← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Security Guarding Services

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
Statusplanned
Deadline27 May 2022
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of security guarding services. NITHC/Translink seek to appoint a supplier to provide a range of day and night-time uniformed/mobile security guard services across a range of NITHC/Translink properties across Northern Ireland.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN0

Categories

Public security services 75241000Investigation and security services 79700000Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

NITHC/Translink currently employ a security guarding service to monitor and protect a number of locations across Northern Ireland including remote areas. These include Rail, Bus, Car Parks and Group properties and the roles are varied including events, customer service, cash handling and concierge to name a few. We are looking to explore a range of options to ensure the best value and most efficient way of meeting NITHC/Translink's requirements. NITHC/Translink is undertaking this exercise to gather intelligence and gauge interest which will inform the sourcing strategy for this contract, prior to advertising the tender opportunity in Q4 2022 for the provision of security guarding services to commence Q3 2023. It is anticipated that meetings relating to the exercise will be held during the week commencing Monday 13th June 2022. Interested suppliers are requested to e-mail their expression of interest in attending a meeting with Translink to: Rachel Lemon, Procurement Projects Advisor at rachel.lemon@translink.co.uk NO LATER THAN 14.00 hrs on Friday 27th May 2022. Additional Information: Suppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that: 1 This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translinks’ future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements. 2 We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to Translink personnel to discuss the range of services each can offer. All parties agree that the matters discussed between them during the course of this early market engagement exercise will remain confidential to those particular parties 3 This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments. 4 Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement. Additional information: Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred or commitments made by interested parties by being. involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security services, Investigation and security services, Public security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Public security services (75241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 752,7233 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,723 with a bid count)3.3 average (1,150 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer48 median · 7.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN563 median · 19.7 average (29 of 56 with a bid count)1.9 average (36 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033125
Latest release ID010887-2022
Latest release timestampThu Apr 28 2022 07:53:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-27T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2022planning010887-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010887-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-28T08:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NITHC/Translink currently employ a security guarding service to monitor and protect a number of locations across Northern Ireland including remote areas. These include Rail, Bus, Car Parks and Group properties and the roles are varied including events, customer service, cash handling and concierge to name a few. We are looking to explore a range of options to ensure the best value and most efficient way of meeting NITHC/Translink's requirements. NITHC/Translink is undertaking this exercise to gather intelligence and gauge interest which will inform the sourcing strategy for this contract, prior to advertising the tender opportunity in Q4 2022 for the provision of security guarding services to commence Q3 2023. \nIt is anticipated that meetings relating to the exercise will be held during the week commencing Monday 13th June 2022. Interested suppliers are requested to e-mail their expression of interest in attending a meeting with Translink to: \nRachel Lemon, Procurement Projects Advisor at \n rachel.lemon@translink.co.uk NO LATER THAN 14.00 hrs on Friday 27th May 2022. \nAdditional Information:\nSuppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that:\n1 This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translinks’ future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements.\n2 We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to Translink personnel to discuss the range of services each can offer. All parties agree that the matters discussed between them during the course of this early market engagement exercise will remain confidential to those particular parties \n3 This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments.\n4 Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement. Additional information: Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred or commitments made by interested parties by being. involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Guarding Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of security guarding services. NITHC/Translink seek to appoint a supplier to provide a range of day and night-time uniformed/mobile security guard services across a range of NITHC/Translink properties across Northern Ireland.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Lemon",
        "email": "rachel.lemon@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2022 · 010887-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "010887-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-28T08:53:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033125",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-125",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033125",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NITHC/Translink currently employ a security guarding service to monitor and protect a number of locations across Northern Ireland including remote areas. These include Rail, Bus, Car Parks and Group properties and the roles are varied including events, customer service, cash handling and concierge to name a few. We are looking to explore a range of options to ensure the best value and most efficient way of meeting NITHC/Translink's requirements. NITHC/Translink is undertaking this exercise to gather intelligence and gauge interest which will inform the sourcing strategy for this contract, prior to advertising the tender opportunity in Q4 2022 for the provision of security guarding services to commence Q3 2023. \nIt is anticipated that meetings relating to the exercise will be held during the week commencing Monday 13th June 2022. Interested suppliers are requested to e-mail their expression of interest in attending a meeting with Translink to: \nRachel Lemon, Procurement Projects Advisor at \n rachel.lemon@translink.co.uk NO LATER THAN 14.00 hrs on Friday 27th May 2022. \nAdditional Information:\nSuppliers registering their interest in participating in this exercise should note that:\n1 This Notice is to initiate a market engagement and information gathering exercise and does not indicate the start of a procurement exercise. It is instead intended to act as an informal market research document providing a brief synopsis of Translinks’ future requirements. This document is not intended to provide a definitive list of requirements.\n2 We intend to invite interested suppliers to present to Translink personnel to discuss the range of services each can offer. All parties agree that the matters discussed between them during the course of this early market engagement exercise will remain confidential to those particular parties \n3 This document is not a tender specification nor request for quotation. Translink is merely investigating market opportunities at this stage without entering into any contractual or financial commitments.\n4 Please note, progress in the project will be subject to the availability and timing of funding. If this requirement is given financial approval, it will be tendered under the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. Any documents, discussions, presentations, demonstrations or clarifications submitted for this Market Research will not be considered as any part of the tender exercise. If Translink does decide to proceed with a competitive tender process, a separate detailed tender specification document will be produced as part of that process. At this stage it is not possible to give an accurate timeframe for this requirement. Additional information: Translink takes no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken, costs incurred or commitments made by interested parties by being. involved in any subsequent discussions in this market engagement and information gathering exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN0"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Guarding Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Market Engagement for the provision of security guarding services. NITHC/Translink seek to appoint a supplier to provide a range of day and night-time uniformed/mobile security guard services across a range of NITHC/Translink properties across Northern Ireland.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Department"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Translink"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rachel Lemon",
        "email": "rachel.lemon@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}