← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security and Associated Services

Buyer: Dover Harbour Board →

Participate on doverport.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDover Harbour Board
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Apr 2021
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2021

What is being bought

This contract opportunity is for the provision of all Security Services to the Port of Dover estate.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Alarm-monitoring services 79711000Guard services 79713000Surveillance services 79714000Patrol services 79715000Identification badge release services 79716000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract opportunity is for the provision of all Security Services to the Port of Dover estate. The estate covers an area of approximately 95 hectares (950,000 m2), with more that 60 (sixty) buildings and structures spread across both the Eastern and Western Docks, including the seafront, cruise terminals and Dover Cargo Terminal West. High level scope of services, covering Ferry, Cruise, Cargo and Marina Operations include: - Access control and pass system - Managing access and egress to the restricted area - Screening and search (vehicles, persons, goods and passenger baggage) - General security services

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Alarm-monitoring services, Guard services, Surveillance services, Patrol services, Identification badge release servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Alarm-monitoring services (79711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4884 median · 20.2 average (37 of 88 with a bid count)1.6 average (43 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029680
Latest release ID005783-2021
Latest release timestampMon Mar 22 2021 14:53:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-09
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.doverport.co.uk/port/commercial/tender-opportunites/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2021tender005783-2021
26 Feb 2021planning003864-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005783-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-22T14:53:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9686",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for an extension up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of all Security Services to the Port of Dover estate.\nThe estate covers an area of approximately 95 hectares (950,000 m2), with more that 60 (sixty) buildings and structures spread across both the Eastern and Western Docks, including the seafront, cruise terminals and Dover Cargo Terminal West.\nHigh level scope of services, covering Ferry, Cruise, Cargo and Marina Operations include:\n- Access control and pass system\n- Managing access and egress to the restricted area\n- Screening and search (vehicles, persons, goods and passenger baggage)\n- General security services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Identification badge release services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security and Associated Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of all Security Services to the Port of Dover estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/port/commercial/tender-opportunites/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9686",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "DOVER",
        "postalCode": "CT17 9BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour house, Marine Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.doverport.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/port/commercial/tender-opportunites/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dover Harbour Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/port/commercial/tender-opportunites/",
        "name": "Vix Gladwin",
        "email": "keysuppliers@doverport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1304240400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Mar 2021 · 005783-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005783-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-22T14:53:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9686",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option for an extension up to 2 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of all Security Services to the Port of Dover estate.\nThe estate covers an area of approximately 95 hectares (950,000 m2), with more that 60 (sixty) buildings and structures spread across both the Eastern and Western Docks, including the seafront, cruise terminals and Dover Cargo Terminal West.\nHigh level scope of services, covering Ferry, Cruise, Cargo and Marina Operations include:\n- Access control and pass system\n- Managing access and egress to the restricted area\n- Screening and search (vehicles, persons, goods and passenger baggage)\n- General security services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79714000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Identification badge release services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security and Associated Services",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of all Security Services to the Port of Dover estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-09"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/port/commercial/tender-opportunites/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9686",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "DOVER",
        "postalCode": "CT17 9BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour house, Marine Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.doverport.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/port/commercial/tender-opportunites/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dover Harbour Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.doverport.co.uk/port/commercial/tender-opportunites/",
        "name": "Vix Gladwin",
        "email": "keysuppliers@doverport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1304240400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2021 · 003864-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "003864-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-26T08:05:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029680",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6850",
    "name": "Dover Harbour Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029680",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of all Security Services to the Port of Dover estate. \nThe estate covers an area of approximately 95 hectares (950,000 m2), with more that 60 (sixty) buildings and structures spread across both the Eastern and Western Docks, including the seafront, cruise terminals and Dover Cargo Terminal West.\nHigh level scope of services, covering Ferry, Cruise, Cargo and Marina Operations include:\n- Access control and pass system\n- Managing access and egress to the restricted area\n- Screening and search (vehicles, persons, goods and passenger baggage)\n- General security services"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security and Associated Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract opportunity is for the provision of all Security Services to the Port of Dover estate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6850",
      "name": "Dover Harbour Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "DOVER",
        "postalCode": "CT17 9BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.doverport.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dover Harbour Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vix Gladwin",
        "email": "victoria.gladwin@doverport.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1304240400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Further information from interested parties in this future opportunity may be directed to keysuppliers@doverport.co.uk quoting reference \"Security and Associated Services Contract Opportunity\".",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}