← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2024

What is being bought

St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Building and facilities management services 79993000Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Cost — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services, Building and facilities management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3826 median · 96.6 average (127 of 382 with a bid count)3.9 average (145 of 382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013768-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£62,940

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b2d0
Latest release ID013768-2024
Latest release timestampMon Apr 29 2024 14:23:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2024award, contract013768-2024
29 Apr 2024tenderUpdate013762-2024
14 Mar 2023tender007445-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013768-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-29T15:23:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
    "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013768-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02738677",
          "name": "SPS Security"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 months extention"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
      "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU67TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's College, Cranbrook Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scrcat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09023802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Saddington",
        "email": "esaddington@smchull.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1482808806"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02738677",
      "name": "SPS Security",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02738677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SPS Security"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013768-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013768-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Apr 2024 · 013768-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013768-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-29T15:23:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
    "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013768-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02738677",
          "name": "SPS Security"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 months extention"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Contracts",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
      "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU67TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's College, Cranbrook Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scrcat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09023802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Saddington",
        "email": "esaddington@smchull.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1482808806"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02738677",
      "name": "SPS Security",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02738677",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SPS Security"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013768-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62940,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013768-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Apr 2024 · 013762-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "013762-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-29T14:58:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
    "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-58",
    "title": "Security Contracts",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This contract was awarded March 2023. The contract is due for renewal in March 2026. If it is not extended, it will be published on the DPS late 2025.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-11-01"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-11-01"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
      "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU67TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's College, Cranbrook Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scrcat.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09023802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Saddington",
        "email": "esaddington@smchull.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1482808806"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2023 · 007445-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007445-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-14T16:06:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
    "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EPT-FC-58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 62940,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "24 months."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract may be subject to renewal 2.5 years from the commencement date."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and customer service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Contracts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62940,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "St Cuthberts has awarded a further competition for keyholding services and servicing and reactive maintenance of CCTV, Access Control, and Intruder Alarm Systems through the YPO Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-01"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/frameworks-home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09023802",
      "name": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU67TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's College, Cranbrook Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scrcat.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09023802",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "ST CUTHBERT'S ROMAN CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.ypo.co.uk/frameworks-home",
        "name": "Emily Saddington",
        "email": "esaddington@smchull.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1482808806"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}