Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Single Source Regulations Office (SSRO) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of the requirement below. This is a market research exercise for the supply of the SSRO's Security and Information Risk Advisor (SIRA) services. Potential Suppliers are invited to provide an overview of their systems and support services that will help inform and shape the SSRO's specification. Through this Request for Information (RFI), the SSRO wishes to fully understand the market interest in delivering these services and the potential range of service models available for future delivery. The SSRO welcomes Suppliers' input into the process. This RFI will help the SSRO to refine its requirements and to consider its procurement approach for this contract. No information provided by a potential Supplier in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used, or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the potential Supplier, in any subsequent formal procurement process.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services, Systems consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 5,753 | 1 median · 14.6 average (2,068 of 5,753 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,465 of 5,753 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 485 | 1 median · 13.9 average (196 of 485 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (234 of 485 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Single Source Regulations Office (SSRO) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of the requirement below. This is a market research exercise for the supply of the SSRO's Security and Information Risk Advisor (SIRA) services. Potential Suppliers are invited to provide an overview of their systems and support services that will help inform and shape the SSRO's specification. Through this Request for Information (RFI), the SSRO wishes to fully understand the market interest in delivering these services and the potential range of service models available for future delivery. The SSRO welcomes Suppliers' input into the process. This RFI will help the SSRO to refine its requirements and to consider its procurement approach for this contract. No information provided by a potential Supplier in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used, or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the potential Supplier, in any subsequent formal procurement process. OUR TIMETABLE DATE ACTIVITY 18 September 2025 Publication of the RFI 2 October 2025 Publication of responses to RFI Clarification questions 13 October 2025 Closing date for submission of a RFI Response November/December 2025 Analysis of RFI responses January 2026 Confirm next steps to RFI Respondents QUESTIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS Potential Suppliers may raise questions or seek clarification about any aspect of this RFI document any time before the Response Deadline. Questions and Responses must be submitted to procurement@ssro.gov.uk. Request for Information documents: Request for Information document, and for further information • Appendix 1: Provisional Specification for RFI • Appendix 2: Pricing Schedule example If your company would like to express and interest in participating in this RFI exercise, the above mentioned documents are available on request via procurement@ssro.gov.uk | engagement | 13 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059cf0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057632-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 10:26:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057632-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057632-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T11:26:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCY-1866-NYYZ",
"name": "Single Source Regulations Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSRO-C- 154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security and Information Risk Advisor (SIRA) services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Single Source Regulations Office (SSRO) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of the requirement below. \nThis is a market research exercise for the supply of the SSRO's Security and Information Risk Advisor (SIRA) services. Potential Suppliers are invited to provide an overview of their systems and support services that will help inform and shape the SSRO's specification. \nThrough this Request for Information (RFI), the SSRO wishes to fully understand the market interest in delivering these services and the potential range of service models available for future delivery. The SSRO welcomes Suppliers' input into the process. \nThis RFI will help the SSRO to refine its requirements and to consider its procurement approach for this contract. No information provided by a potential Supplier in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used, or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the potential Supplier, in any subsequent formal procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCY-1866-NYYZ",
"name": "Single Source Regulations Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ssro.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCCY-1866-NYYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ssro.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02037714774"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:26:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Single Source Regulations Office (SSRO) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of the requirement below. \nThis is a market research exercise for the supply of the SSRO's Security and Information Risk Advisor (SIRA) services. Potential Suppliers are invited to provide an overview of their systems and support services that will help inform and shape the SSRO's specification. \nThrough this Request for Information (RFI), the SSRO wishes to fully understand the market interest in delivering these services and the potential range of service models available for future delivery. The SSRO welcomes Suppliers' input into the process. \nThis RFI will help the SSRO to refine its requirements and to consider its procurement approach for this contract. No information provided by a potential Supplier in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used, or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the potential Supplier, in any subsequent formal procurement process. \nOUR TIMETABLE \nDATE\tACTIVITY\n18 September 2025\tPublication of the RFI\n2 October 2025\tPublication of responses to RFI Clarification questions\n13 October 2025\tClosing date for submission of a RFI Response\nNovember/December 2025\tAnalysis of RFI responses\nJanuary 2026\tConfirm next steps to RFI Respondents\nQUESTIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS \nPotential Suppliers may raise questions or seek clarification about any aspect of this RFI document any time before the Response Deadline. Questions and Responses must be submitted to procurement@ssro.gov.uk. \nRequest for Information documents:\nRequest for Information document, and for further information\n•\tAppendix 1: Provisional Specification for RFI\n•\tAppendix 2: Pricing Schedule example\nIf your company would like to express and interest in participating in this RFI exercise, the above mentioned documents are available on request via procurement@ssro.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057632-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T11:26:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059cf0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCY-1866-NYYZ",
"name": "Single Source Regulations Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SSRO-C- 154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-25T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Security and Information Risk Advisor (SIRA) services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Single Source Regulations Office (SSRO) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of the requirement below. \nThis is a market research exercise for the supply of the SSRO's Security and Information Risk Advisor (SIRA) services. Potential Suppliers are invited to provide an overview of their systems and support services that will help inform and shape the SSRO's specification. \nThrough this Request for Information (RFI), the SSRO wishes to fully understand the market interest in delivering these services and the potential range of service models available for future delivery. The SSRO welcomes Suppliers' input into the process. \nThis RFI will help the SSRO to refine its requirements and to consider its procurement approach for this contract. No information provided by a potential Supplier in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used, or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the potential Supplier, in any subsequent formal procurement process.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCCY-1866-NYYZ",
"name": "Single Source Regulations Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ssro.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCCY-1866-NYYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ssro.gov.uk",
"telephone": "02037714774"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057632-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057632-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T11:26:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Single Source Regulations Office (SSRO) would like to notify you of an upcoming requirement, and by doing so we are keen to understand where the market stands in terms of the requirement below. \nThis is a market research exercise for the supply of the SSRO's Security and Information Risk Advisor (SIRA) services. Potential Suppliers are invited to provide an overview of their systems and support services that will help inform and shape the SSRO's specification. \nThrough this Request for Information (RFI), the SSRO wishes to fully understand the market interest in delivering these services and the potential range of service models available for future delivery. The SSRO welcomes Suppliers' input into the process. \nThis RFI will help the SSRO to refine its requirements and to consider its procurement approach for this contract. No information provided by a potential Supplier in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used, or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the potential Supplier, in any subsequent formal procurement process. \nOUR TIMETABLE \nDATE\tACTIVITY\n18 September 2025\tPublication of the RFI\n2 October 2025\tPublication of responses to RFI Clarification questions\n13 October 2025\tClosing date for submission of a RFI Response\nNovember/December 2025\tAnalysis of RFI responses\nJanuary 2026\tConfirm next steps to RFI Respondents\nQUESTIONS AND CLARIFICATIONS \nPotential Suppliers may raise questions or seek clarification about any aspect of this RFI document any time before the Response Deadline. Questions and Responses must be submitted to procurement@ssro.gov.uk. \nRequest for Information documents:\nRequest for Information document, and for further information\n•\tAppendix 1: Provisional Specification for RFI\n•\tAppendix 2: Pricing Schedule example\nIf your company would like to express and interest in participating in this RFI exercise, the above mentioned documents are available on request via procurement@ssro.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}