Lot 1
Servicing & Maintenance of CCTV, Door access, Barriers, Speed gates and Automatic Doors across the University of Derby sites
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF DERBY →
Participate on derby.ac.uk ↗External submission platform
Servicing & Maintenance of CCTV, Door access, Barriers, Speed gates and Automatic Doors
UKF
Servicing & Maintenance of CCTV, Door access, Barriers, Speed gates and Automatic Doors across the University of Derby sites
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 390 | 9 median · 124.8 average (105 of 390 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (120 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 577 | 5 median · 5.6 average (11 of 577 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03df38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019234-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 06 2023 08:48:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-08-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/existing-suppliers/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2023 | tender | 019234-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019234-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T09:48:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-3079282",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DT ITT 925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Servicing & Maintenance of CCTV, Door access, Barriers, Speed gates and Automatic Doors across the University of Derby sites",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security equipment maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Servicing & Maintenance of CCTV, Door access, Barriers, Speed gates and Automatic Doors",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/existing-suppliers/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3079282",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE13LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 BRIDGE STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3079282",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/existing-suppliers/",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332591094"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27218",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019234-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-06T09:48:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-3079282",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC DT ITT 925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Servicing & Maintenance of CCTV, Door access, Barriers, Speed gates and Automatic Doors across the University of Derby sites",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security equipment maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Servicing & Maintenance of CCTV, Door access, Barriers, Speed gates and Automatic Doors",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/existing-suppliers/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-3079282",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "DERBY",
"postalCode": "DE13LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 BRIDGE STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3079282",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF DERBY"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.derby.ac.uk/services/finance/procurement-suppliers-and-tendering/supplier-info/existing-suppliers/",
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@derby.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332591094"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27218",
"name": "University of Derby",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE22 1GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Derby"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}