← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security Contract

Buyer: Ryde Town Council →

BuyerRyde Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Jun 2025
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2025

What is being bought

Ryde Town Council are inviting all relevant tenders to apply for the opportunity of overseeing our security contract. The security contract with involve patrols, key holding, alarm activation/de-activation, responding to urgent calls & attending occasional meetings/events within the district of Ryde.

Delivery location

UKJ · UKK

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The security contract will involve the follow: - Key holding for different facilities owned by Ryde Town Council. - Locking (occasional unlocking) of facilities owned by Ryde Town Council, Daily. - Patrols both daily and seasonally of facilities owned by Ryde Town Council. - Alarm responses for alarmed properties owned by Ryde Town Council. - Attending urgent call outs to Allotments owned by Ryde Town Council. - Attending occasional meetings/events where necessary. - Reporting any urgent/non urgent call outs, or any information in need of supplying to Ryde Town Council upon patrols. - Attend 6-monthly performance/seasonal reviews with Ryde Town Council. This contract may change throughout each year with adaptions to the originally agreed contract. Flexibility is important due to the ever changing climate of Ryde Town Council and Local Governement.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ5084 median · 69.6 average (170 of 508 with a bid count)5.9 average (208 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0510eb
Latest release ID020479-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 12 2025 12:42:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-13
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-06-16T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2025tender020479-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020479-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T13:42:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147355",
    "name": "Ryde Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The security contract will involve the follow:\n- Key holding for different facilities owned by Ryde Town Council.\n- Locking (occasional unlocking) of facilities owned by Ryde Town Council, Daily. \n- Patrols both daily and seasonally of facilities owned by Ryde Town Council. \n- Alarm responses for alarmed properties owned by Ryde Town Council. \n- Attending urgent call outs to Allotments owned by Ryde Town Council.\n- Attending occasional meetings/events where necessary. \n- Reporting any urgent/non urgent call outs, or any information in need of supplying to Ryde Town Council upon patrols. \n- Attend 6-monthly performance/seasonal reviews with Ryde Town Council. \nThis contract may change throughout each year with adaptions to the originally agreed contract. Flexibility is important due to the ever changing climate of Ryde Town Council and Local Governement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-16T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-16T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ryde Town Council are inviting all relevant tenders to apply for the opportunity of overseeing our security contract. The security contract with involve patrols, key holding, alarm activation/de-activation, responding to urgent calls & attending occasional meetings/events within the district of Ryde.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147355",
      "name": "Ryde Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Ryde",
        "postalCode": "PO332NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Chambers, 10 Lind Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rydetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ryde Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.rydetowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders-and-contracts/",
        "name": "Liam Pearce",
        "email": "procurement@rydetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983811105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147356",
      "name": "Ryde Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ryde",
        "postalCode": "PO33 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Chambers, 10 Lind Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ryde Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rydetowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2025 · 020479-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "020479-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-12T13:42:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147355",
    "name": "Ryde Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0510eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The security contract will involve the follow:\n- Key holding for different facilities owned by Ryde Town Council.\n- Locking (occasional unlocking) of facilities owned by Ryde Town Council, Daily. \n- Patrols both daily and seasonally of facilities owned by Ryde Town Council. \n- Alarm responses for alarmed properties owned by Ryde Town Council. \n- Attending urgent call outs to Allotments owned by Ryde Town Council.\n- Attending occasional meetings/events where necessary. \n- Reporting any urgent/non urgent call outs, or any information in need of supplying to Ryde Town Council upon patrols. \n- Attend 6-monthly performance/seasonal reviews with Ryde Town Council. \nThis contract may change throughout each year with adaptions to the originally agreed contract. Flexibility is important due to the ever changing climate of Ryde Town Council and Local Governement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-16T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-16T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ryde Town Council are inviting all relevant tenders to apply for the opportunity of overseeing our security contract. The security contract with involve patrols, key holding, alarm activation/de-activation, responding to urgent calls & attending occasional meetings/events within the district of Ryde.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147355",
      "name": "Ryde Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "locality": "Ryde",
        "postalCode": "PO332NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Chambers, 10 Lind Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rydetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ryde Town Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "soleTrader"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.rydetowncouncil.gov.uk/tenders-and-contracts/",
        "name": "Liam Pearce",
        "email": "procurement@rydetowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983811105"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147356",
      "name": "Ryde Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ryde",
        "postalCode": "PO33 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Chambers, 10 Lind Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ryde Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rydetowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}