Jody Hart",
"email": "jody.hart@bbc.co.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1234567890",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43828",
"name": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rolls Building, 7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business and Property Courts of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "In the case of technology requirements, the BBC may involve its technology partner (Atos IT Solutions and Services Limited) to assist in the scoping and drafting of invitations to tender and/or the evaluation of tenders. However, the final decision as to which is the most economically advantageous (by reference to the award criteria) will be made by the BBC. The awarding authority reserves the right not to award a contract and to annul the procurement process at any stage. Tenders and all supporting documents must be priced in sterling and all payments will be made in sterling. The contract shall be subject to English law. The awarding authority does not bind itself to accept the lowest, or any tender and reserves the right to accept part of a tender unless the tenderer expressly stipulates otherwise in the tender document.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}