← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Security Doors & Window Repairs

Buyer: London Borough of Hillingdon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hillingdon
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2022

What is being bought

The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the provision of an External Door & Window replacement contractor with reactive repairs for window Maintenance, within The London Borough of Hillingdon. The services that will be required will include, but not limited to, the following related areas: ● Brickwork ● Carpentry and Joinery ● Glazing ● Painting & Decorating All the above are requirements for the Repairs & Maintenance Services to both Housing and Corporate properties throughout the London Borough of Hillingdon Contract planned to start April 2022 and run for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Windows, doors and related items 44221000Doors 44221200Glazing work 45441000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the provision of an External Door & Window replacement contractor with reactive repairs for window Maintenance, within The London Borough of Hillingdon. The services that will be required will include, but not limited to, the following related areas: ● Brickwork ● Carpentry and Joinery ● Glazing ● Painting & Decorating All the above are requirements for the Repairs & Maintenance Services to both Housing and Corporate properties throughout the London Borough of Hillingdon Contract planned to start April 2022 and run for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Windows, doors and related items, Doors, Glazing workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK88913 median · 92.8 average (322 of 889 with a bid count)11.8 average (345 of 889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012137-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£381,440

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe68
Latest release ID012137-2022
Latest release timestampTue May 10 2022 12:54:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2022award, contract012137-2022
7 Dec 2021tender030449-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012137-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-10T13:54:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012137-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52432",
          "name": "Mysons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the provision of an External Door & Window replacement contractor with reactive repairs for window Maintenance, within The London Borough of Hillingdon.\nThe services that will be required will include, but not limited to, the following related areas:\n●\tBrickwork \n●\tCarpentry and Joinery\n●\tGlazing\n●\tPainting & Decorating\nAll the above are requirements for the Repairs & Maintenance Services to both Housing and Corporate properties throughout the London Borough of Hillingdon\nContract planned to start April 2022 and run for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Doors & Window Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the provision of an External Door & Window replacement contractor with reactive repairs for window Maintenance, within The London Borough of Hillingdon.\nThe services that will be required will include, but not limited to, the following related areas:\n●\tBrickwork \n●\tCarpentry and Joinery\n●\tGlazing\n●\tPainting & Decorating\nAll the above are requirements for the Repairs & Maintenance Services to both Housing and Corporate properties throughout the London Borough of Hillingdon\nContract planned to start April 2022 and run for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hillingdon",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52432",
      "name": "Mysons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mysons Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4645",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012137-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 381440.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012137-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 May 2022 · 012137-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012137-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-10T13:54:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012137-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-52432",
          "name": "Mysons Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the provision of an External Door & Window replacement contractor with reactive repairs for window Maintenance, within The London Borough of Hillingdon.\nThe services that will be required will include, but not limited to, the following related areas:\n●\tBrickwork \n●\tCarpentry and Joinery\n●\tGlazing\n●\tPainting & Decorating\nAll the above are requirements for the Repairs & Maintenance Services to both Housing and Corporate properties throughout the London Borough of Hillingdon\nContract planned to start April 2022 and run for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Doors & Window Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the provision of an External Door & Window replacement contractor with reactive repairs for window Maintenance, within The London Borough of Hillingdon.\nThe services that will be required will include, but not limited to, the following related areas:\n●\tBrickwork \n●\tCarpentry and Joinery\n●\tGlazing\n●\tPainting & Decorating\nAll the above are requirements for the Repairs & Maintenance Services to both Housing and Corporate properties throughout the London Borough of Hillingdon\nContract planned to start April 2022 and run for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hillingdon",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-52432",
      "name": "Mysons Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mysons Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4645",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012137-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 381440.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012137-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Dec 2021 · 030449-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030449-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-07T22:45:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe68",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
    "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe68",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the provision of an External Door & Window replacement contractor with reactive repairs for window Maintenance, within The London Borough of Hillingdon.\nThe services that will be required will include, but not limited to, the following related areas:\n●\tBrickwork \n●\tCarpentry and Joinery\n●\tGlazing\n●\tPainting & Decorating\nAll the above are requirements for the Repairs & Maintenance Services to both Housing and Corporate properties throughout the London Borough of Hillingdon\nContract planned to start April 2022 and run for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44221200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Doors"
          },
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Doors & Window Repairs",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the provision of an External Door & Window replacement contractor with reactive repairs for window Maintenance, within The London Borough of Hillingdon.\nThe services that will be required will include, but not limited to, the following related areas:\n●\tBrickwork \n●\tCarpentry and Joinery\n●\tGlazing\n●\tPainting & Decorating\nAll the above are requirements for the Repairs & Maintenance Services to both Housing and Corporate properties throughout the London Borough of Hillingdon\nContract planned to start April 2022 and run for 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-12T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2812",
      "name": "London Borough of Hillingdon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hillingdon",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hillingdon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hillingdon"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.capitalesourcing.com/",
        "email": "psoward@hillingdon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}