← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security & Firewatch Services

Buyer: Sovereign Network Homes →

BuyerSovereign Network Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Jan 2025
Value£10,000,000
Published12 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) is tendering for a Security Services contract to provide a range of security services across the organisation, including concierge, CCTV monitoring, manned guarding, waking watch and a high visibility patrol service.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

London

Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) is tendering for an experienced Security Services Contractor to provide a range of high quality security services across the organisation, including concierge, CCTV monitoring, manned guarding, waking watch and a high visibility patrol service.

Statusactive
Value£7,500,000

SW9

Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) is tendering for an experienced Security Services Contractor to provide a range of high quality security services in SW9, a housing estate in Lambeth, including concierge, CCTV monitoring and a high visibility patrol service. The services required are for Concierge, CCTV monitoring and a patrol service around the estate.

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published
2Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0904 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,090 with a bid count)3.8 average (544 of 1,090 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5463 median · 12 average (4 of 546 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 546 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c7a5
Latest release ID040147-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 12 2024 16:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-01-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2024tender040147-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040147-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-12T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102990",
    "name": "Sovereign Network Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) is tendering for an experienced Security Services Contractor to provide a range of high quality security services across the organisation, including concierge, CCTV monitoring, manned guarding, waking watch and a high visibility patrol service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "SW9",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) is tendering for an experienced Security Services Contractor to provide a range of high quality security services in SW9, a housing estate in Lambeth, including concierge, CCTV monitoring and a high visibility patrol service. The services required are for Concierge, CCTV monitoring and a patrol service around the estate.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security & Firewatch Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) is tendering for a Security Services contract to provide a range of security services across the organisation, including concierge, CCTV monitoring, manned guarding, waking watch and a high visibility patrol service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will observe a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the day after communication to tenderers of the authority's intended award decision. There is no right of appeal to the contracting authority and instead the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for an aggrieved party to apply to the High Court of England and Wales concerning any alleged breach unless an extension is granted by the courts. Full information regarding appeals can be obtained from the body responsible for the appeal procedure detailed in V1.4.1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Must be an SIA approved contractor and all guards employed must hold current SIA licences for any license-able activities.   \nFor Lot 2 - Contractors must be CSAS accredited for the estate patrol service."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102990",
      "name": "Sovereign Network Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 22 Wembley Park Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sng.org.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sovereign Network Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "procurement@networkhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 20878204312"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20878204312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Security-services./7TB25D6GW4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7TB25D6GW4\n GO Reference: GO-20241212-PRO-28869304",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Dec 2024 · 040147-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "040147-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-12T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-102990",
    "name": "Sovereign Network Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c7a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "London",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) is tendering for an experienced Security Services Contractor to provide a range of high quality security services across the organisation, including concierge, CCTV monitoring, manned guarding, waking watch and a high visibility patrol service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "SW9",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) is tendering for an experienced Security Services Contractor to provide a range of high quality security services in SW9, a housing estate in Lambeth, including concierge, CCTV monitoring and a high visibility patrol service. The services required are for Concierge, CCTV monitoring and a patrol service around the estate.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security & Firewatch Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Sovereign Network Homes (SNH) is tendering for a Security Services contract to provide a range of security services across the organisation, including concierge, CCTV monitoring, manned guarding, waking watch and a high visibility patrol service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The contracting authority will observe a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the day after communication to tenderers of the authority's intended award decision. There is no right of appeal to the contracting authority and instead the UK Public Contract Regulations 2015 provide for an aggrieved party to apply to the High Court of England and Wales concerning any alleged breach unless an extension is granted by the courts. Full information regarding appeals can be obtained from the body responsible for the appeal procedure detailed in V1.4.1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Must be an SIA approved contractor and all guards employed must hold current SIA licences for any license-able activities.   \nFor Lot 2 - Contractors must be CSAS accredited for the estate patrol service."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102990",
      "name": "Sovereign Network Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Hive, 22 Wembley Park Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sng.org.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sovereign Network Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "procurement@networkhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2087824854"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 20878204312"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 20878204312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wembley:-Security-services./7TB25D6GW4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7TB25D6GW4\n GO Reference: GO-20241212-PRO-28869304",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}